1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le dimanche, il y avait souv…

"Le dimanche, il y avait souvent du rôti."

Translation:On Sundays, there was often roast.

March 29, 2018

17 Comments


le-petit-singe

"... there often was ..." is very awkward.

Also "roast" on its own is unusual. "A roast" is more conventional.


CJ.Dennis

I get "there was often". "often there was" would also work.


Roody-Roo

So would "there often was".


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

I have no idea if it would be accepted... Next time I'm going to try: "On Sundays, frequently there was roast"

And I doubt they can translate to "a roast", because the of the French "du".


Asimmons1941

On Sundays is certainly correct. But English speakers might equally say On Sunday and mean the same thing, that is every Sunday. All depends on context, which is in fact given here by the word often/souvent. I put On Sunday, and it was marked wrong.


Dom202612

Roast what? Maybe this is another bit of British English I'm not familiar with...


Trofaste

A roast is a large piece of roasted meat, but it doesn't specify what kind of meat. It's a common enough word in Britain, and my dictionaries say it's also used in America... Maybe it just isn't used in your region?


Selbosh

Traditionally Britons have a roast every Sunday. It can be chicken, beef, lamb etc. When people say "Sunday dinner" this is what they are referring to.

I would say "a roast", though, rather than the mass noun "roast". As in "On Sundays, there was often a roast." (Reported.)


le-petit-singe

As a fully paid-up roast-eating Brit (i.e. what the French call 'un rosbif'), I consider 'roast' to be short for 'roast dinner,' and while it wouldn't be a roast without the meat, the term refers to the dish as a whole (as far as I'm concerned).


fishedout

Hmm...I tried "Sunday they often have a roast." and got that it should be "Sundays" plural. To me Sunday in that context means often on sundays with out having to use the plural. Non? ...Ah, I see Asimmons said the same thing.


judith57957

i was marked wrong for saying "a roast"


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

@judith57957

I suspect it's the difference between «souvent un rôti» (often a roast) and «souvent du rôti» (often 'some' roast, where 'some' is implied).


judith57957

Have said this before. In English we do not have roast, we have A roast, or A roast of something(Before, pokiest, lamb) Roast by itself is most usually a verb. To roast meat, to roast potatoes. Sometimes there are performances called roasts in which some celebrity is humourously insulted by his friends, This is a roast,


giangdang16

Non standard English


tomharney

the usage in my part of England when I was brought up was that a "roast" was the large piece of meat. A "roast dinner" included roast potatoes and vegetables.


judith57957

in english we don't say we have "roast"; we have "a roast" or "a roast of beef". This is an un English construction

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.