"You are eating a pizza."

Translation:Tu manges une pizza.

March 29, 2018

57 Comments


FrenchZara1

I wrote Tu manges une pizza and it said i was wrong how am i wrong

July 21, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

You're not - report it.

July 23, 2018

FrenchZara1

I have but it has not changed

August 14, 2018

SourabhTom2

I think une is suitable for an article and un is suitable for a

September 13, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Wrong, both un and une are indefinite articles translating to "a/an" in English. un is used with masculine nouns and une with feminine ones.
Does that new course have "Tips & Notes"? If so, read them before doing the lessons.

September 14, 2018

Gurleenkau925726

What is the difference between mange and manges

August 6, 2018

Sandy640138

Wondering this too!

August 14, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

They are different present indicative conjugations of the infinitive manger depending on the subject:

je mange
tu manges
il/elle/on mange
nous mangeons
vous mangez
ils/elles mangent

August 14, 2018

KylaQuinn1

but how am i going to know when i gotta use the right one

May 16, 2019

yLhuwbBl

it depends on whether it is 1st or 2nd person. You need to learn the conjugation of the verb "etre" to conjugate verbs. It is a regular verb. Irregular verbs have a different conjugation.

May 6, 2019

HaydeeSoli2

i didnt know pizza had a gender lol

November 19, 2018

Salmah88424

Every noun in French has a gender

January 2, 2019

angelinaxjade

why is pizza feminine

July 31, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Why not? Why is eau feminine yet chapeau masculine? There are no hard and fast rules dictating gender - it must be learnt and remembered with each noun.

Having said that, the reason most likely lies behind the word's origin - Italian - where it is also a feminine noun.

August 1, 2018

GoKuLHk

Why is it une pizza and not un pizza?

July 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

pizza is a feminine noun in French.

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/pizza

July 28, 2018

angelinaxjade

whats the difference between un and une?

July 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

un is used with masculine nouns while une is used with feminine nouns.

July 29, 2018

DatevTavit

how do you know which noun is masculine and which is feminine

May 3, 2019

awet393593

why is you okay with manges and not with mange

February 17, 2019

Glitter530614

Because "manges" means are eating. It would be correct to say, " Tu manges un croissant." But "mange" means is eating. So if you said, "Tu mange un croissant." In english, you would be saying, "You is eating a croissant." It would not be correct.

April 7, 2019

-conanedogawa

uh so is 'tu manges une pizza' for girls who are eating pizza or am i just sexist?

April 14, 2019

Ripcurlgirl

You are just sexist. It is the noun "pizza" that is feminine regardless of who is eating it.

April 14, 2019

Savanna_Samuels

So tu manges and vous mangez are the same?

September 21, 2018

nunumackli

Why is "are"/es neglected in "Tu manges une pizza" and yet considered in english translation?

January 16, 2019

Glitter530614

Manges = are eating, therefor you do not need es/are because it is already included in manges.

April 7, 2019

Jenny63958

Why is it necessary to include "tu" in the translation? The answer is probably really obvious, but I'm clueless at the moment.

April 6, 2019

Lrtward

French requires a subject, just like English.

April 23, 2019

ElPenna1

I honestly do not know the difference between 'manges' and 'mange'

April 26, 2019

GachaStory4

I got it right :)

May 3, 2019

Gabby370839

How do you know when to say manges and when to say mange?

May 7, 2019

NavtikaaSa

What's the meaning of oi

May 9, 2019

neelam711067

Some foods are feminine and some masculine. Like orange on here has been masculine but pizza feminine. This confuses me. Is there a simple way to learn the difference?

May 11, 2019

ChristianN860347

When do i use tu and tu es ?

May 14, 2019

MOHINI706225

You are eating a pizza so it should be Tu es manges une pizza right???

May 14, 2019

gossip_train654

How do I know whether I should say 'manges' or 'mange'?

May 14, 2019

DanielJahn3

i dont get mange or manges or mangez its confusing

May 16, 2019

Sama339132

Une for femminan pizza is masculin

May 19, 2019

Sama339132

There is a problem une is for women but pizza is men

May 19, 2019

Jrxraa1

It marked it as wrong but it was right it put up the answer and the answer was the same as my answer

May 20, 2019

RiletKynjing

Whats the difference between tu and vous? mange and manges? is it wrong to say Tu es mange un pizza ?

April 17, 2019

Ripcurlgirl

"Tu" is 2nd person singular familiar pronoun while "vous" is 2nd person singular formal or 2nd person plural pronoun.

mange is the 1st person singular present indicative conjugation of manger - "to eat" (eg Je mange une pizza → "I am eating a pizza") whereas manges is the 2nd person singular familiar present indicative conjugation (eg "Tu manges une pizza" → "You are eating a pizza").

Yes, it is wrong to say "Tu es mange un pizza". Apart from the incorrect gender assignment of "pizza", and the incorrect "tu" conjugation of manger, one never expresses "You are eating ..." as "Tu es manges ..." as it is incorrect French. It is simply "Tu manges ..."

April 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.