"Les avocates parlent au juge."

Translation:The lawyers are talking to the judge.

March 29, 2018

16 Comments


sebastiansss.

"Les avocates parlent aux juges" should also be correct during the listening exercise.

April 3, 2018

JosuCosta12

Every time I read the word "Avocat" all I think of avocados :v

September 28, 2018

georgeoftruth

And you would also be correct, since "an avocado" is "un avocat" in French. Though it wouldn't make sense in this context.

September 30, 2018

RonaldBird

In English, speaking to or speaking with someone are pretty much interchangeable.

April 18, 2018

Toblerone

October 7, 2018

rgally

Surely speak is the same as talk

March 29, 2018

georgeoftruth

Added and fixed.

March 29, 2018

dVMP6

Aux juges not acceoted as of 5/2018

April 12, 2018

AmitVaid3

Duo is NOT accepting 'The advocates are talking to the judge.'

We use ADVOCATES, not attorneys!

April 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    L'avocat(e) is the French word for the lawyer, the attorney or the barrister. It does not have the same meaning as the English word 'the advocate'. All lawyers are advocates but not all advocates are lawyers. This distinction is important when one needs to specifically refer to a lawyer.

    May 29, 2018

Roody-Roo

    Who is we? These words are not synonyms in English, even if there is some overlap.

    November 28, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      "speaking with the judge" isn't accepted.

      Speaking with, and speaking to is pretty identical in english.

      June 21, 2018

Daniel589120

      I just answered "The lawyers speak with the judge." and it was now accepted.

      August 1, 2018

Josefin530836

      "speak to the judge" is not accepted?

      February 8, 2019

Josefin530836

      Oh no, never mind. I just noticed that my Swedish autocorrect was to blame.

      February 8, 2019

Deborah387184

      Please people join my club

      March 26, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.