"Les fruits ne vont pas pousser en raison des gelées."

Translation:The fruit will not grow because of the frosts.

March 29, 2018

10 Comments


GimmickNG

Whats the difference between "a cause de" and "en raison de"? Are they interchangeable?

March 23, 2019

Rolf383322

Oh my dear Duo, do you not think that ripen us a much better word to use for fruit than grow? A tree grows but fruit ripens.....

February 28, 2019

DelphineTheQueen

Shouldn't it be "the fruit is not going to grow because of the frosts"?

April 24, 2019

piguy3

"frost" can be countable in English, but "frosts" is showing as a typo

EDIT: How things change ;)

March 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Surely it would only be countable in terms such as periods of frost? The plural sounds odd to me whereas the given translation sounds grammatically correct. Just an opinion.

March 29, 2018

piguy3

The plural does not sound odd to me ;) For instance, "late frosts" (the kind fruit growers I believe particularly fear) has been more common in English writing than "late frost" for almost the entirely of the last 200 years: graph.

Common idiom may well differ. But doesn't "gelées" also mean, at least some of the time, "periods of frost"?

To clarify potential differences in idiom, could one, upon the first frost of fall, look out upon one's fields and say, "Il y a des gelées dans les champs"?

March 29, 2018

Trofaste

Interesting, usually the typo algorithm marks plurals as wrong when only the singular is accepted. Maybe it's not smart enough to realise that "frosts" is a word. ;) You are correct, "frosts" can also be acceptable (though I must say it sounds rather odd to me too), and is now accepted.

March 29, 2018

piguy3

This is obviously just random curiosity, but do the uses in these sources seem surprising?

To me the form in this sentence would be "because of the frosts."

March 29, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

This is an interesting challenge. There is so much context.

A single frost can damage a crop (sometimes kill depending upon time/severity), but doesn't necessarily mean the crop will never grow in the area.

Personally, I would use the singular for a specific incident (Thursday's frost killed my strawberries), and the plural to discuss climate/trends.

Language is never dull!

March 30, 2018

Trofaste

Yes and no, some of them do ("In summer we don't get frosts", for example), some don't (talking about "late spring frosts" doesn't, or "the most damaging frosts" because that's comparing frost in different seasons).

March 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.