" 서울에 사람"

Translation:The person who came to Seoul

March 29, 2018

5 Comments


Unicornmon3

What is the function of 그 in this sentence?

March 29, 2018

Catsy_Brave

That or the.

So this says: The seoul came person - the person who came to Seoul.

March 29, 2018

crimsonNabi86

So is it actually wrong that I put "a person who came to seoul"?

July 25, 2018

BarAdal3

Yes, because "그" has the function of making the subject/the noun in the sentence a definitive one; it's essentially replacing "the" in this sentence:

그 서울에 온 사람 That person who came to Seoul = THE person who came to Seoul

July 27, 2018

Jeong-JinL

There is no equivalent grammatical structure in English. We have to say this phrase using different parts of speech (at the very least). Don't try to calque (verbatim translation) these or you'll get stuck and hesitate to use the structure when speaking later on. This is similar to e.g. "the long-legged person," but in Korean a tense conjugatable verb root and locative noun might be noun phrase modifiers. (I'm not a Korean linguist (yet) so my description might not be the best.) Thus, this is "the Seoul arrived person" and it can become the subject, direct object, indirect object, or the topic (depending on what sounds acceptable to native speakers in the given Korean country).

March 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.