1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is a woman and she is ri…

"She is a woman and she is rich."

Translation:C'est une femme et elle est riche.

March 29, 2018

20 Comments


adilali005

How do we know when to use 'C'est' or 'Elle est'?


Trofaste

"Il/Elle est + modified noun" changes to "c'est + modified noun". "Il/Elle est + adjective" stays "il/elle est + adjective".

Take a look at these links:
https://www.thoughtco.com/french-expressions-cest-vs-il-est-4083779
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est


Blancanp123

What's a modified noun?


Trofaste

Basically, a noun preceded by an article (le, un, des, etc.), a possessive adjective (mon, ton, son, etc.), a demonstrative adjective (ce, cette, etc.), a number (un, deux, trois, etc.), or an indefinite adjective (quelques, certain, différent)...


Mao680947

Merci beaucoup


maddigiannotta

Thanks Trofaste! This is very helpful. From reading the tips n tricks page of gallicism I thought you had to use the personal il/elle when there is a modified noun, adjective or adverb. Appears I misunderstood it!


Trofaste

You're welcome! I'll take a look at the T&N and see if we can make them clearer. :)


Ilkeston

I like the new section where you can practice il est vs c'est. I know not everyone can see this section yet but when you see please try it - it is great practice. Sorry i don't know what it is called something like gallacien LOL


Neo527508

Isn't "C'est" mean "it is" And "Elle est" means "She is" Shouldn't it be "Elle est?"


Trofaste

"Il/Elle est + modified noun" changes to "c'est + modified noun". "Il/Elle est + adjective" stays "il/elle est + adjective".

Take a look at these links:
https://www.thoughtco.com/french-expressions-cest-vs-il-est-4083779
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est


AmyGuyan

Ive read all of the replies and comments and looked at all the links and done some searching myself but im really struggling with c'est/ils/elles Can someone please tell me why its c'est at the start then elle est later?


Trofaste

It's because the first one is saying that she is "une femme", while the second says that she is "riche". The first is a modified noun, so "elle est" changes to "c'est", but the second is an adjective so it stays "elle est".


Honey372382

Is there a notes section for the mobile version? I need it.


Jane918134

Why does 'calmes' have a s when it is singular and 'riche' does not?


Trofaste

"calme" doesn't have an "s" when it's singular. The singular form is "calme", "calmes" is plural.


TiffaneyJ1

I don't understand why I got this wrong when the sentence Elle est une femme et elle est riche was used in a prior exercise. If it's supposed to be C'est, then please explain this somehow in a lesson.


Trofaste

"Elle est une femme" should never appear as a correct answer. If it does this is an error and should be reported through the report button in the lesson when you encounter it.

If you use the web version, there are Tips & Notes attached to many of the skills in the course, including this one - select the skill and click the lightbulb icon and it should take you there.

For why it should be "c'est" in this sentence, "il/elle est + modified noun" changes to "c'est + modified noun". "Il/Elle est + adjective" stays "il/elle est + adjective".

Take a look at these links:
https://www.thoughtco.com/french-expressions-cest-vs-il-est-4083779
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est


vinayak657151

What is the difference between ce est and c'est


Trofaste

"c'est" is the mandatory contraction of "ce est".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.