"Le temps est nuageux et il y a du vent."

Translation:The weather is cloudy and it is windy.

March 29, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hzp44pps

"The weather" is an unnatural subject for native English speakers. We would use a dummy subject in this kind of pleonastic phrase: "It is cloudy" vs "The weather is cloudy"


GymFLD

In regards to weather conditions, I am confused about the terms from which we may choose. When to use "il fait" or "le temps" or "il y a"? Can someone assist? Thank you.


[deactivated user]

    I'm with you. I remember the "il fait" phrases from French class 4 decades ago and just memorized them, but I don't recall these other phrases. I cannot figure out the logic, if there is any.


LEMMA007

    I believe its context and emotion. As in English we can say... "its cloudy" or "the weather is cloudy" or "theres some clouds". All are acceptable. But not always the "fluent way".


WesNordic

    il fait is cold, right?


PhillipStanley

    Is "Il fait du vent" still acceptable? And in English one might say "It's a cloudy day" rather than "the weather is cloudy"


    [deactivated user]

      re: "il y a" (though in a different context) - on the iOS App, often Duolingo presents several boxed words, which are French-English pairs which we are to match. Whenever "il y a" is in a box, the matching English is supposed to be "ago." I've not known "il y a" to translate to "ago." Can anyone explain this? I've always thought of it translating to, "there is." Thank you.


mrlukens

      It sounds like an error. I suggest you use the "report" button to let them know.


      [deactivated user]

        ok. It happens many, many times, though.


ladnil

        "Il y a..." is also an idiomatic expression. "...il y a deux ans" means two years ago


LaineyBlackburn

        Just a reminder to remember "windy," in the word it says "vent," vents blow air, making it windy. (kind of)


        [deactivated user]

          it is cloudy and there is wind.


stevenajordan

          why doesn't it accept "there is wind" for "Il y a du vent"?


mrlukens

          Agree it should be accepted. Be sure to use the Report button to alert the course designers that your answer should be added (though don't look for quick action; change can sometimes be slow in coming!)


DanielePrisco17

          "Temps" Finishes with "s" Singular noun

          LOGIC.


mrlukens

          Yes, there are many words that end in 'S' but are not plural, in English as well as in French. "Temps" is one of them. (It seems that it seldom pays to demand logic of any language!)


          [deactivated user]

            It sounds like you are belittling someone for some question, but I don't know to what question you are referring. What point are you trying to make about "Temps"?


Tom419655

            Should there be an audible liaison between "et il" or not? I'm never sure about these recorded voices


James614376

            ' it's cloudy and it's windy weather ' WRONG, pourquoi ????


d.r3981

            Could you also use 'il y a du nuageux?' I'm still confused as to when you can only use 'le temps est' vs 'il y a' or 'il fait'.


mrlukens

            "Nuageux" means "cloudy." "Cloud" is "nuage." To say "Il y a du nuageux" is like saying "there is cloudy" when what you mean to say is "the weather is cloudy" or "there are clouds." "Le temps est" is like "the weather is." "Il y a" is like "there is." "Il fait" is a little more unlike English. It means "he/it makes" (from the verb "faire" meaning to make or to do) but also in some cases "it is." So, to sum up: "il fait beau" = it is nice (weather), "le temps est nuageux" = the weather is cloudy, and "il y a du vent" = literally, there is some wind, or it is windy. To some extent you just have to memorize how to express an idea in French. At some point, with practice, it will just sound natural to say "il fait beau" or "il fait froid" but "le temps est nuageux." I hope this is helpful!


Jacob_ist_da

            Does "est" and "et" not sound exactly the same to anyone else


mrlukens

            Yes, they do in fact sound exactly the same. French has a lot of things that are spelled differently but sound the same -- et, -ez, and est are good examples!


keeekko

            What is the role of "y" in a sentence?


mrlukens

            The word "y" is usually translated as "there," and remember that "il y a" is an idiomatic phrase meaning "there is."


AndersAxmark

            "the weather is cloudy" is not a native English construction - "the sky is cloudy" or "it is cloudy"


wromans

            "It is cloudy" is far more common than "the weather is cloudy" in my opinion, and neither is wrong. "It is cloudy" should be accepted as correct.


Carolina889734

            I wrote it correctly and it still marking it as wrong???

            Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.