1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le personnel peut déjeuner à…

"Le personnel peut déjeuner à midi et demi."

Translation:The staff can have lunch at twelve thirty.

March 29, 2018

21 Comments


Dugan4

"The employees can have lunch at 12:30" should be accepted too


OregonLady80

Yep. That's naturally how I'd say it also


teaselcardere

Forgive me, but why give 'eat lunch' on the options for déjeuner if it is marked wrong in the exercise?


Trofaste

Because it accidentally got left out of the list of accepted translations. Fixed now!


Timi96160

It is not an acceptable answer as of 4-2-18


Trofaste

I hadn't started to add my now-standard comment yet when I added it...

The changes may take a few days to show, unfortunately there's nothing we can do about it but wait and be patient.

If you have "eat lunch" rejected BEFORE 5 April, 2018, please just move on (maybe grumbling at the computer out loud, but don't post it in the comments or put it in a report!).

IF it is on or after 5 April, 2018, AND there is NO other error in your translation, please take a screenshot and post it here. To post a screenshot here, you'll have to upload it to a hosting site like Imgur. Then right click on the picture and click "Copy image address" (or the equivalent in your browser). Then, here, type ![](Pasted image address), replacing "Pasted image address" with what you just copied. Make sure not to leave any spaces.


krista189497

it would be soo good if Duo would accept correct translations and not mark them wrong... it could be confusing for learners sometimes.... sorry I commented here again... I have taken a screen shot of your valuable comment Trofaste. I will make a screen shot and take it further when time allows me to do so. at the moment I fit French exercises into minute slots of my day.


ThomasChaplin

Employees should definitely be an accepted translation for 'Le personnel'. In North America it would be the most natural and common way to refer to them. Personnel would be way too formal in the context of this sentence.


epsomjenny

Why not accept half past midday?


Trofaste

I've never heard it in the UK. From my research it looks like it may be used in some areas but it's not standard in either the US or Britain.


Francie572274

"half past noon" is marked wrong?


Trofaste

It's been added now. :)

The changes may take a few days to show, unfortunately there's nothing we can do about it but wait and be patient.

If you have "half past noon" rejected BEFORE 5 May, 2018, please just move on (maybe grumbling at the computer out loud, but don't post it in the comments or put it in a report!).

IF it is on or after 5 May, 2018, AND there is NO other error in your translation, please take a screenshot and post it here. To post a screenshot here, you'll have to upload it to a hosting site like Imgur. Then right click on the picture and click "Copy image address" (or the equivalent in your browser). Then, here, type ![](Pasted image address), replacing "Pasted image address" with what you just copied. Make sure not to leave any spaces.


Nirgun

How is "half past noon" not accepted?


Trofaste

It's been added now. :)

The changes may take a few days to show, unfortunately there's nothing we can do about it but wait and be patient.

If you have "half past noon" rejected BEFORE 5 May, 2018, please just move on (maybe grumbling at the computer out loud, but don't post it in the comments or put it in a report!).

IF it is on or after 5 May, 2018, AND there is NO other error in your translation, please take a screenshot and post it here. To post a screenshot here, you'll have to upload it to a hosting site like Imgur. Then right click on the picture and click "Copy image address" (or the equivalent in your browser). Then, here, type ![](Pasted image address), replacing "Pasted image address" with what you just copied. Make sure not to leave any spaces.


qwrujf8N

Why not "The staff can dine at twelve thirty"?


Aphinne

Probably because dejeuner is specifically lunch and dine could be any meal.


Lizzie898860

Is it incorrect to translate peut as may: The staff may have lunch at 12h30 ? I thought I read that the verb works both ways.


Ian327719

Same question from me . Why is "may have lunch" deemed to be wrong? I believe that at least here in the UK "may" is technically more correct. Have reported it.


ElsieJune

Why not twelve thirty p.m.?


Hunter_Paul

Why doesn't half past twelve count? This is a common way of saying this time in the UK

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.