1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma belle-fille adore mon fil…

"Ma belle-fille adore mon fils."

Translation:My daughter-in-law adores my son.

March 29, 2018

16 Comments


Daniel589120

"My stepdaughter loves my son." was also accepted as a translation.

March 29, 2018

Wmconlon

Just a little twisted ;).

August 15, 2018

Trofaste

Yes, "belle-fille" can mean either daughter-in-law or stepdaughter. Since there's no context here to tell us which, both are accepted.

March 29, 2018

krista189497

it really should always be accepted where both words could be interchanged... then the guessing game would be finsihed

March 31, 2018

Trofaste

It should be yes. If there's a sentence where context doesn't make it clear and one isn't accepted, please do report it!

March 31, 2018

krista189497

merci...

March 31, 2018

Brian827484

It was marked wrong for me.

September 21, 2018

sakithegolden

Ma Belle-fille = My daughter in law... Ma Belle fille = My Beautiful daughter???

July 5, 2018

MichaelLe3139

Thought adorer means like when going with people?!

April 4, 2018

Trofaste

No, "adorer" always means "love". "aimer" means "love" with people and pets, and "like" with other things.

More info here.

April 4, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Since "my son" is a person, why isn't this "aime" instead of "adore"?

April 6, 2018

Trofaste

The "Best" translation has been changed to "adores" to fit better. Using "adorer" here is an intentional statement that it's more than just "love".

April 6, 2018

goatdogs

why is fils just son not sons

April 6, 2018

krista189497

my sons = mes fils my son = mon fils

April 6, 2018

l-christ

How would one differentiate 'daughter-in-law' from 'step-daughter'; two different relationships, no?

August 21, 2018

Nmadinachi

I thought "demi-fille" exclusively meant "stepdaughter"?... And why's everyone actually acting like STEPDAUGHTER and DAUGHTER IN-LAW are same?? Those are two different people and relationships!, aren't they? I'd appreciate a clear answer from anyone, merci!

January 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.