"We have small gloves."

Translation:Nous avons de petits gants.

March 29, 2018

8 Comments


Momo57778

Why is it "de" if there is a plural word following?

March 29, 2018

Trofaste

Because of the adjective. When you have a plural noun preceded by an adjective, "des" changes to "de". Note that this only applies when the adjective is before the noun, not if it's after.

March 29, 2018

mustafaran3513

Why does petits sometimes come before and sometimes after the noun?????

April 19, 2018

JanVeitch

Check out the BAGS rule. Referenced elsewhere on Duolingo.

July 9, 2018

n6zs

When a BANGS adjectives directly modifies a noun, it always comes before the noun it modifies...always! Compare the following:

  • un petit gant = a small glove
  • de petits gants = small gloves
  • les gants sont petits = the gloves are small
October 13, 2018

Trofaste

Where have you seen "petits" after the noun?

April 27, 2018

daavid171353

Perhaps there's an "ĂȘtre" in between, then it's noun-verb-adjective and "petits" comes after

September 23, 2018

alanabey

When do'es the adjective come before the noun and when after

April 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.