"You are eating a pizza."

Translation:Tu manges une pizza.

March 29, 2018

226 Comments
This discussion is locked.


utsitollcuc

What is the difference between mange and manges


AniyaStewart10

mange is "is eating" and manges is" are eating"


MichelLemoine123

je mangeI eat or I am eating

tu mangesyou eat or you are eating

il/elle mangehe/she eats or he/she is eating


ph.72wumu

Thanks,i was confused


HamzaKhosh1

Big thanks that helped a lot


DAREINVEST

Thanks for giving me more knowledge


NidhiKaush13

Thank you very helpful


SalzarSlytherin

Merci. Je vais me souvenir de cela


[deactivated user]

    With "tu" there's always an "s" at the end of the verb


Jas_H1

    Thanks this was really helpful


HST2010

    Mange is used for the pronouns Je and Il/Elle Manges is used with the pronoun Tu.


ThereseHen5

    Ikr i get it wrong when it comes to mange and manges or une and un but i am getting better at une and un


eiOM9

    The difference is between I and you


AJHall12

    Mange goes with I and manges goes with you


Priscilla83653

    Manges is for tu (you) Mange is for il/elle (he/she)


Jaiden75753

    This is a very helpful question


SushmaSri

    Mange means is eating, manges means are eating


eiOM9

    The difference is between I and you ..


GreenShermi

    I want to know that too!


Sylvie968830

    Uh the manges is for tu and the mange is for Je or others


HaydeeSoli2

    i didnt know pizza had a gender lol


Salmah88424

    Every noun in French has a gender


K0sceaqL

    Is there a way of determining the gender or do you just have to learn them all?


JSG63087306

    you gotta learn them all


SeyiAjilor

    Wow! Thank you


NotShotgun

    get so annoyed when it makes me do it again for writing "un" instead of "Une"


JSG63087306

    that matters a lot actually


KaraDX

    It's really important in french since the gender affects how words in a sentence are spelt so it's good that they're teaching us now


angelinaxjade

    why is pizza feminine


Ripcurlgirl

    Why not? Why is eau feminine yet chapeau masculine? There are no hard and fast rules dictating gender - it must be learnt and remembered with each noun.

    Having said that, the reason most likely lies behind the word's origin - Italian - where it is also a feminine noun.


LingotLover1

    Is there a Latin word for pizza? If it's feminine I bet that's where the Italians got it.


CHIARA874717

    mange and manges sound the same :)


angelinaxjade

    whats the difference between un and une?


Ripcurlgirl

    un is used with masculine nouns while une is used with feminine nouns.


DatevTavit

    how do you know which noun is masculine and which is feminine


Simondanerd

    In French, there are no endings for nouns, so you must memorize the gender of all nouns. Some are easy, for example, homme must always be masculine, and femme must always be feminine.


JSG63087306

    we use un for masculine and une for feminine


JaspreRose

    Why is it necessary to include "tu" in the translation? The answer is probably really obvious, but I'm clueless at the moment.


Lrtward

    French requires a subject, just like English.


nunumackli

    Why is "are"/es neglected in "Tu manges une pizza" and yet considered in english translation?


Glitter530614

    Manges = are eating, therefor you do not need es/are because it is already included in manges.


Mae95997

    Can anyone please tell me the difference between mange and manges and make it easy or simpler to understand? Thanks!


terrathepan

    I've explained above a few times, but I'll make a list for "manger" for you. These conjugations apply to all verbs ending in -er (regular verbs).

    Manger: To eat (infinitive)

    Je mange: I eat

    Tu manges: You eat

    Il/Elle mange: He/She eats

    On mange: We eat

    Nous mangeons: We eat

    Vous mangez: You eat (formal/plural you)

    Ils/Elles mangent: They eat

    There are irregular verbs such as "avoir" that don't follow this pattern; you can find these verb conjugations online or probably in another lesson. All of these forms come from "manger." The patterns are pretty easy to find; for example, replacing the "-er" with "-e" for "Je." The weird one here is "nous," which usually drops the -er ending for "-ons," but for some reason it turns into "-eons" for "manger." (If anyone knows why, please let me know!) I believe "On" can also translate to "one" as in "One who knows nothing can understand nothing," like an unknown person. If I have any errors, please correct me! Hope this helps!


yasmine_y

    This question has been answered over and over...


Navya_

    You say "manges" because you're talking ' bout someone else: "Tu manges un croissant." So "mange" is used for yourself: "Je mange." There's another type of mange wich I dunno about but it's "mangez".


Mackenziemarie00

    Why is pizza feminin if it doesnt end in e


Moopish

    Not all feminine nouns end in e and not all nouns that end in e are feminine.


Tinsae683510

    Why do we use 'une' before pizza? Can't it be 'un'?


Erin.s.c503

    No, pizza is feminine so it must be used with une (or la). Un is for masculine nouns


DavidMcCal496385

    Why can't I remember pizza is feminine. Does the suffix a gI've it away?


DiBrown1

    why not vous mangez??


Amish_

    Vouz mangez is talking about a group of people and tu manges is talking about one person.


Damez6

    But "Vous" can also be used to talk to one person in a polite way and "tu" if you speak it to a stranger in an impolite way. But remember always use "vous" to a stranger or to a person you respect


JaisonBasi

    tu es mange une pizza? Why not use "es"


Moopish

    "You are eating" and "you eat" can both be translated to tu mange.

    The closest French form I can think of to what you wrote is tu es mangé (hope I got that correct) and that is passive ("you are being eaten" or something like that)


Joopitur-

    HECK, I'm eating a pizza!!! What's it look like?!? Lolol


Rosh_win26

    Does no one see the option that says "Tu manges une fille"??


Damez6

    Why is typing "vous" considered wrong ?


Moopish

    I don't see why it would be as long as manger is conjugated correctly to mangez. Did you put something like vous mangez une pizza?


Damez6

    I can't remember anymore. But I will remember to use "mangez"


Tiffany394606

    What is the difference between manges and mange


Erin.s.c503

    Je mange - I eat

    Tu manges - you eat

    Il/elle mange - he/she eats


AlishaAnan5

    Une pizza? Why not un pizza?


Moopish

    Nouns have grammatical gender in French. Nouns can either be grammatically masculine or grammatically feminine. Adjectives, articles, etc. must match in gender and number with the noun they are used with. Pizza in French is grammatically feminine so we have to use the 'feminine' version of un, which is une.


PiperJeann3

    how can you tell which nouns are feminine and which arent?


QueenNiella

    Plus, it said there was a typo u guys no why?????


Jake248604

    What is the difference between une and un


Lucsrie

    How do i use mange and manges?


Erin.s.c503

    Please read above, this has been answered several times.

    In short, every verb conjugates in French. Just how in English, we say, 'I eat' but 'he eatS'.

    In French, the verb manger - to eat - conjugates as follows:

    Je mange - I eat/am eating

    Tu manges - you (singular) eat/are eating

    Il/elle mange - he/she eats

    Nous mangeons - we eat

    Vous mangez - you (plural/polite) eat

    Ils/elles mangent - they eat


ShleshSriv1

    What is difference between une and un


GarimaSR

    I am eating a pizza. Translation will be? So I eat a pizza and I am eating a pizza would have the same translation?


Moopish

    I am eating a pizza -> je mange une pizza


Shelly190

    What is the difference between un and une?


A_M_Y.

    un is masculine; le garcon une is feminine; la fille


Jiya276300

    Pls tell when to use mange and manges


Rimpai

    What's the difference between mange and manges????


Damez6

    There are no difference in them. If you literally translate "mange and manges" it will be the same. But sometimes "mange" can mean "eats"

    “Je mange.”= “I eat.”

    “Tu manges.” = “you eat.”

    “Il/Elle mange.” = “He/She eats.”


Damo_Kesi_

    What is the difference between mange and manges? Also wahis is the difference between sa and ca and va?


Damez6

    "Mange" and "manges" is the same thing but what change is to whom your saying it. Is it to yourself than ? Than is it "Je mange" is it to another person ? Than is it "vous mangez" but you can say also "tu manges" but that will be impolite if you don't know the person? And the word "sa" means his/her. The word "ça" not "ca" haha means it/that. Finally the word "va" means "to go"


JossShreeve

    I've repeated this question several times and every time I answer "Tu manges une pizza." it tells me I've got it wrong and that the correct answer is "Tu manges une pizza." exactly the same as what I've written. This also happens with the same question that uses orange instead of pizza as the requested translation. How am I supposed to pass this test if the correct answer isn't being accepted? :(


Damez6

    Duo will fix it just report it


leyl540613

    Whats the difference between une and un??


Damez6

    "Un" is masculine and "une" is feminine.


Mithaleshc

    What is the difference between mange and mangez?


Erin.s.c503

    Je mange - I eat

    Tu manges - you (singular) eat

    Il/elle mange - he/she eats

    Nous mangeons - we eat

    Vous mangez - you (plural/polite) eat

    Ils/elles mangent - they eat


PatriciaGi764845

    When do we use "un" and "une" for pizza?


HamzaKhosh1

    But how do i know if its feminine or male like when do i use une and un


Jules_Lorenn

    What is the difference between "un" and "une" ?? :/


Damez6

    "Un" is masculine and "une" is feminine.


ady17848

    She said croissant


NestorCand4

    I don't get the difference in mange and manges


Erin.s.c503

    Just as in English you wouldn't say you eats or he eat, every verb must be conjugated according to their subject pronoun:

    Je mangE - I eat

    Tu mangES - you eat

    Il/elle mangE - he/she eats

    Nous mangeONS - we eat

    Vous mangEZ - you (plural) eat

    Ils/elles mangENT - they eat


PompaPrieKompa

    "Tu manges une pizza" should actually translate to "You eat a pizza"


Moopish

    Tu manges une pizza can be translated as "You are eating a pizza" or "You eat a pizza".


Brooke596975

    How do you know when to use mange and Manges?


Erin.s.c503

    The verb manger (to eat) conjugated differently depending on the person:

    Je mange - I eat

    Tu manges - you (singular) eat

    Il/elle mange - he/she eats

    Nous mangeons - we eat

    Vous mangez - you (plural/polite) eat

    Ils/elles mangent - they eat


daltonprai

    I dont know the difference between 'mange &manges'


Erin.s.c503

    Each part of the verb conjugates differently for each person.

    Je mange (I eat), tu manges (you eat), il/elle mange (he/she eats).


OnokpiseBe

    Can't it be (Tu mange une pizza)


Erin.s.c503

    No, the conjugation of -er verbs (manger) is je mange and always tu mangES


Marie-Valentin

    merci pour ce commentaire que vous avez mis.


IshwariCBa

    Confused with manges and mangez


Erin.s.c503

    Tu manges is you eat when speaking to a friend/family member.

    Vous mangez is you eat when talking to a respected person (teacher, boss etc) or a group of people


Deunicorin

    Dou is the best


Twizel1

    Hi why can't you say Tu manges une pizza? It keeps saying vous mangez une pizza? Please, I would be most grateful for your help.


Damez6

    You can say "Tu manges une pizza" but that would be impolite. And also duolingo has not yet adjusted it to accept 2 correct answers.


jazlie2

    Whats the difference between une and un when youre eating a pizza


Damez6

    You never use un when your eating a pizza always une


DanTm1

    Whats the difference between mange and manges thank you


Damez6

    "Manges" is with "Tu" so then you type "Tu manges" or its plural.

    And when it's "mange" its either for "Je, il/elle or on"


UniTed_JP

    So "Tu es manges une pizza" isn't correct?


Moopish

    No, it is not correct. Much like you don't say "You are are eating a pizza" in English.


Kizoka05

    Hi, can anyone explain why can't I say "tu es mange une pizza"? Thankyou!


Erin.s.c503

    Tu manges means you eat and you are eating. It is incorrect to use 'es' as well


Czas04

    I keep forgetting when to use mange et manges


Emma541296

    Is tous a french word? Please can u have some help


Erin.s.c503

    Tous means 'all'


K0sceaqL

    How do I know if it is un or une?


Lydiaezeakor

    Isnt Tu es, you are, anymore?


SteveTruj

    How do I know whether to use tu or vous (informal vs formal (I think))?


Erin.s.c503

    Tu: one person who you know well eg. a friend, parent, sister

    Vous: either a group of people (many friends, classmates, a crowd of people) or one person who is respected or you dont know well (a teacher, stranger, policeman)


Haider951707

    I) I thought une is used as an alternative to 'an', yet it is being used in front of Pizza - a word which does not start with a vowel? II) I also saw une and un being used to define gender, but thought all object in French are male? Or does every object has its a separate gender?


Erin.s.c503

    Both un and une mean a/an. Nouns in French are masculine or feminine. For example, a dog is 'un chien' because dog (chien) is a masculine noun. However, a house is 'une maison' because house 'maison' is a feminine noun and so goes with 'une'


ph.oi4k0j

    Please tell me how to say mother, father,brother.


Erin.s.c503

    Mother - la mère

    Father - le père

    Brother - le frère

    I would advise you to look this up yourself (I really like the app WordReference) as it takes less time than someone else responding weeks later


jetstarryu

    How do we know if the noun is a feminine or masculine?


Hadiqa949665

    Why there is une withe pizza and not un?


Erin.s.c503

    Pizza is feminine. Une is used with feminine nouns


bladeeboo

    What is the different between vous and tu?


ph.OfPUWH

    A pizza (un pizza) or (une pizza)


Moopish

    A pizza is une pizza since pizza is a grammatically feminine noun.


Llyn07

    Is pizza male or female? Is fruit male or female? Is un male & une female.


Erin.s.c503

    Pizza is feminine (une) fruit is masculine. Un is masculine, yes


Bob632064

    Too many of these comments I delete 20 at a time ? A waste of time . Please send only the lessons , l always go to the tips which is better than filling my mail with unwanted comments If it carries on I shall cancel Duolingo altogether??


music_girl6

    jeez dude, I think its nice how many people want to learn and have the confidence to ask. I do see your point, although i'm sure there are just as many if not more people who do look at the other comments before they ask... so please keep that in mind, and also remember that other people have feelings too and this doesn't just affect you.


loisannk

    Manges vs mange


Erin.s.c503

    The conjugation of manger (and other regular er verbs) is as follows:

    Je mangE - I eat/I am eating

    Tu mangES - You eat/you are eating

    Il/elle mangE - he/she eats/ is eating

    Nous mangeONS - we eat/are eating

    Vous mangEZ - you (plural/polite) eat/ are eating

    Ils/elles mangENT - they eat/ are eating

    Therefore it is je mange, tu manges and il/elle mange just like in English it is "I eat" but "he eatS"

    I would advise you to look at the other comments first because chances are, they are confused in the same way. That way, you won't have to wait for an answer as I have already answered this question multiple times


KylieBrook82477

    I wrote "Tu es manges une pizza" and this is the wrong translation. I see that"Tu manges une pizza" is the correct translation. Can someone explain?


Moopish

    Both 'you are eating' and 'you eat' can be translated to tu manges. French doesn't make the same distinction between those English forms.

    Saying tu es manges would be like saying 'you are eat' or 'you are are eating' in English.


meddy698695

    ❤❤❤ is wrong with this "Tu manges une pizza


DavidMcCal496385

    I would have let you off mate


QueenNiella

    I typed Tu angmes and it marked me correct. Can anyone explain why and please type down the date thanks.


Ann701839

    Can someone explain the difference between tu & vous; manges & mangez ??


Moopish

    tu goes with manges, vous goes with mangez

    Tu manges is more of an informal form and is singular (when 'you' is one person).

    Vous mangez is a formal form when used when 'you' is one person, but is always used when 'you' is multiple people.


yambamshawam

    thanks so much! I will leave you a lingot! I bet you have a lot seeing how many languages you speak!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.