"It is the little dog's meal."

Translation:C'est le repas du petit chien.

March 29, 2018

43 Comments


matt598700

What is the difference between de and du

April 17, 2018

Trofaste

"du" is the contraction of "de + le".

If you say that it's Anne's meal, you would say "C'est le repas de Anne."
If you say that it is the little dog's meal, it would then logically be "C'est le repas de le petit chien."
But because "de + le" contracts to "du", it instead becomes "C'est le repas du petit chien."

April 27, 2018

Sitesurf

"d'Anne, d'Henri..."

May 15, 2018

Schafe11

I've heard it explain that 'du' applies to masculine, while 'de' applies to feminine.

June 11, 2018

Sitesurf

The feminine version of "du" is not "de" but "de la".

June 12, 2018

GracieLaBarre

When do the adjetives go before the noun in french and when do they go after the noun?

April 17, 2018

Trofaste

Regular adjectives go after the noun. There are lots of exceptions, however. The most common are the BANGS adjectives - adjectives describing Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness, and Size. These are placed before the noun. "petit" is describing size (and sometimes age, in context), so it goes before the noun. Of course, there are exceptions to BANGS as well, but you'll learn about those at the proper time, let's not make things complicated yet. :)

April 27, 2018

kutongkendi

Why is "petite chienne" not accepted?

May 21, 2018

krista189497

may be you had a typing error, that you did not realise. It was accepted for me. you just need to make sure that " de la " is in front of petite chienne for the genitive

May 22, 2018

krista189497

if you really want to be a hair splitter then the correction in the Duo answer ... C'est le repas du jeune chien ....is incorrect because jeune is young... and petit would be small....

March 29, 2018

Trofaste

To some extent, "little", "small", and "young", and "jeune" et "petit" in French, have overlapping meanings when speaking about humans or animals. This is why "little", "small", and "young" are all accepted in English and "jeune" and "petit" in French.

The Best translations, however, are "It is the little dog's meal." and "C'est le repas du petit chien."

March 29, 2018

krista189497

Thank you for your reply I understand, but I still would like to say that a young dog and a little dog in English are not the same.. a little dog can be an old dog...this is why I said to be hair splitting.... it is really not yet about the finesse of a language but about language learning....as long as one understands and learns the words... small and little in English may be interchangeable, but not small and young...it really does not matter but I think in France there would also be old small dogs so Duo's suggestion that young is equal to small should perhaps be looked at?

March 29, 2018

Trofaste

I didn't say the meanings are the same, I said they overlap. ;) "a small/little dog" doesn't always mean "a young dog", but it can mean that. That's why we want to accept it if someone writes it. But because they aren't always the same, we don't use "young" as the Best translation.

March 29, 2018

blueandwhite4

Point is Duolingo should accept both petit and jeune, not just jeune.

March 29, 2018

Trofaste

It does accept both petit and jeune. "petit" is the default answer.

March 29, 2018

SylviaBloo1

I thought when there was an adjective between "du" and the noun that "du" turned into "de." So why is it saying it's "du petit chien" and not "de petit chien"

June 26, 2018

Sitesurf

The rule you refer to does not affect "du" but "des": when "des" is before an adjective, it becomes "de".

  • des chiens noirs ---- de petits chiens.

However, when the direct object is in negative sentence, "du", "de la", "un", "une", "des" all change to "de":

  • j'ai du riz ---- je n'ai pas de riz
  • j'ai de la soupe ---- je n'ai pas de soupe
  • j'ai un chien ---- je n'ai pas de chien
  • j'ai une robe ---- je n'ai pas de robe
  • j'ai des chaussures ---- je n'ai pas de chaussures
June 27, 2018

Sheryce10

I hate my auto correct because every time I try to spell in French it corrects it to English and I can't change that so every time I try to type in French it is some random English word so I get the question wrong

April 1, 2018

KateMaki

Try adding another language to your phone/tablet. I added French Canadian and I get both English and French autocorrect!

April 10, 2018

a.e.r.

Since when does petit mean young?

April 20, 2018

Trofaste

It can have that meaning with people and animals.

  • le petit garçon = the small/young boy
  • le petit chien = the small/young dog
  • la petite tortue = the small/young turtle/tortoise
April 27, 2018

Ligriv

I am having a problem with du and des. It does not seem to be tied to male and female. So how do you determine which to use?

May 15, 2018

Sitesurf

"des" is plural and it can be either the plural of "un/une" or the contraction of the preposition "de" + the plural definite article "les":

  • le repas des (de+les) petits chiens (lit. of the little dogs)

"du" is masculine and singular, it is the contraction of the preposition "de" + the masculine singular definite article "le":

  • le repas du (de+le)à petit chien (lit. of the little dog)
May 15, 2018

jeffey238812

I dont understand how to form these sentences. Its so confusing how the words are mixed up. Im not able to really get through the lessons

July 25, 2018

Sitesurf

Have you carefully read the answers given to users on this thread and other sentence discussion pages from the same unit?

July 26, 2018

wfdTamar

I find the sudden jump to having to type an English sentence in French too great a leap and seems designed to make me lose all my ingots and have to buy more to continue.

July 27, 2018

Sitesurf

Do you intend to half-learn French?

July 27, 2018

wfdTamar

Compared to the type of simpler questions in the previous lessons, this one made a huge leap. What with the bad quality sound, fast speech and having to write what I’m barely able to hear (my hearing is fine) it really is a badly placed lesson. I paid for babbel now which seems to progress in a much more sensible manner. They also explain things in the grammar where Duolingo leaves you ignorant. I’d rather go with a system that is open and honest about charging, than one that starts free, then after you’re committed, backs you into a corner where the only way out is to pay.

July 27, 2018

krista189497

wfdTamar...sorry that you felt frustrated. language learning is not easy. you may find Babbel suits you better. Babbel has a totally different approach to language learning. I paid for Babbel and followed their course until I was introduced to Duo by a friend. then I started to do both programs for a while and found that Duo was so much more fun for me to do and I learnt so much faster. nowadays I do Babbel now and then because I had paid for it... but I do not enjoy it at all.I do it because different practices will help getting a feel for a language and I had paid for the course. I definitely will not continue with Babbel. Dou gives me the practice I need and the contribution of the moderators are just wonderful. the discussion forum often is helpful too and fun. I am doing Duo now for three quarters of a year and it is absolutely amazing to me how much Duo was able to offer me and guide me even trough more challenging exercises. I take this opportunity to say thank you to Sitesurf again and all the other moderators who do a fabulous volunteer job. Thank you so much for the course. I also found that Duo is worldwide acknowledged and even promoted, by highly educated people. Good luck Tamar...if you are serious about learning, do not give up it is rewarding...

July 29, 2018

Ronjay2

Why is it "c'est le repas insteas of c'est le petit chien?

August 8, 2018

n6zs

First, "c'est le petit chien" = "it's the little dog". In French, possessives are constructed in a different sequence of words than in English. Let's build the sentence:

  • le repas du chien = the dog's meal
  • le repas du petit chien = the little dog's meal
  • c'est le repas du petit chien = it is the little dog's meal
October 17, 2018

peterjameslewis

please cn someone explain why le repas is the first to be written? I know du petit goes before the noun as it is part of BANGS, I'm just not sure why le repas goes first?

August 29, 2018

Sitesurf

The word order and construction are different in the French possessive case:

Article [possession] [du/de la/de l'/des] [owner]

vs

Article [owner] ’s [possession]

August 29, 2018

n6zs

See my note above to Ronjay2.

October 17, 2018

Sara251561

How do you know when to use "Du" vs when to us "Des"?

December 20, 2018

Sitesurf

"Le repas du petit chien" has "du" as the required contraction of "de+le" and it means "of the" to construct a possessive case since French does not use "apostrophe S" to do so.

In the plural, "le repas des petits chiens" has "des" as the contraction of "de+les" ("of the" again).

December 24, 2018

Gartsiidius

Why is “du” necessary and not “C’est le repas le petit chien”??

January 22, 2019

Sitesurf

The French possessive case is constructed as follows: [determiner + posssession] de [determiner + owner]

In this case "le repas du (= de+le) petit chien", literally "the meal of the little dog"

January 25, 2019

GretaFreit

Why is it "petit chien" instead of "petite chien"? I thought "chien" was feminine.

What I put (incorrect): C'est le repas du petite chien

May 29, 2018

Sitesurf

"Petit" is masculine and "petite" is feminine. So, according to the dog's gender, you will use "un/le/du petit chien" or "une/la/de la petite chienne".

May 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.