"Le personnel peut déjeuner à midi et demi."

Translation:The staff can have lunch at twelve thirty.

March 29, 2018

21 Comments


Dugan4

"The employees can have lunch at 12:30" should be accepted too

April 29, 2018

OregonLady80

Yep. That's naturally how I'd say it also

December 11, 2018

teaselcardere

Forgive me, but why give 'eat lunch' on the options for déjeuner if it is marked wrong in the exercise?

March 29, 2018

Trofaste

Because it accidentally got left out of the list of accepted translations. Fixed now!

March 29, 2018

teaselcardere

Thank you.

March 30, 2018

Timi96160

It is not an acceptable answer as of 4-2-18

April 3, 2018

Trofaste

I hadn't started to add my now-standard comment yet when I added it...

The changes may take a few days to show, unfortunately there's nothing we can do about it but wait and be patient.

If you have "eat lunch" rejected BEFORE 5 April, 2018, please just move on (maybe grumbling at the computer out loud, but don't post it in the comments or put it in a report!).

IF it is on or after 5 April, 2018, AND there is NO other error in your translation, please take a screenshot and post it here. To post a screenshot here, you'll have to upload it to a hosting site like Imgur. Then right click on the picture and click "Copy image address" (or the equivalent in your browser). Then, here, type ![](Pasted image address), replacing "Pasted image address" with what you just copied. Make sure not to leave any spaces.

April 3, 2018

krista189497

it would be soo good if Duo would accept correct translations and not mark them wrong... it could be confusing for learners sometimes.... sorry I commented here again... I have taken a screen shot of your valuable comment Trofaste. I will make a screen shot and take it further when time allows me to do so. at the moment I fit French exercises into minute slots of my day.

December 9, 2018

ThomasChaplin

Employees should definitely be an accepted translation for 'Le personnel'. In North America it would be the most natural and common way to refer to them. Personnel would be way too formal in the context of this sentence.

June 3, 2018

epsomjenny

Why not accept half past midday?

April 11, 2018

Trofaste

I've never heard it in the UK. From my research it looks like it may be used in some areas but it's not standard in either the US or Britain.

April 12, 2018

Francie572274

"half past noon" is marked wrong?

April 15, 2018

Trofaste

It's been added now. :)

The changes may take a few days to show, unfortunately there's nothing we can do about it but wait and be patient.

If you have "half past noon" rejected BEFORE 5 May, 2018, please just move on (maybe grumbling at the computer out loud, but don't post it in the comments or put it in a report!).

IF it is on or after 5 May, 2018, AND there is NO other error in your translation, please take a screenshot and post it here. To post a screenshot here, you'll have to upload it to a hosting site like Imgur. Then right click on the picture and click "Copy image address" (or the equivalent in your browser). Then, here, type ![](Pasted image address), replacing "Pasted image address" with what you just copied. Make sure not to leave any spaces.

April 27, 2018

Nirgun

How is "half past noon" not accepted?

April 26, 2018

Trofaste

It's been added now. :)

The changes may take a few days to show, unfortunately there's nothing we can do about it but wait and be patient.

If you have "half past noon" rejected BEFORE 5 May, 2018, please just move on (maybe grumbling at the computer out loud, but don't post it in the comments or put it in a report!).

IF it is on or after 5 May, 2018, AND there is NO other error in your translation, please take a screenshot and post it here. To post a screenshot here, you'll have to upload it to a hosting site like Imgur. Then right click on the picture and click "Copy image address" (or the equivalent in your browser). Then, here, type ![](Pasted image address), replacing "Pasted image address" with what you just copied. Make sure not to leave any spaces.

April 27, 2018

qwrujf8N

Why not "The staff can dine at twelve thirty"?

May 7, 2018

Aphinne

Probably because dejeuner is specifically lunch and dine could be any meal.

August 31, 2018

Lizzie898860

Is it incorrect to translate peut as may: The staff may have lunch at 12h30 ? I thought I read that the verb works both ways.

June 16, 2018

Ian327719

Same question from me . Why is "may have lunch" deemed to be wrong? I believe that at least here in the UK "may" is technically more correct. Have reported it.

September 15, 2018

ElsieJune

Why not twelve thirty p.m.?

February 16, 2019

Hunter_Paul

Why doesn't half past twelve count? This is a common way of saying this time in the UK

March 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.