"C'est une fille et elle est calme."

Translation:She is a girl and she is calm.

March 29, 2018

9 Comments


JeffreyD.

The way i understand this without using all that grammatical jargon, is that when the sentence at any other point reveals the person's (or groups) gender such as it did in this one with "fille" and then "elle" then you use "C'est" (or "Ce sont"). If you are talking about anything else that involves a person or people then you use "Il, Elle, Ils, Elles" as in "Elle est calme"! (no secondary gender reveal)

As it states at the beginning of the lesson: The basic rule is that you must use ce when être is followed by any determiner—for instance, an article or a possessive adjective. Note that c'est should be used for singulars and ce sont should be used for plurals.

C'est un homme. — He's a man. / This is a man. / That is a man. Ce sont des chats. — They're cats. / These are cats. / Those are cats. C'est la fille. — She is the girl. / This is the girl. / That is the girl. Ce sont les femmes. — They are the women. / These are the women. / Those are the women. If an adjective, adverb, or both appear after être, then use the personal pronoun.

Elle est belle. — She is beautiful. (Or "It is beautiful.") Il est très fort. — He is very strong. (Or "It is very strong.")

March 29, 2018

ChrisMatt2

Fantastic, thankyou a very clear explanation. Wish all was explained this precisely. Which lesson are you referring to?

July 13, 2018

Trofaste

When you click on a skill to open it, there's a lightbulb icon. If you click that, it will open the Tips and Notes for the skill (in this case Gallicism).

November 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why does she pronounce it like 'cette' (set) instead of c'est (say)???

    April 27, 2018

TheFangover

    That's correct actually. It's like "the" (tha) vs "the" (thee). If the first pronounced letter of the next word is a vowel, its pronounced "thee", if the first pronounced letter is a consonant, it's "tha".

    So in French, if the first pronounced letter on the next word is a vowel, "c'est" is pronounced like "set". If its a consonant it's pronounced like "say".

    April 30, 2018

TheCreator112935

    If C'est means "It is" then why does the sentence start with "She is a girl..."?

    June 1, 2018

evanm

    Because its sort of inferred. I think its more of a politeness thing. You wouldn't say "It is a girl." That is kind of an insult in English. So you infer from the rest of the sentence that "she" is feminine and can say "She is a girl". Most things is languages do not perfectly translate, so try not to set it too rigidly on "C'est = it is"

    June 1, 2018

paul959862

    She is a girl and is calm

    March 2, 2019

Nickolai_why

    Does anyone else have trouble hearing the 'et elle est' bit ?

    March 18, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.