"I will have it for you."

Translation:Lo tendré para usted.

7 months ago

10 Comments


0oL0TWk3

i put 'yo lo tendré para ti' why was this marked wrong?

7 months ago

Shathu_Entayla
Shathu_Entayla

I'm a spanish native speaker. I wrote that. You're right.

7 months ago

Null-A
Null-APlus

yo escribi lo mismo pero no fue aceptado :(

7 months ago

Ivor810183
Ivor810183

I wrote the same and should have been accepted. Reported :(

7 months ago

oddible

It literally says "para ti" in the hover.

7 months ago

DuoSteve-o

Yo escribí "Te lo tendré". No fue aceptado. Por qué? Pienso que también "Se lo tendré" debería ser aceptado.

6 months ago

Shathu_Entayla
Shathu_Entayla

It doesn't work, beacause "te" and "se" works as either Direct (accusative function) or Indirect Object (Dative function) in spanish, in a very strict way. They just subtitute teh prepositional phrases which include "a" (as "a mi hermana", "a su camello, "a ti"). So, there are two reasons why it's not correct:

  1. You cannot "have something to someone". Thay same way, you cannot "tener algo a alguien". So, tener, simply, doesn't accept "te" with a dative function in Spanish.

  2. Deeper reason: "For" in this case, correctly translated as "para" in Spanish, serves here for showing the "destinator" of something, that is not the "second receiver of the action", as dative case means.

  3. Explanation of the "exceptions": A. Although it could work, as it works with the verb "dar": "Se lo daré/Te lo daré". But in "dar" the "gift" connotation is in the verb, not in the grammar. It's clearer if I use a, for example, "decir" (to say). "Te lo diré". "I" am, simply, the second receiver of the verb "to say". B. But, anyway, some verbs, could be used that way, as "hacer" ("to make/do"). But it is because, the verb itself can use "a" and "para" as prepositions. So, I DO can say "Te lo haré". But just if you don't use the "gift" connotation. For example: "Te haré lo que quieras (I will do whatever you want to you)" = "Te lo haré". But "Haré un regalo para ti" = "Lo haré para ti" but NOT "Te lo haré".

Anyway, sometime, due to mistakes using the language or whatever, you could hear those things. In fact, I doubted when I first read this comment if it was right or wrong. I think that, in the end, it depends on the verb your are using and what are you using that verb for expresing for. In this case, tener simplay cannot be used that way (tener/hacer/haber/ser/estar/... all of them are weirdos xD).

6 months ago

BigbyWolff
BigbyWolff

I put -- Lo voy a tenerlo para ti

4 months ago

Shathu_Entayla
Shathu_Entayla

It's not correct. I mean, as an spaniard I can understand you, but you need just the "lo" that is next to the verb. The correct answer would be "Voy a tenerlo para ti".

2 months ago

HaroldLesl

"voy a tenerlo para ti" not accepted either. I reported it.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.