"Il fait froid. Il gèle."

Translation:It is cold. It is freezing.

March 29, 2018

29 Comments


JeffreyD.

So 'gele' does not use 'fait' in front. Is there a rule to all of this when talking about weather?

March 29, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Geler" (to be freezing) is a different verb. Just like pleuvoir (to rain) and neiger (to snow).

  • il gèle = it is freezing
  • il pleut = it is raining
  • il neige = it is snowing
March 29, 2018

Canard_Drake

is there a reason for "it freezes" not being considered correct?

April 10, 2018

Rick392366

"it freezes" is marked wrong.
Why is that ?

How would you say "It freezes" in French ?

January 30, 2019

AndreaVout

"It is icy" was not accepted. How should I express, (for example regarding a road surface), it is icy, c'est dangereux

March 29, 2018

JeffreyD.

Icy is "glacé" so I would say "Il glacé" considering the weather, and "C'est glacé" with anything else such as a drink.....

March 29, 2018

ninomde

Regarding a road, you should say "C'est verglacé". the road is icy = la route est verglacée ; il y a du verglas sur la route. You can use the adjective "gelé" but it is less specific. "Gelé" is used for the ground, water, a part of the body (usually the hands or the feet)... ex : le sol est gélé ; le lac est gelé ; avoir les mains gelées

About weather, temperatures, wind we say "glacial". (ex : un temps glacial, des températures glaciales, un vent glacial).

September 1, 2018

DanDanDan

Apparently it will say you are wrong if you use "it's" instead of"it is" which is annoying... Sort that out please Duolingo

May 27, 2018

lolcooly

Why can't you put "It is cold. He is freezing."?

March 30, 2018

georgeoftruth

The verb "geler" by itself is not used to refer to people. "Il gèle" refers to weather.

March 30, 2018

lolcooly

Then how would you say "He is freezing?"

April 1, 2018

RuthZ1..

You could say il est gelé.

April 21, 2018

lolcooly

Wouldn't that be "It/He is frozen?".

April 22, 2018

Reandw

This time I tried, "The weather is cold. It is freezing." It was accepted. Last time I tried, "It is cold weather. It is freezing." If one is an acceptable translation, the other is an equally acceptable translation. (Please fix.) Thanks.

May 21, 2018

LesterOlso

Is there a reason that the line cannot be translated "The weather is cold. It freezes."

December 30, 2018

ArtShoe

Yes, in fact, there is a reason. Using the pronoun it after the sentence that mentions weather means that the second sentence says "The weather freezes."

In general, a pronoun refers to the noun that precedes it, either in the same sentence or a little earlier - unless the pronoun is part of an idiomatic expression or serves as a dummy subject (as in It is raining).

Besides, in the sentence It is freezing the word freezing is not a verb; it is an adjective and cannot be conjugated.

January 23, 2019

MichaelDal412402

So gèle is metaphorical, as in 'freezing cold' may not be literally true?

April 2, 2018

AmaiaImazBlanco

Why isnt 'it freezes' correct as a translation for 'il gele'?

April 23, 2018

DoubleLingot

Duo does not accept this.

February 28, 2019

sneha_2742

Why frait is used before froid?

May 5, 2018

georgeoftruth

It's the verb "fait", used with "il" and an adjective to describe the weather. Please read the Tips & Notes for more information.

May 5, 2018

Reandw

I tried, "It is cold weather. It is freezing." It was marked incorrect. Isn't this as good as "It is cold out. It is freezing."? It has been accepted before, in this exercise.

May 21, 2018

purpledwarf

Earlier in this weather section "froid" translated to cool, but in this particular exercise "froid" translated to cold, so does that mean I can interchangeably use "froid" to mean either cool or cold? Thanks in advance!

June 23, 2018

mark.one.too

In English we say its 'freezing' just too exaggerate cold weather (ie, it could be +3° but sleeting.. Same in French?)

August 26, 2018

fc0292

"It is cold. It freezes" should be accepted in my opinion, despite being less precise of when it happens, in the context of a conversation or a text it would be obvious. So I do not see why it cannot be accepted.

September 7, 2018

Sophie9292

why "it's cold. it's freezing" is not accepted for this?

October 26, 2018

DoubleLingot

Try "It is cold. It is freezing". This answer will be accepted.

February 22, 2019

HallieGray

I put 'it's freezing over' because in English "it's freezing" colloquial doesn't necessarily mean ice but I'm guessing 'il gèle" does necessarily mean ice?

November 24, 2018

WesNordic

two capital its why

February 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.