1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils mangent beaucoup de pois…

"Ils mangent beaucoup de poissons et de riz au Japon."

Translation:They eat a lot of fish and rice in Japan.

March 29, 2018

25 Comments


Jered78

Also, I would love a discussion on "beaucoup de poisson" vs. "beaucoup de poissons". If I recall correctly, the latter means "a lot of different kinds of fish" while the former means "a lot of fish". The former should still be correct (and is indistinguishable in audio) unless "poisson" limits us to a lot of a single type of fish, versus a lot of fish (variety unspecified).


Trofaste

That's correct, "beaucoup de poissons" = "multiple different varieties", "beaucoup de poisson" = "a large quantity".
Both are accepted in translation from English to French.


Alice54_Maree3.

Trofaste I used "beaucoup de poisson" in translating from English to French but it was not accepted 3rd October 2018


mng22

Still not accepted


Tom419655

Singular poisson is not accepted for the "type what you hear" exercise.


Almagesto7

If both are accepted, then will FISH and FISHES be used? FISH as a plural is generally used when there is "a large quantity" of the same kind of fish; whilst FISHES is used when there are "multiple different varieties" of fish.


Jered78

Can I use "lots" in place of "a lot" or is that insufficiently formal English?


Trofaste

It's fine, now accepted. :)


Almagesto7

Why isn't "many" accepted instead of "lots of"?


n6zs

The meaning is there but one does not say "they eat many fish and rice". It is not correct English.


Almagesto7

Even if the "many" is referring to the amount of species of fish? So it wouldn't be "many of [A and B]" (which I agree sounds odd), but rather "[many of A] and [B]".


D3XT3RY0NuT

I wrote ''Il mange beaucoup de poissons et de riz au Japon'' and Duolingo said as translation ''They eat a lot of fish and rice in Japan''. Please fix this!


Marzieh730346

why not beaucoup DES poissons?


Trofaste

"beaucoup de" is fixed. It can only be "beaucoup des" when "des" is the contraction of "de + les": "a lot of the fish".


charlatte

Why is "They're eating..." incorrect?


Trofaste

Because of the context of the rest of the sentence. The rest of the sentence makes it clear that it's a general, habitual thing, so it uses the present simple in English.


Andre989530

Wouldn't that be 'on' as opposed to 'ils'? What if i had friends that were living in Japan? How would I say that?


Linda4406

There is not an option to report that the singular of poisson should be accepted, so I am hoping that one of the experts will address this. See discussion on this thread


Philomena153819

fish is singular and plural


IanFox2

This was a speaking test - I "failed" part way through!! These speaking tests are a joke.


Linda4406

I stopped bothering with the speaking test a long time ago, as I have a teacher and I'm in France, so I know how my pronunciation is going and when it's good & bad. I found the speaking exercises pretty unhelpful. There must be a better program with feedback for speaking.... somewhere


MaXurG

Shouldnt "il mange" also be accepted? Ie rederring to a guy who went to japan and ate a lot of fish and rice? Cuz you cant hear that its the.plural


cmoleman

What about "they eat much fish and rice"?


Peter435682

This French sentence translates very naturally into English ("THEY"). But I would have thought that for this indefinite "they," we'd have used "on" in French. Thoughts?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.