"Au printemps, les jardiniers sont nombreux."

Translation:In the spring, gardeners are numerous.

March 29, 2018

17 Comments


CJ.Dennis

In Sir David Attenborough voice: "In spring, the gardiners, who, were lying dormant in the ground over winter, are numerous."

June 3, 2018

Li-loid

So "the gardeners are many" is wrong but "the gardeners are numerous" is correct, and "there are many gardeners" is correct but "there are numerous gardeners" is wrong!? What logic is this? I have to do this exercise again and again because the marking system is finicky.

April 22, 2018

Trofaste

The logic is that the list of accepted translations was missing some answers. It ought to be fixed now. :)

However, do note my reply to Nicholas-norfre above - it may be a few days before the changes take effect, unfortunately, and there's nothing we can do to speed it up.

April 27, 2018

rick900809

Who speaks like that

September 5, 2018

thomasjewer

me

January 26, 2019

OfficialStubbins

As a small British man that sentence should be changed to: "In the spring, there are a lot of gardeners" No one says the 'gardeners are numerous'

February 27, 2019

YvonnePart1

If many is listed as an acceptable translation for nombreux why mark it wrong? also, springtime should be listed as an acceptable translation for printemps!

April 2, 2018

Trofaste

"many" is accepted, as is "springtime". What was your full sentence and what type of exercise was it?

Also note that the hover hints are for the entire course and are based on the spelling of the word, so they show all possible meanings regardless of whether or not they fit in a particular sentence (like a dictionary). As a general rule, the automatic ordering puts the ones relevant to the sentence on top.

April 2, 2018

Nicholas-norfre

In the spring, gardeners are many (incorrect somehow)

April 17, 2018

Trofaste

Should be fixed now. :)

Standard comment: The changes may take a few days to show, unfortunately there's nothing we can do about it but wait and be patient.

If you have "In the spring, gardeners are many." rejected BEFORE 5 May, 2018, please just move on (maybe grumbling at the computer out loud, but don't post it in the comments or put it in a report!).

IF it is on or after 5 May, 2018, AND there is NO other error in your translation, please take a screenshot and post it here. To post a screenshot here, you'll have to upload it to a hosting site like Imgur. Then right click on the picture and click "Copy image address" (or the equivalent in your browser). Then, here, type ![](Pasted image address), replacing "Pasted image address" with what you just copied. Make sure not to leave any spaces.

April 27, 2018

dospescados

Des jardiniers- gardeners.Les jardiniers- the gardners right

April 17, 2018

Trofaste

Generalities in French use the definite article. So since this sentence is talking about gardeners in general, it uses "les jardiniers".

April 27, 2018

Jed807938

Why is there are numerous gardeners in spring wrong?

May 10, 2018

Trofaste

Because you've moved "in spring" to the end of the sentence. When there's no grammatical reason to change it, please keep the original word order - in this case that means starting the sentence with "In spring" rather than ending with it.

May 28, 2018

VivPribram

I was marked correct for this before I finished saying the sentence. Other times with audio, I am marked incorrect when it is correct.

September 7, 2018

nhristova

Can 'au printemps' be translated as 'in spring'? Or does it always have to be 'in THE spring'?

December 11, 2018

Betty629439

My prononciation was correct but rejected and this often happens

April 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.