1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We have small gloves."

"We have small gloves."

Translation:Nous avons de petits gants.

March 29, 2018

10 Comments


Momo57778

Why is it "de" if there is a plural word following?


Trofaste

Because of the adjective. When you have a plural noun preceded by an adjective, "des" changes to "de". Note that this only applies when the adjective is before the noun, not if it's after.


mustafaran3513

Why does petits sometimes come before and sometimes after the noun?????


n6zs

When a BANGS adjectives directly modifies a noun, it always comes before the noun it modifies...always! Compare the following:

  • un petit gant = a small glove
  • de petits gants = small gloves
  • les gants sont petits = the gloves are small

JanVeitch

Check out the BAGS rule. Referenced elsewhere on Duolingo.


Jeanne448353

BANGS is an acronym for the category of the adjective to put BEFORE the noun B - BEAUTY (ex., belle, joli, beau, etc); A - AGE ( nouveau, vielle, ancien, etc); N - NUMBER (deuxieme, troisieme, etc.); G - GOODNESS (bon, mauvais, etc.); and, S - SIZE (grand, petit, petite, moyen, etc.)


Trofaste

Where have you seen "petits" after the noun?


daavid171353

Perhaps there's an "ĂȘtre" in between, then it's noun-verb-adjective and "petits" comes after


alanabey

When do'es the adjective come before the noun and when after


Jeanne448353

BANGS is an acronym for the five categories of the adjectives to put BEFORE the noun B - BEAUTY (ex., belle, joli, beau, etc); A - AGE ( nouveau, vielle, ancien, etc); N - NUMBER (deuxieme, troisieme, etc.); G - GOODNESS (bon, mauvais, etc.); and, S - SIZE (grand, petit, petite, moyen, etc.)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.