"She is a woman and she is rich."

Translation:C'est une femme et elle est riche.

March 29, 2018

20 Comments


adilali005

How do we know when to use 'C'est' or 'Elle est'?

March 29, 2018

Trofaste

"Il/Elle est + modified noun" changes to "c'est + modified noun". "Il/Elle est + adjective" stays "il/elle est + adjective".

Take a look at these links:
https://www.thoughtco.com/french-expressions-cest-vs-il-est-4083779
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

March 29, 2018

Blancanp123

What's a modified noun?

April 15, 2018

Trofaste

Basically, a noun preceded by an article (le, un, des, etc.), a possessive adjective (mon, ton, son, etc.), a demonstrative adjective (ce, cette, etc.), a number (un, deux, trois, etc.), or an indefinite adjective (quelques, certain, différent)...

April 27, 2018

Mao680947

Merci beaucoup

October 12, 2018

maddigiannotta

Thanks Trofaste! This is very helpful. From reading the tips n tricks page of gallicism I thought you had to use the personal il/elle when there is a modified noun, adjective or adverb. Appears I misunderstood it!

June 5, 2018

Trofaste

You're welcome! I'll take a look at the T&N and see if we can make them clearer. :)

June 5, 2018

ErinyesDeR

Merci beaucoup!

August 4, 2018

Ilkeston

I like the new section where you can practice il est vs c'est. I know not everyone can see this section yet but when you see please try it - it is great practice. Sorry i don't know what it is called something like gallacien LOL

March 29, 2018

Neo527508

Isn't "C'est" mean "it is" And "Elle est" means "She is" Shouldn't it be "Elle est?"

August 19, 2018

Trofaste

"Il/Elle est + modified noun" changes to "c'est + modified noun". "Il/Elle est + adjective" stays "il/elle est + adjective".

Take a look at these links:
https://www.thoughtco.com/french-expressions-cest-vs-il-est-4083779
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

November 6, 2018

AmyGuyan

Ive read all of the replies and comments and looked at all the links and done some searching myself but im really struggling with c'est/ils/elles Can someone please tell me why its c'est at the start then elle est later?

August 19, 2018

Trofaste

It's because the first one is saying that she is "une femme", while the second says that she is "riche". The first is a modified noun, so "elle est" changes to "c'est", but the second is an adjective so it stays "elle est".

November 7, 2018

Honey372382

Is there a notes section for the mobile version? I need it.

January 19, 2019

Jane918134

Why does 'calmes' have a s when it is singular and 'riche' does not?

May 3, 2018

Trofaste

"calme" doesn't have an "s" when it's singular. The singular form is "calme", "calmes" is plural.

May 22, 2018

TiffaneyJ1

I don't understand why I got this wrong when the sentence Elle est une femme et elle est riche was used in a prior exercise. If it's supposed to be C'est, then please explain this somehow in a lesson.

September 19, 2018

Trofaste

"Elle est une femme" should never appear as a correct answer. If it does this is an error and should be reported through the report button in the lesson when you encounter it.

If you use the web version, there are Tips & Notes attached to many of the skills in the course, including this one - select the skill and click the lightbulb icon and it should take you there.

For why it should be "c'est" in this sentence, "il/elle est + modified noun" changes to "c'est + modified noun". "Il/Elle est + adjective" stays "il/elle est + adjective".

Take a look at these links:
https://www.thoughtco.com/french-expressions-cest-vs-il-est-4083779
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

November 7, 2018

vinayak657151

What is the difference between ce est and c'est

October 7, 2018

Trofaste

"c'est" is the mandatory contraction of "ce est".

November 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.