"Tu attends quoi ?"

Translation:What are you waiting for?

March 29, 2018

14 Comments


NidaSpaldi

"You are waiting for what" is a direct translation and should be accepted.

May 18, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Literal translations are often not accepted though. It is much more common to say “What are you waiting for?” but yes people can say “You are waiting for what?” Duolingo cannot see the stress on the word though and ignores question marks, so usually Duolingo does not take regular sentence form as a question from English for French.

May 18, 2018

n6zs

@NidaSpaldi "You are waiting for what" is a direct translation--and it is awful English. Do not mimic the French word order and insist that it should be accepted.

May 14, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Is it really awful English? It just means something different. The intonation would be on “for what?” And it would mean that someone already told you, but that you cannot believe it or that it surprised you, so it is not the general question which it should be.

May 14, 2019

Lynn501895

You are waiting for what? and What are you waiting for? have a difference in emphasis and thus somewhat of a difference in meaning in English. But how is one to know what is meant by the French?

April 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Same in French, so I think it should be allowed in other sentences, but in English we are more likely to use tone of voice to make the emphasis for this question "What are you waiting for?" , but we might say "You did what?" for « Tu as fait quoi? » or we could still say "What have you done?" although we tend to say "What have you done?" which has a different emphasis. Try reporting it anyway though, you never know.

April 28, 2018

CherylFont1

Could you also ask "Qu'est-ce que tu attend ?"

April 9, 2018

SoosanBates

You would need the "tu" form, 'attends,' to be correct, though.

March 29, 2019

misso734464

What are you waiting ? Why is wrong!

April 7, 2018

Anhthudn

It might be waiting for

April 14, 2018

maarten417099

Shouldn't You await what? be acepted?

April 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Ït is just not very likely to be used. "await" is not used very much and gives a bit of an older or more formal feel while that form of the question is rather colloquial or casual.

April 28, 2018

SueMac13puisse

When one writes 'You are waiting for what' it is less of a direct translation and more correct English grammar. 'What are you waiting for' is spoken English but technically incorrect.

September 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

This is not actually wrong. People have been debating this for three centuries.
http://www.businessenglishresources.com/learn-english-for-business/teachers-section/grammar-lessons-2/prepositions-end-questions/

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/118809/a-question-ending-with-preposition-of

http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/parts-of-speech/prepositions/ending-a-sentence-with-a-preposition.html Imagine trying to put Latin rules on a Germanic language, No wonder English can be so confusing to people trying to learn the language.

September 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.