"Vous êtes tous dans mon testament."

Translation:You are all in my will.

March 29, 2018

5 Comments


Azster

Why can I not say , "All of you are in my will."?

May 16, 2018

andersonweibel

You all are ...?? "You all" is a collective phrase used in the southern US meaning "all of you".

June 21, 2018

Astranox

why is 'You are all in my testament.' wrong?

March 29, 2018

n6zs

Which would mean what, exactly?

May 1, 2018

Betsy134556

Probably because "testament" is not the word normally used in English (unless accompanied by "will," as in "Last Will and Testament").

July 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.