"Computer scientists are doing an important work today."

Translation:Les informaticiens font un travail important aujourd'hui.

March 29, 2018

21 Comments


Toby284585

The an is incorrect in English and makes the sentence very clumsy. An important job is ok but not an important work. Unless you are talking about something specific eg that painting is an important work

April 13, 2018

brian648024

Makes no sense in English.

December 2, 2018

mng22

"an" important work? The English sentence does not sound right.

April 14, 2018

CJ.Dennis

This meaning of "work" is uncountable, so the sentence needs to be "Computer scientists are doing an important piece of work today" or "Computer scientists are doing (some) important work today". "A work" means "a (master)piece", as in "a work by Mozart".

April 25, 2018

Andre402951

I'm unclear on something and would really appreciate some help. Why "Les informaticiens" and not "Des informaticiens". From what I understand, the "Des" makes the statement non specific (So "Some Computer Scientists" as opposed to "these specific computer scientists"). So I suspect that there's something here, possibly idiomatic, which I don't understand correctly or am unaware of.

May 24, 2018

Trofaste

Generalities in French use the definite article. The English sentence says that computer scientists in general are doing an important work today, so in French it says "les informaticiens". "des informaticiens" would indeed be "some computer scientists".

June 19, 2018

brian648024

Why Les and not Des? It does not ask "the computer scientists"

December 2, 2018

ShenzyMarr

Check @Trofaste's comment above :)

December 2, 2018

smatprabby

I just tried it without the "un," and it was deemed incorrect. Duo needs to change the English sentence so that it reflects something someone would actually say in English.

January 19, 2019

Liney110

Toby284585’s post is absolutely right and Duolingo’s database should be amended to reflect his comments.

February 27, 2019

Geoff_Campbell

Hmm... but this English isn't accepted as the translation of - Les informaticiens font un travail important aujourd'hui - please update

March 29, 2018

Trofaste

If you mean "Computer scientists are doing an important work today", it is accepted. You may have had a small error somewhere in your sentence though (I see a report for "important work" without the article, for example).

If you don't mean that sentence, you have to tell us what sentence you're talking about - we can't see what you wrote or what the computer said.

March 29, 2018

eskaryak

But why is it 'les informaticiens' when the sentence in English doesn't say 'THE computer scientists'?

June 19, 2018

Trofaste

Generalities in French use the definite article. The English sentence says that computer scientists in general are doing an important work today, so in French it says "les informaticiens".

June 19, 2018

ShenzyMarr

So whether it was "Comp scientists" or "The comp scientists" the French translation would be "les" however if the english version specified "some comp scientists" that's when we use Des???

August 13, 2018

NancyAnn17

Please be more precise-and in this case actually correct - in the mistake explanation. My mistake wasn't incorrect gender but incorrect number in the article. Corrections and thus effective learning would be easier if this problem could be rectified.

September 29, 2018

Roody-Roo

Nancy Ann,

That improvement might be difficult given the current state of computer technology. But I imagine the informaticiens are doing an important work to improve the system. ;-]

January 10, 2019

jmafD2

Were it it say number one

March 25, 2019

jmafD2

Done make since I will stop before I loss it

March 25, 2019

DavidaRich

I disagree with people who challenge the English usage. I understand the argument with respect to the use of "an" but is very straightforward to construct situations where this is is an appropriate construction.

April 24, 2019

DavidaRich

I would have thought the sense of the sentence would be better conveyrd by something like "de nos jours".

April 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.