"Le dimanche, il y avait souvent du rôti."

Translation:On Sundays, there was often roast.

March 29, 2018

16 Comments


le-petit-singe

"... there often was ..." is very awkward.

Also "roast" on its own is unusual. "A roast" is more conventional.

April 1, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

I have no idea if it would be accepted... Next time I'm going to try: "On Sundays, frequently there was roast"

And I doubt they can translate to "a roast", because the of the French "du".

April 5, 2018

CJ.Dennis

I get "there was often". "often there was" would also work.

May 21, 2018

Asimmons1941

On Sundays is certainly correct. But English speakers might equally say On Sunday and mean the same thing, that is every Sunday. All depends on context, which is in fact given here by the word often/souvent. I put On Sunday, and it was marked wrong.

May 31, 2018

Dom202612

Roast what? Maybe this is another bit of British English I'm not familiar with...

March 29, 2018

Trofaste

A roast is a large piece of roasted meat, but it doesn't specify what kind of meat. It's a common enough word in Britain, and my dictionaries say it's also used in America... Maybe it just isn't used in your region?

March 29, 2018

Selbosh

Traditionally Britons have a roast every Sunday. It can be chicken, beef, lamb etc. When people say "Sunday dinner" this is what they are referring to.

I would say "a roast", though, rather than the mass noun "roast". As in "On Sundays, there was often a roast." (Reported.)

April 1, 2018

le-petit-singe

As a fully paid-up roast-eating Brit (i.e. what the French call 'un rosbif'), I consider 'roast' to be short for 'roast dinner,' and while it wouldn't be a roast without the meat, the term refers to the dish as a whole (as far as I'm concerned).

April 1, 2018

fishedout

Hmm...I tried "Sunday they often have a roast." and got that it should be "Sundays" plural. To me Sunday in that context means often on sundays with out having to use the plural. Non? ...Ah, I see Asimmons said the same thing.

July 21, 2018

judith57957

i was marked wrong for saying "a roast"

February 19, 2019

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

@judith57957

I suspect it's the difference between «souvent un rôti» (often a roast) and «souvent du rôti» (often 'some' roast, where 'some' is implied).

February 19, 2019

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

@judith57957

Instances of 'some roast'/«du rôti»

https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-french/some+roast

February 20, 2019

giangdang16

Non standard English

September 3, 2018

tomharney

the usage in my part of England when I was brought up was that a "roast" was the large piece of meat. A "roast dinner" included roast potatoes and vegetables.

November 7, 2018

judith57957

in english we don't say we have "roast"; we have "a roast" or "a roast of beef". This is an un English construction

February 19, 2019

judith57957

Have said this before. In English we do not have roast, we have A roast, or A roast of something(Before, pokiest, lamb) Roast by itself is most usually a verb. To roast meat, to roast potatoes. Sometimes there are performances called roasts in which some celebrity is humourously insulted by his friends, This is a roast,

February 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.