1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait froid. Il gèle."

"Il fait froid. Il gèle."

Translation:It is cold. It is freezing.

March 29, 2018

29 Comments


JeffreyD.

So 'gele' does not use 'fait' in front. Is there a rule to all of this when talking about weather?


georgeoftruth

"Geler" (to be freezing) is a different verb. Just like pleuvoir (to rain) and neiger (to snow).

  • il gèle = it is freezing
  • il pleut = it is raining
  • il neige = it is snowing

Canard_Drake

is there a reason for "it freezes" not being considered correct?


Rick392366

"it freezes" is marked wrong.
Why is that ?

How would you say "It freezes" in French ?


AndreaVout

"It is icy" was not accepted. How should I express, (for example regarding a road surface), it is icy, c'est dangereux


JeffreyD.

Icy is "glacé" so I would say "Il glacé" considering the weather, and "C'est glacé" with anything else such as a drink.....


ninomde

Regarding a road, you should say "C'est verglacé". the road is icy = la route est verglacée ; il y a du verglas sur la route. You can use the adjective "gelé" but it is less specific. "Gelé" is used for the ground, water, a part of the body (usually the hands or the feet)... ex : le sol est gélé ; le lac est gelé ; avoir les mains gelées

About weather, temperatures, wind we say "glacial". (ex : un temps glacial, des températures glaciales, un vent glacial).


DanDanDan

Apparently it will say you are wrong if you use "it's" instead of"it is" which is annoying... Sort that out please Duolingo


lolcooly

Why can't you put "It is cold. He is freezing."?


georgeoftruth

The verb "geler" by itself is not used to refer to people. "Il gèle" refers to weather.


lolcooly

Then how would you say "He is freezing?"


RuthZ1..

You could say il est gelé.


lolcooly

Wouldn't that be "It/He is frozen?".


Reandw

This time I tried, "The weather is cold. It is freezing." It was accepted. Last time I tried, "It is cold weather. It is freezing." If one is an acceptable translation, the other is an equally acceptable translation. (Please fix.) Thanks.


LesterOlso

Is there a reason that the line cannot be translated "The weather is cold. It freezes."


MichaelDal412402

So gèle is metaphorical, as in 'freezing cold' may not be literally true?


AmaiaImazBlanco

Why isnt 'it freezes' correct as a translation for 'il gele'?


doublelingot

Duo does not accept this.


sneha_2742

Why frait is used before froid?


georgeoftruth

It's the verb "fait", used with "il" and an adjective to describe the weather. Please read the Tips & Notes for more information.


Reandw

I tried, "It is cold weather. It is freezing." It was marked incorrect. Isn't this as good as "It is cold out. It is freezing."? It has been accepted before, in this exercise.


purpledwarf

Earlier in this weather section "froid" translated to cool, but in this particular exercise "froid" translated to cold, so does that mean I can interchangeably use "froid" to mean either cool or cold? Thanks in advance!


mark.one.too

In English we say its 'freezing' just too exaggerate cold weather (ie, it could be +3° but sleeting.. Same in French?)


Poligloto7

"It is cold. It freezes" should be accepted in my opinion, despite being less precise of when it happens, in the context of a conversation or a text it would be obvious. So I do not see why it cannot be accepted.


Sophie9292

why "it's cold. it's freezing" is not accepted for this?


doublelingot

Try "It is cold. It is freezing". This answer will be accepted.


HallieGray

I put 'it's freezing over' because in English "it's freezing" colloquial doesn't necessarily mean ice but I'm guessing 'il gèle" does necessarily mean ice?


WesNordic

two capital its why


Sandib67

Good grief!! It is cold=it's cold....please correct

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.