1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Certains Français mangent de…

"Certains Français mangent des escargots."

Translation:Some French people eat snails.

March 29, 2018

5 Comments


DerGoldmann

Does escargot refer to freshwater snails or saltwater? Or perhaps both?


Shirlgirl007

Is Français plural here?


ongaku81

Correct.

Masculine Singular = Français. Masculine (or Masc+Fem) Plural = Français. Feminine Singular = Française. Feminine Plural = Françaises


n6zs

Yes. Notice the plural "certains". Other context will also be a clue, i.e., it's not "un certain xxx" (singular) but as a plural determinant before a noun, the noun must be plural as well.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.