"Certains Français mangent des escargots."

Translation:Some French people eat snails.

March 29, 2018

5 Comments


DerGoldmann

Does escargot refer to freshwater snails or saltwater? Or perhaps both?

March 29, 2018

lexiroot

They eat land snails, so neither. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helix_pomatia

April 25, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Is Français plural here?

April 4, 2018

ongaku81

Correct.

Masculine Singular = Français. Masculine (or Masc+Fem) Plural = Français. Feminine Singular = Française. Feminine Plural = Françaises

April 22, 2018

n6zs

Yes. Notice the plural "certains". Other context will also be a clue, i.e., it's not "un certain xxx" (singular) but as a plural determinant before a noun, the noun must be plural as well.

June 18, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.