"Tu bois ton jus de fraise."

Translation:You are drinking your strawberry juice.

March 29, 2018

22 Comments


Bruce878691

Is strawberry juice a thing???? Never heard of it.

April 24, 2018

Daniel589120

Okay, take one part frozen strawberries, one part fresh strawberries, one half part lime juice, and eight parts rum. Now its a thing!

April 28, 2018

Kevin968039

Uh, isn't that too many "parts" ? (Mathematically speaking)

April 11, 2019

Daniel589120

Yes it is, we are over by half a part, but the lime juice is optional!

April 11, 2019

Mia_Compton

Ha! I'm gonna do that. Merci beaucoup!

May 14, 2018

Karl783080

Ha ha lool

June 22, 2018

Kevin968039

Ditto

April 11, 2019

clankster

Since, clearly, more than one strawberry is needed to make strawberry juice, why isn't it "fraises"?

September 15, 2018

patrick.conley

For the same reason the English phrase isn't "strawberries juice": "juice" is usually treated as an uncountable noun.

September 25, 2018

smatprabby

Thanks for your reply, but my question was not about the word "juice." My question concerns the French preposition "de," which refers to the juice "of" or "from" strawberries--plural--not the juice of strawberry--singular; hence my question. In English we do, indeed, say, "apple (or other fruit) juice," but when we use the preposition "of" or "from" in that context, we use the plural form of the fruit.

September 25, 2018

Joe47105

"You drink your strawberry juice" was not accepted. Could you explain why? In my experience "are ing" is interchangeable with "" in French

September 18, 2018

Daniel589120

This one is a hard one, "You drink your strawberry juice" sort of sounds awkward. It is like it is missing an object to be a complete statement, like "You drink your strawberry juice in a cup" or "You drink your strawberry juice every morning". If it was missing the possessive then "You drink strawberry juice" sounds more reasonable. "You are drinking your strawberry juice" just sounds like a complete stand alone phrase that properly translates from the French.

September 19, 2018

smatprabby

There is nothing awkward about "You drink your strawberry juice." It's a complete statement, not missing anything, a perfectly acceptable English sentence.

September 19, 2018

Monique273135

Tu bois ton jus de FRAISES est refusé !!! A ce que je sache, on ne fait pas de jus avec une seule fraise...

January 22, 2019

margaret400859

Could it be imperative? Drink your strawberry juice

March 29, 2018

AmineHadji1

No, it cannot. In an imperative sentence in French, we don't use the pronouns. It would have been Bois ton jus de fraise = Drink your strawberry juice

March 29, 2018

Ange335

and why not 'tu bois ton jus de la fraise'? Doesn't it need article 'la'?

April 24, 2018

margaret400859

Thank you

March 30, 2018

Steelrailsc.p

Was "You are drinking strawberry juice" acceptable?

November 16, 2018

bbspeak

I'm still confused over when it is "you are drinking" and when it can be "You drink"

February 18, 2019

Sharon810537

Why not tu bois votre jus de fraise ? Why ton and not votre?

March 9, 2019

excellence2018

I think that the use of votre here will require a change of subject to "vous" and its appropriate verb conjugation "buvez":

"Vous buvez votre jus de fraise."

March 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.