1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime les jeans bleu clair."

"J'aime les jeans bleu clair."

Translation:I like light blue jeans.

March 29, 2018

23 Comments


anakrousis

Why not "bleus clairs"?


Ripcurlgirl

When you use more than one adjective to designate a single color (like "light blue," "dark green," "pale pink" etc.), neither of the adjectives changes according to the noun it modifies. For example:

Il a les yeux bleu clair et les cheveux brun foncé.
"He has light blue eyes and dark brown hair."


Trudy45664

Why not "I like the light blue jeans."


Ripcurlgirl

If this sentence were "I wear light blue jeans" it would be worded:

Je porte des jeans bleu clair.

But as the given sentence uses a "verb of appreciation", in this case aimer, then des changes to les.
Just as des does not require translation in my example sentence, nor does les in the given sentence.


lesliedawne

So it doesn't "require" translation, but why is it wrong to say "the" light blue jeans? And if that is truly not the correct translation, then how would one say I like THE light blue jeans?


Ripcurlgirl

@ lesliedawne

If you wanted to specify a particular pair of jeans, you could simply say J'aime le jean bleu clair → "I like the light blue jeans.

But we are speaking of jeans in general here → les jeans plural.

There is also the likelihood that you would only use such specificity if asked. For example, you are in a store:

Q: Quels jeans aimes-tu ? A: Ceux-là. Les bleu clair
Q: "Which jeans do you like?" A: "Those. The light blue ones".

It would be nice if one of the Mods could double check my reasoning here.


georgeoftruth

It's not wrong. It's now been added and accepted.

The French sentence here can be a general statement about liking light blue jeans or a sentence that refers to specific pairs of jeans understood from context.


alanvoe

Isn't a specific pair of jeans = le jean?


georgeoftruth

Yes, but I said "specific pairs of jeans".


Phrontistery

I wrote: "I like the light blue jeans" and Duolingo marked as incorrect!


QueenCarthage

Surely 'pale blue' should be as acceptable as 'light blue'?


[deactivated user]

    when does "clair" translate to "light," and when to "clear"?


Ripcurlgirl

    It depends upon the context in which it is used.

    Le ciel est clair et bleu → The sky is clear and blue.


Wmconlon

    How do I distinguish between 'light blue' meaning 'pale blue' and 'light blue' meaning 'blue but not heavy'?


rosebud512

    Light as in 'not heavy' is léger and not clair: les jeans bleus et légers.


WtlY2

    Why can't you say "I love light blue jeans "?


GrajalesD11

    They didn't accept i LOVE light blue jeans. They only accept LIKE


georgeoftruth

    Yes. It's best to learn it, so you will be understood by French people:

    • love + things → adorer
    • like + things → aimer
    • I love light blue jeans → J'adore les jeans bleu clair
    • I like light blue jeans → J'aime les jeans bleu clair

relik8

    Why not i love light blue jeans


BeverleyF

    Why is bleu clair not plural?


georgeoftruth

    When a color is further qualified by another word, it becomes invariable. This means that two word colors like “bleu clair” or “bleu marine” will not agree in gender and number.


ChipHarrel

    Just a question as we often refer to jeans as bluejeans. Does that happen in France? If so, how would you say I prefer light blue bluejeans? In a similar vein, jeans come in various materials in terms of thickness and weight. So (to carry this to an extreme) how would you express the difference? I prefer light (as opposed to heavy) light blue (as opposed to dark, navy etc ) bluejeans.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.