1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is foggy."

"It is foggy."

Translation:Il y a du brouillard.

March 29, 2018

21 Comments


parmar.amit

Why do we need 'Il y a' instead of just 'Il'?


n6zs

"Brouillard" is a noun, not a verb. So, whereas you can say "il pleut" or "il neige", when referring to a noun, we say "il y a".


Harry111162

I guess we can't say its fogging.


rose_maree

you're literally my hero I've being trying to figure this out for ages thank you so much


mary182929

Now I get it! Merci.


WesNordic

there is fog should be the english sentence if you make it right btws what does Mod mean


Ripcurlgirl

It is an set expression which uses a noun instead of an adjective:

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/il%20y%20a%20du%20brouillard

This format is used a lot to describe weather conditions. Other examples are:

Il y a du vent → It is windy
Il y a du soleil → It is sunny


Steph24305

It is basically saying "there is fog". You use just il when saying things like "it rains".


krista189497

so le temps est brumeux is wrong to say... or is it just not included in the database


Ripcurlgirl

brumeux is lighter than brouillard → more akin to "misty".


JasleenKaur1909

Why do we have to use 'du?' can't we just say il y a broulliard?


nicholas_ashley

In French nouns generally require a determiner which can be:

  • an article (definite, indefinite or partitive).
  • possessive adjective (mon, ma, ton, etc.).
  • demonstrative adjective (ce, cette, etc.).
  • cardinal number (un, deux trois, ...).
  • indefinite adjective (certain, chaque, etc.).
  • interrogative adjective (quel).
  • exclamative adjective (quel).
  • negative adjective (ne ... aucun, nul)

brouillard is an uncountable masculine noun

To refer to an unspecified quantity of something uncountable you use the following partitive articles:

  • du for masculine nouns
  • de la for feminine uncountable nouns.
  • de l' for masculine and feminine nouns beginning with a vowel.

deveshsoni1

Why not c'est ?


Ripcurlgirl

c'est is not used in relation to the weather.


J.erryr

It's a set expression. When talking about weather, instead of it is, you say there is.

e.g. Il y a du soleil - there is sun/it is sunny

With languages there are slight variations in meaning so you can't directly translate it all the time (such as il fait chaud - it is hot).


MightyAthena

sometimes it is "il y a", and other times just 'il__" or "Il fait" Can you explain?


nicholas_ashley

when talking about the weather in French there are a variety of constructs you can use but they are not always interchangeable. Typically the following guidelines apply:

il fait + non weather specific adjective (beau, mauvais, chaud, froid, humide, frais, sec, doux, etc.)

le temps est + weather specific adjective (nuageux, pluvieux, brumeux, etc.)

il y a + article + noun (brouillard, vent, soleil, nuages, averses, etc.) where the article depends on whether the noun is countable or uncountable

il + verb (pleurer, neiger, geler, etc)

examples

Quel temps fait-il? Il fait beau. - What’s the weather like? It's fine
le temps est brumeux - the weather is misty
Il y a du brouillard - it's foggy
Il gèle - it's freezing


MayurSingla

Why not il fait brouillard.?


Masdulce

What does the "y a du" mean?


frank774362

Brouillard is fog not foggy therefore it is a noun. Literally "il y a du brouillard" translates to "it is of the fog". Brumeux is French for foggy.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.