"Le temps est nuageux et il y a du vent."

Translation:The weather is cloudy and it is windy.

March 29, 2018

34 Comments


hzp44pps

"The weather" is an unnatural subject for native English speakers. We would use a dummy subject in this kind of pleonastic phrase: "It is cloudy" vs "The weather is cloudy"

March 30, 2018

GymFLD

In regards to weather conditions, I am confused about the terms from which we may choose. When to use "il fait" or "le temps" or "il y a"? Can someone assist? Thank you.

April 2, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I'm with you. I remember the "il fait" phrases from French class 4 decades ago and just memorized them, but I don't recall these other phrases. I cannot figure out the logic, if there is any.

    April 16, 2018

Matt848849

    I believe its context and emotion. As in English we can say... "its cloudy" or "the weather is cloudy" or "theres some clouds". All are acceptable. But not always the "fluent way".

    April 24, 2018

WesNordic

    il fait is cold, right?

    March 13, 2019

PhillipStanley

    Is "Il fait du vent" still acceptable? And in English one might say "It's a cloudy day" rather than "the weather is cloudy"

    April 2, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    Including "day" seems wrong to me. There are cloudy nights as well, neither of which is addressed by the French.

    May 19, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      re: "il y a" (though in a different context) - on the iOS App, often Duolingo presents several boxed words, which are French-English pairs which we are to match. Whenever "il y a" is in a box, the matching English is supposed to be "ago." I've not known "il y a" to translate to "ago." Can anyone explain this? I've always thought of it translating to, "there is." Thank you.

      May 3, 2018

mrlukens

      It sounds like an error. I suggest you use the "report" button to let them know.

      May 3, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        ok. It happens many, many times, though.

        May 3, 2018

Jeffrey855877

        As I recall from high school French, there's a French idiom where "Il y a" means "ago", but that has to include a time period: "Il y a [number][time quantity]", e.g., il y a deux ans = "Two years ago".

        May 19, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Oh, I remember that! Thank you, thank you, thank you. You brought me back 50 years ago (il y a 50 ans)! My, how time flies, when I am forgetting French lessons. ha ha [Love your dog's photo, by the way.]

          May 19, 2018

ladnil

          "Il y a..." is also an idiomatic expression. "...il y a deux ans" means two years ago

          June 29, 2018

LaineyBlackburn

          Just a reminder to remember "windy," in the word it says "vent," vents blow air, making it windy. (kind of)

          May 16, 2018

Jeffrey855877

          And "ventilation/ventilator". Gives new meaning to the phrase, "to vent one's anger."

          May 19, 2018

louisemathias0

          it is cloudy and there is wind.

          July 14, 2018

stevenajordan

          why doesn't it accept "there is wind" for "Il y a du vent"?

          March 10, 2019

mrlukens

          Agree it should be accepted. Be sure to use the Report button to alert the course designers that your answer should be added (though don't look for quick action; change can sometimes be slow in coming!)

          March 10, 2019

DanielePrisco17

          "Temps" Finishes with "s" Singular noun

          LOGIC.

          April 3, 2018

mrlukens

          Yes, there are many words that end in 'S' but are not plural, in English as well as in French. "Temps" is one of them. (It seems that it seldom pays to demand logic of any language!)

          April 23, 2018

Jeffrey855877

          Some examples of the English singular "s" words would be helpful. I can't think of any off the top of my head.

          May 19, 2018

mrlukens

          Dress.

          May 19, 2018

          [deactivated user]

            It sounds like you are belittling someone for some question, but I don't know to what question you are referring. What point are you trying to make about "Temps"?

            April 16, 2018

Tom419655

            Should there be an audible liaison between "et il" or not? I'm never sure about these recorded voices

            July 6, 2018

James614376

            ' it's cloudy and it's windy weather ' WRONG, pourquoi ????

            September 1, 2018

d.r3981

            Could you also use 'il y a du nuageux?' I'm still confused as to when you can only use 'le temps est' vs 'il y a' or 'il fait'.

            September 29, 2018

mrlukens

            "Nuageux" means "cloudy." "Cloud" is "nuage." To say "Il y a du nuageux" is like saying "there is cloudy" when what you mean to say is "the weather is cloudy" or "there are clouds." "Le temps est" is like "the weather is." "Il y a" is like "there is." "Il fait" is a little more unlike English. It means "he/it makes" (from the verb "faire" meaning to make or to do) but also in some cases "it is." So, to sum up: "il fait beau" = it is nice (weather), "le temps est nuageux" = the weather is cloudy, and "il y a du vent" = literally, there is some wind, or it is windy. To some extent you just have to memorize how to express an idea in French. At some point, with practice, it will just sound natural to say "il fait beau" or "il fait froid" but "le temps est nuageux." I hope this is helpful!

            October 2, 2018

Jacob_ist_da

            Does "est" and "et" not sound exactly the same to anyone else

            October 20, 2018

mrlukens

            Yes, they do in fact sound exactly the same. French has a lot of things that are spelled differently but sound the same -- et, -ez, and est are good examples!

            October 20, 2018

keeekko

            What is the role of "y" in a sentence?

            November 2, 2018

mrlukens

            The word "y" is usually translated as "there," and remember that "il y a" is an idiomatic phrase meaning "there is."

            November 2, 2018

Andrs221672

            "the weather is cloudy" is not a native English construction - "the sky is cloudy" or "it is cloudy"

            November 3, 2018

wromans

            "It is cloudy" is far more common than "the weather is cloudy" in my opinion, and neither is wrong. "It is cloudy" should be accepted as correct.

            November 18, 2018

Carolina889734

            I wrote it correctly and it still marking it as wrong???

            March 2, 2019
            Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.