1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu attends quoi ?"

"Tu attends quoi ?"

Translation:What are you waiting for?

March 29, 2018

28 Comments


Mike904263

In strictly correct grammatical English I said 'for what are you waiting' and I was told I was wrong. It's my Mother tongue for goodness sake.


Sulo-Eno

I can understand that colloquially people frequently end sentences with prepositions. However, writing things grammatically correctly should be acceptable.


Lynn501895

You are waiting for what? and What are you waiting for? have a difference in emphasis and thus somewhat of a difference in meaning in English. But how is one to know what is meant by the French?


ALLintolearning3

Same in French, so I think it should be allowed in other sentences, but in English we are more likely to use tone of voice to make the emphasis for this question "What are you waiting for?" , but we might say "You did what?" for « Tu as fait quoi? » or we could still say "What have you done?" although we tend to say "What have you done?" which has a different emphasis. Try reporting it anyway though, you never know.


NidaSpaldi

"You are waiting for what" is a direct translation and should be accepted.


n6zs

@NidaSpaldi "You are waiting for what" is a direct translation--and it is awful English. Do not mimic the French word order and insist that it should be accepted.


ALLintolearning3

Is it really awful English? It just means something different. The intonation would be on “for what?” And it would mean that someone already told you, but that you cannot believe it or that it surprised you, so it is not the general question which it should be.


ALLintolearning3

Literal translations are often not accepted though. It is much more common to say “What are you waiting for?” but yes people can say “You are waiting for what?” Duolingo cannot see the stress on the word though and ignores question marks, so usually Duolingo does not take regular sentence form as a question from English for French.


jayo31

en fait "tu attends quoi?" a une signification très précise en français qui ne peut pas se traduire par what are you waiting for. cela se dit quand quelqu'un tarde à répondre, ou à agir et c'est dit sur un ton de reproche ou d'ironie


CherylFont1

Could you also ask "Qu'est-ce que tu attend ?"


SoosanBates

You would need the "tu" form, 'attends,' to be correct, though.


Ampus_Questor

Isn't it better anyway to reserve 'quoi' for use after discrete prepositions (in French, of course, thus excluding 'attendre') or for genuine exclamations?


maarten417099

Shouldn't You await what? be acepted?


ALLintolearning3

Ït is just not very likely to be used. "await" is not used very much and gives a bit of an older or more formal feel while that form of the question is rather colloquial or casual.


SueMac13puisse

When one writes 'You are waiting for what' it is less of a direct translation and more correct English grammar. 'What are you waiting for' is spoken English but technically incorrect.


DeutschRick

The correct form was not offered in the choices!


ALLintolearning3

A correct form can be made usually, what words did you have? Did you see all three rows of words?


DeutschRick

There were 3 or 4 choices, I think 2-3 were plural forms, and then the singular "attend" was the closest.


ALLintolearning3

There may have been more than one correct form if you were given the English to translate to a multiple choice, then “vous attendez” which is the plural form but also the formal singular form would also be correct. For multiple choice you must choose all correct answers. In French “attend” would not be used for “you”, so it was not the closest.


DeutschRick

I think it was fill in the blank: first word Tu, then fill in verb form, then quoi, but I cannot recall now. Doesn't matter much to me, just trying to help Duolingo keep things accurate


Famrog

For what are you waiting? is actually more correct than What are you waiting for, but Duolingo will not accept it.


elecs22

Why not "tu attends quelle"?


ALLintolearning3

"quelle" requires a noun as it is an adjective.


John766083

'For what are you waiting?' might be stilted, but it's not wrong. Furthermore, it avoids ending a sentence with a preposition, which used to be a criminal offence in English English.


ThomasOlse16

I don't know something amazing to happen...I guess


misso734464

What are you waiting ? Why is wrong!


Anhthudn

It might be waiting for

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.