"It is foggy."

Translation:Il y a du brouillard.

March 29, 2018

21 Comments


parmar.amit

Why do we need 'Il y a' instead of just 'Il'?

March 29, 2018

n6zs

"Brouillard" is a noun, not a verb. So, whereas you can say "il pleut" or "il neige", when referring to a noun, we say "il y a".

May 8, 2018

Harry111162

I guess we can't say its fogging.

May 30, 2018

rose_maree

you're literally my hero I've being trying to figure this out for ages thank you so much

January 5, 2019

mary182929

Now I get it! Merci.

February 8, 2019

WesNordic

there is fog should be the english sentence if you make it right btws what does Mod mean

March 13, 2019

Ripcurlgirl

It is an set expression which uses a noun instead of an adjective:

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/il%20y%20a%20du%20brouillard

This format is used a lot to describe weather conditions. Other examples are:

Il y a du vent → It is windy
Il y a du soleil → It is sunny

March 29, 2018

Steph24305

It is basically saying "there is fog". You use just il when saying things like "it rains".

April 1, 2018

krista189497

so le temps est brumeux is wrong to say... or is it just not included in the database

April 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

brumeux is lighter than brouillard → more akin to "misty".

April 1, 2018

JasleenKaur1909

Why do we have to use 'du?' can't we just say il y a broulliard?

June 3, 2018

nicholas_ashley

In French nouns generally require a determiner which can be:

  • an article (definite, indefinite or partitive).
  • possessive adjective (mon, ma, ton, etc.).
  • demonstrative adjective (ce, cette, etc.).
  • cardinal number (un, deux trois, ...).
  • indefinite adjective (certain, chaque, etc.).
  • interrogative adjective (quel).
  • exclamative adjective (quel).
  • negative adjective (ne ... aucun, nul)

brouillard is an uncountable masculine noun

To refer to an unspecified quantity of something uncountable you use the following partitive articles:

  • du for masculine nouns
  • de la for feminine uncountable nouns.
  • de l' for masculine and feminine nouns beginning with a vowel.
June 3, 2018

deveshsoni1

Why not c'est ?

April 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

c'est is not used in relation to the weather.

April 3, 2018

Bernard.01

It's a set expression. When talking about weather, instead of it is, you say there is.

e.g. Il y a du soleil - there is sun/it is sunny

With languages there are slight variations in meaning so you can't directly translate it all the time (such as il fait chaud - it is hot).

April 3, 2018

MightyAthena

sometimes it is "il y a", and other times just 'il__" or "Il fait" Can you explain?

April 3, 2018

nicholas_ashley

when talking about the weather in French there are a variety of constructs you can use but they are not always interchangeable. Typically the following guidelines apply:

il fait + non weather specific adjective (beau, mauvais, chaud, froid, humide, frais, sec, doux, etc.)

le temps est + weather specific adjective (nuageux, pluvieux, brumeux, etc.)

il y a + article + noun (brouillard, vent, soleil, nuages, averses, etc.) where the article depends on whether the noun is countable or uncountable

il + verb (pleurer, neiger, geler, etc)

examples

Quel temps fait-il? Il fait beau. - What’s the weather like? It's fine
le temps est brumeux - the weather is misty
Il y a du brouillard - it's foggy
Il gèle - it's freezing

April 19, 2018

MayurSingla

Why not il fait brouillard.?

August 12, 2018

dulce606072

What does the "y a du" mean?

August 25, 2018

frank774362

Brouillard is fog not foggy therefore it is a noun. Literally "il y a du brouillard" translates to "it is of the fog". Brumeux is French for foggy.

March 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.