"Tomatoes are fruits."

Translation:Les tomates sont des fruits.

March 29, 2018

8 Comments


CJ.Dennis

"Fruits" is very rarely used. It would be better as "Tomatoes are fruit".

March 31, 2018

JeffreyD.

If its "Les tomates" shouldn't it be "The Tomatoes"?

March 29, 2018

georgeoftruth

The definite article (le, la, l', les) is also used for general statements, for example, tomatoes are fruit.

Both translations with and without "the" are accepted.

March 29, 2018

JeffreyD.

I had to translate from English "Tomatoes are fruits" and answered with "Des tomates sont des fruits" and it didn't accept it? Am I wrong or should I report it?

March 29, 2018

georgeoftruth

That is not a correct translation. "Des" is simply the plural of "un" or "une." When you say "tomatoes are fruits" you mean all tomatoes in general are fruit, not just two or three of them. In French, this is always expressed with the definite article. In this case, it's "les."

  • Tomatoes are fruits. = Les tomates sont des fruits.

Also note that this only applies to the subject of the sentence, because the general statement you're making is about the subject. "Fruits" still makes use of the indefinite article "des" because you're not making a general statement about fruits.

March 29, 2018

JeffreyD.

Merci!

March 29, 2018

blueandwhite4

Very helpful - thanks!

April 11, 2018

stripedkitty

'LES tomates' is required or it will be marked wrong. Translating into French requires an article.

April 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.