"Nous punissons les méchants."

Translation:We punish the villains.

March 29, 2018

41 Comments


CaptainLego

In English we would have an object - naughty men or bad guys.

March 31, 2018

milesbelli

We can, but the word "the" followed by an adjective can be a noun in English on its own. E.g. "no rest for the wicked." It's not grammatically incorrect, just maybe less common.

April 2, 2018

Jessica_M_L

Not necessarily, it is perfectly acceptable without.

April 5, 2018

CJ.Dennis

It's very common to use an adjective as a noun in French, less so but still possible in English.

  • The elderly
  • The good, the bad, and the ugly
    etc.
July 16, 2018

JudeH12

I agree

August 30, 2018

Daniel589120

How about "We punish the bad guys."? It corrected me to "We punish the bad ones.", which is pretty much the same thing.

March 29, 2018

J.C.Fink

Moi aussi.

August 29, 2018

MonsieurZa

Yes but "Guy" may be not formal enough.

January 29, 2019

MicheleWiFi

The English equivalent would be "we punish the cruel". It was marked incorrect but "the cruel" is the English equivalent of "les méchants".... and it is a familiar phrase. For me it does not matter because I get it and this French course isn't about finding translations to suit English grammar uses.

July 6, 2018

Jane879378

Méchants is used to mean vicious when talking about dogs, why not here?

July 24, 2018

MicheleWiFi

it's an idiom of sorts....

July 25, 2018

smatprabby

I went out on a limb and tried "We punish the miscreants." No luck.

August 8, 2018

GQ6DPMwR

every other verb seems to accept 'we are" but this answer rejected "we are punishing." how come?

May 22, 2018

little_monk

Is "on punit" acceptable?

April 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    yes.

    May 5, 2018

ysannebroady

    How do you say 'a naughty dog'?

    September 7, 2018

MonsieurZa

    You would say "un vilain chien" or "un chien méchant".

    January 29, 2019

AdhiHargo

    "Les mechants" being plural form, I try "the naughties". No luck...

    September 24, 2018

samantha256973

    Why is "We are punishing the naughty" not acceptable?

    September 29, 2018

drjanety

    It is accepted now - 20 Nov 2018

    November 20, 2018

drjanety

    "the naughty" seems to miss the intended meaning -- naughty is more for an unruly child, has an endearing quality to it.... unless that is what Duo means.

    October 11, 2018

MichaelInk5

    "We are punishing the villains" marked wrong

    January 31, 2019

JoyceGee1

    I put"We are punishing the villains" Why was it wrong as it is still present tense?

    February 22, 2019

Ameliorations

    Why wasn't my answer of "we're punishing the villains" accepted?

    April 17, 2019

MicheleWiFi

    That's a reasonable question. Possibly though it is an idiom. Maybe @thoscorco might know, he purports to know about everyday parlance.

    April 19, 2019

SpindaToni

    I don't like the grammar for "we punish the bad" :) So I tried "we punish the evil" to see what Duo would say. Fail!

    May 8, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      I don't have a problem with this. Idiomatic equivalents matter, but nuanced meaning matters more. If the system accepted 'the evil' as a valid translation of 'les méchants', some students would inevitably get the wrong impression about the meaning of 'méchants' and begin using it incorrectly.

      May 8, 2018

Ian327719

      Should "offenders" also be acceptable?

      June 26, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        No.

        méchant/méchante ~ bad, spiteful, mean.
        délinquant ~ offender, criminal

        June 26, 2018

Ian327719

        Merci bien

        July 3, 2018

Greg602827

        It accepted "we punish the naughty ones " for me .

        August 15, 2018

drjanety

        It is now - 20 Nov 2018

        November 20, 2018

Mona377519

        Lol Billy from Silent Night, Deadly Night would say something like this...

        October 18, 2018

drjanety

        "We punish the naughties" was not accepted and should be. It wanted "villians" but never suggested such. Ugh.

        November 2, 2018

stevenAndr426278

        My spelling isn't the best, hence I look under the words section to get the correct spelling and the word isn't there "punissons" in this case; so bloody frustrating duolingo.

        December 17, 2018

ImNazHamUS

        because we are...… SUPER DUOLINGUANS!!!!!!!!!!

        December 19, 2018

Baconkin

        Je suis Frank Castle.

        February 8, 2019

momologue12

        "Evildoers" doesn't work!

        February 9, 2019

melk_

        Evil does though!

        March 2, 2019

TUD9rsDj

        "We are punishing the villains" is wrong?

        March 11, 2019

Seenoff

        I simply can't understand when we need the definite article and when we don't. H-E-L-P..............!

        March 17, 2019
        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.