"Ils nous suivent, il faut nous dépêcher !"

Translation:They are following us, we have to hurry!

March 29, 2018

11 Comments


SMCG9

Surely this means something like "they are following us we must hurry"? Which is nothing like the translation given.

March 29, 2018

Trofaste

Caused by lag on our end :( Fixed now!

March 29, 2018

claude295345

Still not fixed :(

March 31, 2018

n6zs

The lag is real enough, Claude. The new tree version is being tested and fixes entered two weeks ago have still not been incorporated into the live version. Normally, it would take effect by the next day. It is not the case at this time. Please be patient.

April 16, 2018

Trofaste

Changes are sometimes slow to show to users, it may take a few hours to a few days. After the 5th of April, if it happens again, please take a screenshot and post it here. BEFORE 5 April, 2018, please do not report it.

March 31, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Wondering if il faut nous is equal to il nous faut, I think I have seen both versions.

April 13, 2018

claude295345

Here you can't "se dépêcher" is a reflexive verb. But you can say "il nous faut aller à l'école" instead of saying "il faut que nous allions à l'école"

April 14, 2018

Leeyuiwah

Can we use "should" for "il faut"? Like this -- "They are following us. We should be hurry!"

August 18, 2018

Geimle

How do you hear the plural in the first clause?

February 8, 2019

Learpholla

The /v/ sound in the pronunciation of "suivent" distinguishes it from the singular "suit".

February 10, 2019

Cricuvi

Why not "we are being followed?"

April 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.