1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu bois ton jus de fraise."

"Tu bois ton jus de fraise."

Translation:You are drinking your strawberry juice.

March 29, 2018

22 Comments


Bruce878691

Is strawberry juice a thing???? Never heard of it.


Daniel589120

Okay, take one part frozen strawberries, one part fresh strawberries, one half part lime juice, and eight parts rum. Now its a thing!


Kevin968039

Uh, isn't that too many "parts" ? (Mathematically speaking)


Daniel589120

Yes it is, we are over by half a part, but the lime juice is optional!


Mia_Compton

Ha! I'm gonna do that. Merci beaucoup!


[deactivated user]

    Since, clearly, more than one strawberry is needed to make strawberry juice, why isn't it "fraises"?


patrick.conley

    For the same reason the English phrase isn't "strawberries juice": "juice" is usually treated as an uncountable noun.


smatprabby

    Thanks for your reply, but my question was not about the word "juice." My question concerns the French preposition "de," which refers to the juice "of" or "from" strawberries--plural--not the juice of strawberry--singular; hence my question. In English we do, indeed, say, "apple (or other fruit) juice," but when we use the preposition "of" or "from" in that context, we use the plural form of the fruit.


Joe47105

    "You drink your strawberry juice" was not accepted. Could you explain why? In my experience "are ing" is interchangeable with "" in French


Daniel589120

    This one is a hard one, "You drink your strawberry juice" sort of sounds awkward. It is like it is missing an object to be a complete statement, like "You drink your strawberry juice in a cup" or "You drink your strawberry juice every morning". If it was missing the possessive then "You drink strawberry juice" sounds more reasonable. "You are drinking your strawberry juice" just sounds like a complete stand alone phrase that properly translates from the French.


smatprabby

    There is nothing awkward about "You drink your strawberry juice." It's a complete statement, not missing anything, a perfectly acceptable English sentence.


Monique273135

    Tu bois ton jus de FRAISES est refusé !!! A ce que je sache, on ne fait pas de jus avec une seule fraise...


margaret400859

    Could it be imperative? Drink your strawberry juice


AmineHadji1

    No, it cannot. In an imperative sentence in French, we don't use the pronouns. It would have been Bois ton jus de fraise = Drink your strawberry juice


Ange335

    and why not 'tu bois ton jus de la fraise'? Doesn't it need article 'la'?


Steelrailsc.p

    Was "You are drinking strawberry juice" acceptable?


bbspeak

    I'm still confused over when it is "you are drinking" and when it can be "You drink"


Sharon810537

    Why not tu bois votre jus de fraise ? Why ton and not votre?


excellence2018

    I think that the use of votre here will require a change of subject to "vous" and its appropriate verb conjugation "buvez":

    "Vous buvez votre jus de fraise."

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.