"J'aime les jeans bleu clair."

Translation:I like light blue jeans.

March 29, 2018

20 Comments


anakrousis

Why not "bleus clairs"?

March 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

When you use more than one adjective to designate a single color (like "light blue," "dark green," "pale pink" etc.), neither of the adjectives changes according to the noun it modifies. For example:

Il a les yeux bleu clair et les cheveux brun foncé.
"He has light blue eyes and dark brown hair."

March 29, 2018

Trudy45664

Why not "I like the light blue jeans."

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

If this sentence were "I wear light blue jeans" it would be worded:

Je porte des jeans bleu clair.

But as the given sentence uses a "verb of appreciation", in this case aimer, then des changes to les.
Just as des does not require translation in my example sentence, nor does les in the given sentence.

March 30, 2018

lesliedawne

So it doesn't "require" translation, but why is it wrong to say "the" light blue jeans? And if that is truly not the correct translation, then how would one say I like THE light blue jeans?

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

@ lesliedawne

If you wanted to specify a particular pair of jeans, you could simply say J'aime le jean bleu clair → "I like the light blue jeans.

But we are speaking of jeans in general here → les jeans plural.

There is also the likelihood that you would only use such specificity if asked. For example, you are in a store:

Q: Quels jeans aimes-tu ? A: Ceux-là. Les bleu clair
Q: "Which jeans do you like?" A: "Those. The light blue ones".

It would be nice if one of the Mods could double check my reasoning here.

March 31, 2018

georgeoftruth

It's not wrong. It's now been added and accepted.

The French sentence here can be a general statement about liking light blue jeans or a sentence that refers to specific pairs of jeans understood from context.

March 31, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Merci George !

March 31, 2018

Phrontistery

I wrote: "I like the light blue jeans" and Duolingo marked as incorrect!

March 31, 2018

QueenCarthage

Surely 'pale blue' should be as acceptable as 'light blue'?

February 24, 2019

[deactivated user]

    when does "clair" translate to "light," and when to "clear"?

    May 14, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

    It depends upon the context in which it is used.

    Le ciel est clair et bleu → The sky is clear and blue.

    May 14, 2018

Wmconlon

    How do I distinguish between 'light blue' meaning 'pale blue' and 'light blue' meaning 'blue but not heavy'?

    July 18, 2018

rosebud512

    Light as in 'not heavy' is léger and not clair: les jeans bleus et légers.

    September 19, 2018

WtlY2

    Why can't you say "I love light blue jeans "?

    August 28, 2018

DianaGraja8

    They didn't accept i LOVE light blue jeans. They only accept LIKE

    September 1, 2018

georgeoftruth

    Yes. It's best to learn it, so you will be understood by French people:

    • love + things → adorer
    • like + things → aimer
    • I love light blue jeans → J'adore les jeans bleu clair
    • I like light blue jeans → J'aime les jeans bleu clair
    September 1, 2018

relik8

    Why not i love light blue jeans

    February 5, 2019

BeverleyF

    Why is bleu clair not plural?

    February 24, 2019

georgeoftruth

    When a color is further qualified by another word, it becomes invariable. This means that two word colors like “bleu clair” or “bleu marine” will not agree in gender and number.

    February 24, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.