"Anne mange une pizza."

Translation:Anne eats a pizza.

March 29, 2018

18 Comments


iFintan

Why does le garçon mange une pizza mean the boy is eating a pizza While Anne mange une pizza means anne eats a pizza?

February 19, 2019

IsaacNewto3

Yeah I had the same issue

February 22, 2019

happyxolives

Lols. Accents and names trip me up sometimes.

January 12, 2019

Sarah-NC

Haha, me too. I was marked wrong the first time when I wrote "Anna mange une pizza." I was confused for a few seconds there, looking at the French words and knowing they were correct, before I realized I had messed up writing the name.

February 16, 2019

Dilani11

How do u now mange means "is eating" or "eats"

April 3, 2018

beechtreegp

It's both! Duolingo seems to prefer 'is eating', though, in my experience. Hope that helps.

April 4, 2018

Kim765982

Its not accepting my answer

February 19, 2019

Audrey465480

Ana is eating a Pizza . 0r , Ana eats one pizza

February 20, 2019

Audrey465480

Right!

February 20, 2019

Audrey465480

Nothing is wrong saying : Anna eats ( or is eating) a Pizza

February 20, 2019

Audrey465480

Anna eats a pizza . Or, anna eats Pizza

February 20, 2019

Audrey465480

If is Translation should be: Ana eats a pizza, or . Ana eats Pizza

February 22, 2019

Audrey465480

If you say that ana eats a pizza Why. does it has to be. Anne - if the translation is in english?

February 22, 2019

Audrey465480

Anna Eats A pizza

February 22, 2019

Audrey465480

Anne in french . Ana in English!!!

February 23, 2019

Audrey465480

Anne eats a pizza

February 23, 2019

nonamer6

Non anne mange une pizza

March 12, 2019

nonamer6

I put annie instead of anne

March 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.