1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is cold. It is freezing."

"It is cold. It is freezing."

Translation:Il fait froid. Il gèle.

March 29, 2018

23 Comments


DanLovelad

Why isn't it 'Il fait gele" as well?

May 9, 2018

Lrtward

Il fait + adjective
Il + verb
Il y a du + noun

gèle is a verb. Il gèle.

July 13, 2018

lilleigh21

i wish i could upvote and like this 100 times! thank you!

August 9, 2018

Landon172814

Really. Where the sticky button.

August 16, 2018

TatianaJBC

Thank. You. So. Much!

October 13, 2018

Cannib

Thank you for this!

October 13, 2018

rohit

When would you use le temps est + noun vs il y a du + noun?

October 17, 2018

Sitesurf

As you could tell, "le temps est" has to be followed by an adjective, just like "the weather is".

"Il y a du" needs a masculine noun to follow, like "Il y a du vent".

October 17, 2018

PercyPonce1

Can it also be translated from English to French: Il est froid. Il gele? Besides: Il fait froid. Il gele. Please someone advise.

March 29, 2018

Trofaste

No, when saying it is cold (and for some similar expressions, like "it is hot"), the French uses "il fait" where English uses "it is". It's just an idiomatic usage you have to learn.

March 29, 2018

PercyPonce1

When I meant, previously, was introduced as an exercise: Il est suffisamment chaud aujourd'hui. And then it was accepted with "fait" also. In other words: both were accepted as true (correct). So what can they accept both here on this exercise (example). That is my confusion. Again we were taught to use : "Il est chaud" to mean "It is cold" at the very beginning of the lessons...

March 31, 2018

Trofaste

"Il est suffisamment chaud aujourd'hui" is a technically possible sentence if "il" is referring to an already mentioned thing (like if someone just said, "le temps n'est pas chaud très souvent" (the weather is not warm very often), I could say "Il (="le temps") est suffisamment chaud aujourd'hui [pour faire qqch]"). But it doesn't work as an impersonal "il", like in "it is cold". That has to be "il fait".

"Il est" probably shouldn't be accepted in that sentence because it's not that common and results in confusion.

March 31, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"Il est froid" refers to an object, like a glass, or a person. "Le verre? Il est froid."

With the weather, it is idiomatic to use "faire" instead of "être". "Il fait froid."

April 13, 2018

DoubleLingot

that makes sense, thanks

February 28, 2019

AronTrinidad

I think i've answered my questions here, does « Il fait » is for describing the weather while « Il +conjugation » is for ongoing weather, right?

March 30, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Yes. "cold" is an adjective "Il fait froid", while "freezing" is the gerund of "to freeze" "Il gèle", so it could alternatively be "It freezes", except we don't say it that way.

March 31, 2018

zohargoldskasher

why can't it be "il y a froid, il fait gele."?

July 20, 2018

La_Mariette

"Il y a" means "There is". "There is cold" doesn't work in French, especially since "froid" here is an adjective, not a noun. So it would be like saying "There is cool" or "There is hot".

October 17, 2018

vernon89859

Im guessing fait kinda means feel cold. But can I use fait for other things like je fait bon aujourd'hui?

September 26, 2018

La_Mariette

No - "fait" usually means "do" or "make". "Il fait..." for the weather is just a fixed expression to be learned. It cannot be translated directly into English.

October 17, 2018

La_Mariette

Is "geler" also the verb one would use to describe water freezing, or for freezing food in the freezer, for example?

October 17, 2018

MaXurG

Yes

February 1, 2019

La_Mariette

Finally! Thank you. :-)

February 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.