"I am not hungry at all."

Translation:ぜんぜんおなかがすきません。

March 29, 2018

8 Comments


Mischaker

What's with the suki?

April 10, 2018

mrvolans

Means 'to empty' Literally stomach has not been emptied at all

April 15, 2018

Charles574374

Why is this not in the past tense, like it is in the positive おなかがすきました?What would おなかがぜんぜんすきませんでした mean in English?

July 29, 2018

japan_ichiban

Well you can figure that out by knowing the literal meaning of the phrase: おなかがすきました means 'My stomach became empty' (so that's why I am hungry right now), so when you say ぜんぜんおなかがすきません you express the current state of your stomach: 'My stomach is not empty at all' -> I'm not hungry right now. おなかがぜんぜんすきませんでした probably refers to not being hungry sometime in the past.

September 20, 2018

varkentje123

Seconded.

August 2, 2018

Cherain2

全然お腹がすきません or お腹が全然すきません are also okay!!

March 29, 2018

SusanAlexa11

These look fine. ぜんぜん(全然 )can go in either place. As japan_ichiban explained, お腹がすきません is "I am not hungry," and お腹がすきました is "I am hungry." Or with all kanji, some arrangement of 全然お腹が空きません. It is useful to notice that the すき here (空き), is not the すき(好き) we learned earlier in the course.

October 21, 2018

KaitoKID_n

This is the same as おなかが空いてない。

June 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.