1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kalenda ya mwaka elfu mbili …

"Kalenda ya mwaka elfu mbili na saba"

Translation:A calendar for the year two thousand and seven

March 29, 2018

12 Comments


garpike

'2007' was rejected(!) Writing out a year in full, although perfectly correct, is not usual practice in English.
And yet the previous question rejected 'the twenty-fifth of December' and wanted 'December 25'; I wish there were more consistency in the answers of this course.


vitoreiji

Keep reporting. The swahili tree is still young and not as popular as German or French, so it will take some time before those oversights are mended, but we can help by reporting :)


AndyCole9

In English "calendar for the year" is far more commonly used than "calendar of the year"


EdwardThor2

"the calendar for 2007" not accepted. I saw this question and knew right away, there's no way to guess what the gnomes at Duolingo will accept. Other Duolingo courses are far better. Maybe we should just pay a few bucks to learn Swahili at Memrise or Babbel, and turn to the really excellent courses elsewhere on Duolingo..


Catriona28475

Thanks for the tip about Memrise. It looks very promising. Is it free? https://www.memrise.com/courses/english/swahili/

It's true that Duolingo Swahili is way behind the other Duolingo courses. Duolingo German is great, but they must have massive resources in comparison - certainly masses of Beta testers before its release. See Vitoreiji's comment above and keep reporting, especially if you use the Android app and can specify exactly what the error is.


ErinByrne0

Memrise is free and it's great! It serves a bit of a different purpose from Duolingo - it is 100% vocab, so I am planning to learn the basics of Swahili here and then build more advanced vocab on Memrise


Ingrid818581

Babbel has no Swahili course.


DavidScott493272

The -a of association literally translated is 'of', but an equally correct translation as clearly stated in the notes would be to place everything after the ya in front of the noun, calendar, as an adjective phrase? Would 'the year two thousand and seven calendar be wrong'?


TessEwing1

Also it marks you wrong for putting in an article. I reported


ZackReagin

I've reported this issue on several other exercises in this course, but the answer that is given here is wrong. English NEVER has the word "and" included in numbers. While it is a common mistake, it is not correct. It should be "Calendar of the year two thousand seven", though "Calendar for the year two thousand seven" or "Two thousand seven calendar" would both be more common ways of saying this. It gets frustrating enough trying to get an answer that Duolingo accepts for this course, but is even more so when it rejects a correct answer in favor of one that is wrong.


Catriona28475

Actually, that's American English. In British English we do insert the "and". But still I agree with Garpike above: Writing out a year in full, although perfectly correct, is not usual practice in English. (I suppose it wouldn't be usual practice in Swahili either though, but one of them has to be written out to stop us being lazy.)


Ivoryblossum

I speak American English and I would say "two-thousand and seven" if reading it out in this sentence. Nothing wrong with either including or omitting the "and."

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.