"She was finishing eating."

Translation:Elle finissait de manger.

March 29, 2018

6 Comments


erinmhassett

Why do you need de before manger?

March 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

The verb finir needs to be followed by the preposition de when it is followed by an infinitive.

There is a good reference here: http://www.connectigramme.com/preposition.html/verbes-prep.html

March 29, 2018

EvAxvB

Thank you Ripcurlgirl, that is a useful link.

June 21, 2018

Kat45606

I agre terminer =finir

October 5, 2018

TheSmart8

"Elle terminait de manger." ...?

August 16, 2018

Ene_I

Terminer is more like 'to end' than it is like 'to finish'

October 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.