1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Yes, the boy is calm."

"Yes, the boy is calm."

Translation:Oui, le garçon est calme.

March 29, 2018

27 Comments


SadieWhite4

What's the difference between le and la?


AmineHadji1

le is masculine and la is feminine. Le garçon and La fille


JeffreyD.

Both translate to "the" and words in french can either be masculine (le) or feminine (la). It is something you will learn with repetition on which is which. A big helping point for me was learning that about 80% of Nouns that end with an "e" tend to be feminine. And then we just have to remember the other 20%!


walter441561

Masculine and feminine


gary163660

Masculine and feminine


Gvv6jIDb

Is the French translation of calm always 'calme', regardless of gender?


Sayaniprachi

Calme is feminine form of calm It should be calm only na?


BaileyHigg2

Whats the difference between est and es


BlueBokobl

es is used with you (singular) as 'you are' (tu es), and est is used with il and elle (3rd person singular) as 'he/she/it is' (il/elle est). To sum up, 'es' is 'are', and 'est' is 'is'.


ELARIAFAHM1

why calme with an "e" at the end and he is a boy ?


gianni287553

I put l'garçon instead of le garçon whats the difference


BlueBokobl

If the word starts with a vowel (or a vowel sound e.g l'homme sounds like l'omme) then you put an apostrophe. l'garcon is wrong because garcon doesn't apply.


2005Steph

You only use l' if the word after begins with a vowel


PedroPendu1

You only use " l' " when there is a vowel. G is a consonant, so you use le.


Desiree130726

What is the difference between tranquille and calme?


prince977384

Can some help help to understand the differences between l' , la, le ? Please


Rywko

La = Feminine Le = Masculine L' = used when a word begins with a vowel


SarahNjeri1

Examples of words used with l' are?


Rywko

L'homme L'orange


Nick565035

My keyboard does not have a cedilla


Donna58293

I cannot see any difference in what i typed.


GeraldJoyce

what makes the boy indefinite


MateiClash

what is cheval ? I didn't heard about it


ninabug444

i think its means horse

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.