"Do you know Egypt?"

Translation:Connaissez-vous l'Égypte ?

March 29, 2018

6 Comments


domdondin

What does this mean, are we asking if they've heard of the country?

March 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes. "Are you acquainted with Egypt?" It is a little more than just fleetingly knowing its name, but you would not have an in depth knowledge of the country.

So, if you know Paris so well you could easily navigate it without a map, you would use savoirJe sais Paris ! However, if you have read a lot about Paris but haven't been there you would say Je connais Paris.

https://www.cliffsnotes.com/study-guides/french/french-ii/french-ii-special-uses-of-certain-verbs/savoir-and-connaitre

March 29, 2018

ongaku81

I submitted because I suspect it should be accepted, but is there a reason I don't know of that I was marked wrong for: "Est-ce que tu connais l'Égypte?"

March 31, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I agree - that is a valid translation. You say "I submitted", does this mean you reported that it should be accepted? If so, great; if not, please report it if you get the sentence again. Merci.

March 31, 2018

ongaku81

Sorry, bad choice of words. I reported it at the time.

April 4, 2018

Bob864206

Since when is DL picking up capitalization in learner answers??? All part of the new and improved?

April 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.