"Ils mangent beaucoup de poissons et de riz au Japon."

Translation:They eat a lot of fish and rice in Japan.

March 29, 2018

24 Comments


Jered78

Also, I would love a discussion on "beaucoup de poisson" vs. "beaucoup de poissons". If I recall correctly, the latter means "a lot of different kinds of fish" while the former means "a lot of fish". The former should still be correct (and is indistinguishable in audio) unless "poisson" limits us to a lot of a single type of fish, versus a lot of fish (variety unspecified).

March 29, 2018

Trofaste

That's correct, "beaucoup de poissons" = "multiple different varieties", "beaucoup de poisson" = "a large quantity".
Both are accepted in translation from English to French.

March 29, 2018

Alice54_Maree3.

Trofaste I used "beaucoup de poisson" in translating from English to French but it was not accepted 3rd October 2018

October 2, 2018

mng22

Still not accepted

October 27, 2018

DanielB2019

And still . . . .

December 11, 2018

Tom419655

Singular poisson is not accepted for the "type what you hear" exercise.

February 6, 2019

Almagesto7

If both are accepted, then will FISH and FISHES be used? FISH as a plural is generally used when there is "a large quantity" of the same kind of fish; whilst FISHES is used when there are "multiple different varieties" of fish.

June 3, 2018

Jered78

Can I use "lots" in place of "a lot" or is that insufficiently formal English?

March 29, 2018

Trofaste

It's fine, now accepted. :)

March 29, 2018

Almagesto7

Why isn't "many" accepted instead of "lots of"?

June 3, 2018

n6zs

The meaning is there but one does not say "they eat many fish and rice". It is not correct English.

June 13, 2018

Almagesto7

Even if the "many" is referring to the amount of species of fish? So it wouldn't be "many of [A and B]" (which I agree sounds odd), but rather "[many of A] and [B]".

June 13, 2018

D3XT3RY0NuT

I wrote ''Il mange beaucoup de poissons et de riz au Japon'' and Duolingo said as translation ''They eat a lot of fish and rice in Japan''. Please fix this!

July 18, 2018

Marzieh730346

why not beaucoup DES poissons?

April 7, 2018

Trofaste

"beaucoup de" is fixed. It can only be "beaucoup des" when "des" is the contraction of "de + les": "a lot of the fish".

April 8, 2018

charlatte

Why is "They're eating..." incorrect?

April 24, 2018

Trofaste

Because of the context of the rest of the sentence. The rest of the sentence makes it clear that it's a general, habitual thing, so it uses the present simple in English.

April 27, 2018

Linda4406

There is not an option to report that the singular of poisson should be accepted, so I am hoping that one of the experts will address this. See discussion on this thread

August 27, 2018

Philomena153819

fish is singular and plural

July 5, 2018

IanFox2

This was a speaking test - I "failed" part way through!! These speaking tests are a joke.

January 13, 2019

Linda4406

I stopped bothering with the speaking test a long time ago, as I have a teacher and I'm in France, so I know how my pronunciation is going and when it's good & bad. I found the speaking exercises pretty unhelpful. There must be a better program with feedback for speaking.... somewhere

January 13, 2019

MaXurG

Shouldnt "il mange" also be accepted? Ie rederring to a guy who went to japan and ate a lot of fish and rice? Cuz you cant hear that its the.plural

February 3, 2019

cmoleman

What about "they eat much fish and rice"?

February 18, 2019

Peter435682

This French sentence translates very naturally into English ("THEY"). But I would have thought that for this indefinite "they," we'd have used "on" in French. Thoughts?

March 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.