1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les avocates parlent au jugeā€¦

"Les avocates parlent au juge."

Translation:The lawyers are talking to the judge.

March 29, 2018

16 Comments


sebastians.s

"Les avocates parlent aux juges" should also be correct during the listening exercise.


to-mor

This has not been corrected yet.


JosuCosta12

Every time I read the word "Avocat" all I think of avocados :v


georgeoftruth

And you would also be correct, since "an avocado" is "un avocat" in French. Though it wouldn't make sense in this context.


RonaldBird

In English, speaking to or speaking with someone are pretty much interchangeable.


rgally

Surely speak is the same as talk


georgeoftruth

Added and fixed.


AmitVaid3

Duo is NOT accepting 'The advocates are talking to the judge.'

We use ADVOCATES, not attorneys!


[deactivated user]

    L'avocat(e) is the French word for the lawyer, the attorney or the barrister. It does not have the same meaning as the English word 'the advocate'. All lawyers are advocates but not all advocates are lawyers. This distinction is important when one needs to specifically refer to a lawyer.


Roody-Roo

    Who is we? These words are not synonyms in English, even if there is some overlap.


dVMP6

    Aux juges not acceoted as of 5/2018


    [deactivated user]

      "speaking with the judge" isn't accepted.

      Speaking with, and speaking to is pretty identical in english.


Daniel589120

      I just answered "The lawyers speak with the judge." and it was now accepted.


Josefin530836

      "speak to the judge" is not accepted?


Josefin530836

      Oh no, never mind. I just noticed that my Swedish autocorrect was to blame.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.