1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous êtes tous dans mon test…

"Vous êtes tous dans mon testament."

Translation:You are all in my will.

March 29, 2018

5 Comments


Azster

Why can I not say , "All of you are in my will."?


andersonweibel

You all are ...?? "You all" is a collective phrase used in the southern US meaning "all of you".


Astranox

why is 'You are all in my testament.' wrong?


n6zs

Which would mean what, exactly?


Betsy134556

Probably because "testament" is not the word normally used in English (unless accompanied by "will," as in "Last Will and Testament").

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.