"Les crocodiles descendent des dinosaures."

Translation:Crocodiles descend from dinosaurs.

March 29, 2018

12 Comments


DerGoldmann

Factually inaccurate.

March 29, 2018

n6zs
Mod

So rather than just saying that it's "factually inaccurate" and walking away, perhaps you might share a brief response to enlighten the rest of us.

April 10, 2018

DerGoldmann

I mean you could just Google it. Basically, crocodiles and dinosaurs share a common ancestor but neither evolved from the other. In fact, the earliest crocodiles and dinosaurs appeared roughly around the same time, about 230 million years ago in the Mid~Late Triassic period. See here. A factually accurate sentence would be "birds descend from dinosaurs" or "crocodiles and dinosaurs share a common ancestor."

April 11, 2018

n6zs
Mod

I am not arguing with you at all. I don't like "inaccurate" sentences any more than you do. I'm just asking for you to say a little more about it. Thanks.

June 18, 2018

piper2000

Non, ça n'est pas vrai. Les crocodiles et les dinosaures partagent un ancêtre commun. Mais, les oiseaux descendent des dinosaures. En fait, les oiseaux sont des dinosaures.

April 11, 2018

lindamarsh7

why not THE crocodiles???

May 9, 2018

XMead

In English, "the" as a definite article refers to a specific object. In French, it could also refer to the abstract concept or category. No specific set of crocodiles are descended; the sentence refers to the abstract concept we call a crocodile. The same rule applies when expressing preference. You could translate "J'aime les pommes" literally as "I like the apples" but that translation would imply a specific, definite set of apples as the object, which is not the intent in the original statement; it is the abstract apple which is referred to. Does that make sense?

May 29, 2018

angus390025

I see some have already made this comment.

This one is a little jarring. There are some weird sentences in DL.--"¡debemos eliminar los testigos!" is my favorite--but this one propagates inaccurate stereotypes and has little entertainment or educational value. Crocodilians and Dinosaurs have common ancestors (lagosucchus or protosucchus, according to the fossil record), but there is no evidence that one descended from the other. In fact, the earliest confirmed dinosaur shows up about the same time as the earliest crocodile (240 M years ago or so).

I agree that we're not here to study evolutionary biology, but language. Since there are plenty of other sentences about dinosaurs and about crocodiles that make sense, this one should be removed. If one really wants to put them in the same sentence, something like "les crocodiles et les dinosaures sont des reptiles" would be a better choice.

June 14, 2018

amharris1962

Shouldn't it read "descended"?

June 18, 2018

angus390025

I reckon that would be "les crocodiles sont descendus..." or something like that. Here, they use "descendent" which is the 3rd-person, plural, present indicative form, so in English that's descend.

Still a bad sentence, because it's false.

June 30, 2018

Dianelane2

Why use les crocodiles, i was marked wrong for saying the crocodiles. Why?

January 13, 2019

David900044

This sentence doesn't make sense in english. It can't be an active present tense sentence. It can only be past tense- they are descendents of or they are descended from.

March 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.