1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am not hungry at all."

"I am not hungry at all."

Translation:全然お腹がすきません。

March 29, 2018

32 Comments


Charles574374

Why is this not in the past tense, like it is in the positive おなかがすきました?What would おなかがぜんぜんすきませんでした mean in English?


japan_ichiban

Well you can figure that out by knowing the literal meaning of the phrase: おなかがすきました means 'My stomach became empty' (so that's why I am hungry right now), so when you say ぜんぜんおなかがすきません you express the current state of your stomach: 'My stomach is not empty at all' -> I'm not hungry right now. おなかがぜんぜんすきませんでした probably refers to not being hungry sometime in the past.


TempestTeacup

The phrase お腹がすきません implies that it doesn't happen or will not happen. This phrase is awkward and not really grammatically correct. It translates to "my stomach doesn't empty" not "my stomach isn't empty". The phrase needed here is お腹がすいていません.


AikiLearner

Not really. 全然 stresses the fact of not being hungry so the example is correct, if you mean that you are not eating anytime soon - but I guess the listener is going to think you have a compelling reason for avoiding the meal.

I never heard お腹がすきません because it sound strange in Japanese. It says that you won't be hungry as if you are refusing to eat, otherwise you would have said to be full with the standard お腹がいっぱいです。

お腹がすきました。Or more commonly お腹がすいた。 is the correct way to say you are hungry, as it has been pointed out.


TyrantRC

全然【ぜん・ぜん】、空く【すく】

I'm making this comment after doing some research, it seems like there are already some comments here about this particular sentence being wrong but not enough to make a contributor change it.

空く "to get empty"

お腹が空く "stomach gets empty"

お腹が空いた "stomach got empty" (past) implies "I'm hungry"

お腹が空いている "stomach is in the state of empty" or "I'm hungry"

お腹が空いていない "stomach is not in the state of empty" or "I'm not hungry"

お腹が空かない "stomach doesn't get empty"

お腹が空きません "stomach doesn't get empty" (polite)

as Kazu136745 pointed out in another comment, the Japanese sentence "I am not hungry at all" should be「全然お腹が空いていません」

「全然お腹が空きません」can be translated as "My stomach doesn't get empty at all" or "I don't get hungry at all".

Here is a quick example from the web, a Japanese middle school girl explaining this as a symptom and having trouble with her mom because of that:

https://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q10139802420

Here is another one where a man asks「この時間お腹が空きませんか?」"doesn't your stomach get empty at this time?" or "don't you get hungry around this date?" speaking about eating soba while in new years eve:

https://ameblo.jp/kwkt666/entry-12563639196.html

There are also several E-J dictionaries online with sentences similar to this with the very same mistake, which was the reason why I didn't want to say it was wrong (I assumed it was some sort of phrase in Japanese), I'm gonna guess the mistake doesn't directly come from duo but from mining that kind of data. And it just hasn't caught the eye of a contributor yet.


Mischaker

What's with the suki?


mrvolans

Means 'to empty' Literally stomach has not been emptied at all


Kana332264

Well i don't know about that. ぜんぜんおなかが空きません would in literal terms more translate to "My belly isn't hungry at all"

空く means "to be hungry" as a godan -ku verb. And while お腹 means "belly"...

お腹が空く and お腹を空かせる are expressions of hunger.


meltros

it comes from the verb 空くwhich means to thin out/to empty after conjugation. very different from the na-adjective 好き which means like


Nana.san

This is the same as おなかが空いてない。


AaronCappra

I believe it's 空いてない


Cherain2

全然お腹がすきません or お腹が全然すきません are also okay!!


SusanAlexa11

These look fine. ぜんぜん(全然 )can go in either place. As japan_ichiban explained, お腹がすきません is "I am not hungry," and お腹がすきました is "I am hungry." Or with all kanji, some arrangement of 全然お腹が空きません. It is useful to notice that the すき here (空き), is not the すき(好き) we learned earlier in the course.


Kana332264

Not really, i commented common -expressions- of hunger above, you're just throwing around words to see what sticks.

お腹が全然空きせん would be "I will not [feel] hunger in my belly at all" 全然お腹がすきません would be "I do not hungry belly at all"

Expressions are just that. They're expressions, they're not really something you can use as a grammatical playground.


Cherain2

then can someone report that answer is not correct please?


Kazu136745

The translation is strange.

お腹がすく = to get hungry お腹がすいている = to be hungry

I am not hungry at all = 全然お腹がすいていません


TyrantRC

yeah, I think you can translate「全然お腹がすきません」as "I don't get hungry at all", but it sounds as weird in Japanese as in English, maybe this person is not feeling hungry recently and not eating well? idk.


SeanFogart4

Funny, I'm sure this means, "I'm just not getting hungry at all." People usually say, "全然お腹が空いていません" for "I'm not hungry at all." Also "お腹が空きました" means I got hungry some time in the past whether relevant or not at the moment it's uttered . . .

あら、腹が減っちゃった…


AikiLearner

Although the translation you provided is logical (and literal) that's not the way Japanese says to be hungry or not. お腹が空きました。is used to say you are hungry now, or in other words it says you're ready to eat and/or waiting the meal to be ready.


DottoreCrollo

Does お腹 (stomach / belly) have the same sense of 胃 (stomach /organ). Could both be employed in the same sentences ?


Rk5I3

お腹(おなか) and 腹(はら) don't have the same meaning of the stomach as an organ as 胃(い) and 胃袋(いぶくろ) have. 腹 is actually where your intestines are, your lower belly. That's also where your tummy grumbles when it's hungry/empty, right?


DottoreCrollo

Thanks ! I am learning the kanji from a book which only gives a general sense to each of them (for example, 腹 is marked as "abdomen" ). Your explanation was very helpful.


C5b62

何か違和感があります。


Lenia470980

Why is すき (suki) here? Doest it have the meaning 'like' or something else?


KoenFoo

It's 空き here, not 好き


Nanya843194

My keyboard is asking me to use すき as 空き, anyone know if duo accepts this?


KoenFoo

They dont accept it yet, sadly


yung_pickle

Why isn't it onaka wa instead of ga? Since it's a negative sentence


JackCox881868

You can also correctly place the "zenzen" after the "ga" particle.


wACA979499

微妙なニュアンスの違いを間違いにしないで下さい


steve9788

空いていない is not accepted, reported

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.