1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Anne mange une pizza."

"Anne mange une pizza."

Translation:Anne eats a pizza.

March 29, 2018

18 Comments


iFintan

Why does le garçon mange une pizza mean the boy is eating a pizza While Anne mange une pizza means anne eats a pizza?


IsaacNewto3

Yeah I had the same issue


happyxolives

Lols. Accents and names trip me up sometimes.


Sarah-NC

Haha, me too. I was marked wrong the first time when I wrote "Anna mange une pizza." I was confused for a few seconds there, looking at the French words and knowing they were correct, before I realized I had messed up writing the name.


Dilani11

How do u now mange means "is eating" or "eats"


beechtreegp

It's both! Duolingo seems to prefer 'is eating', though, in my experience. Hope that helps.


Kim765982

Its not accepting my answer


Audrey465480

Ana is eating a Pizza . 0r , Ana eats one pizza


Audrey465480

Nothing is wrong saying : Anna eats ( or is eating) a Pizza


Audrey465480

Anna eats a pizza . Or, anna eats Pizza


Audrey465480

If is Translation should be: Ana eats a pizza, or . Ana eats Pizza


Audrey465480

If you say that ana eats a pizza Why. does it has to be. Anne - if the translation is in english?


Audrey465480

Anne in french . Ana in English!!!


nonamer6

Non anne mange une pizza


nonamer6

I put annie instead of anne

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.