"Il fait beau et chaud."

Translation:It is nice and warm out.

March 29, 2018

62 Comments

Sorted by top post

Gloria784296

'out' is totally unnecessary in this sentence! We're already talking about the weather so it is obvious!

April 17, 2018

LeeBrownst1

The speaker could be changing the subject to start talking about the weather. Since several things can be "nice" or "warm", the use of "out" clarifies that the new topic is the weather.

April 18, 2018

Mary720202

'Out' is not unnecessary, it's translating it to the English usage, and that is the expression that we use (here in the United States, anyway).

October 24, 2018

kukabara_1

Doesn't seem right, Il fait beau simply should be either The weather is beautiful or it's beautiful outside, it's beautiful out doesn't seem write, nevertheless my answer should have been marked correct.

March 29, 2018

Trofaste

"It's beautiful out" is an acceptable way to say that the weather is beautiful, at least in some parts of the world.

We can't see what your answer was or what the computer told you. What was your sentence?

March 29, 2018

EuropeanDude

What parts of the world?

April 29, 2018

alex.petku

Metro Detroit, Michigan.

May 27, 2018

DreamingOdelia

Wisconsin, USA :)

May 11, 2018

Lrtward

Georgia, Texas, Tennessee, North Carolina, Mississippi, and West Virginia, USA

July 11, 2018

Mohit820629

Mumbai, India

July 18, 2018

dcseain

Washington DC

June 18, 2018

carlo879640

The weather is nice and warm.
Is also correct

August 8, 2018

SylviaArle1

It was not accepted but you are right

January 11, 2019

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "the weather is good and it is hot", "correcting" it to "The weather is good and hot." But "good and hot" is idiomatic for "very hot," so I was trying to avoid that ambiguity. Reported 14 April 2018. Also "nice and warm" is idiomatic for "agreeably warm", like "toasty." That too is ambiguous.

April 14, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

From what I can tell, there aren't separate words to distinguish between "hot" and "warm" (similar to "froid" and "frais")? Would it simply be "très chaud"?

It is hot in Middle East (and other areas), rarely hot in the Pacific Northwest.

Would it simply be "Il fait très chaud in Baghdad"?

April 4, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Chaud does mean both "hot" and "warm", but froid means "cold" and frais means "fresh".

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/froid
https://www.wordreference.com/fren/frais

April 4, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Thank you. (And sorry for the bad phrasing in the question.... I didn't make it clear that I understood the definitions for "froid" and "frais". Writing in forums is a bit of an art!)

April 18, 2018

CherylFont1

Ripcurlgirl - how would you differentiate between hot and warm in French. By the way I really appreciate your common sense comments and answers to questions. You really add a lot of knowledge to this site. Merci beacoup!

September 13, 2018

BizzLizz

I have found the best way to get a correct answer (in this section) to any question beginning with "Il fait ... " is to begin your sentence with "The weather is ... "

May 20, 2018

Chiara707843

"Il fait beau et chaud" translated as "It is nice and it's warm" was marked wrong and I don't understand why

April 14, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

it is / it's is not repeated in the the given sentence.

April 14, 2018

GabeDC

Although I first tried that one as "It is nice and warm," which Duo also rejected, telling me the correct answer was hot. I suspect it's just a matter of enough people's reporting it.

April 15, 2018

JosMorn

Why is my answer incorrect? "the weather is beautiful and warm out"

April 17, 2018

Lrtward

If I had to guess, I'd say it's incorrect due to redundancy. The weather is beautiful and warm, or It's beautiful and warm out ... but not weather and out at the same time.

Note, I'm not a course contributor and I don't have access to the incubator, so this is just a guess.

July 11, 2018

01LearnFrench01

I responded with "It's nice and hot." and was marked correct. My issue is with an earlier question that also began with "Il fait beau" and yet did not accept "It is nice" and required "It is nice out". Why the addition of "out"?

April 26, 2018

Sally63173

That's funny. I wrote something similar today and was marked wrong. I wrote "hot" for the second part and was marked wrong. Duolingo wanted "warm" instead of "hot" for chaud!

July 7, 2018

DebbieWilk12

I don't understand. I put the weather is nice and warm. Incorrect it said. It's nice and warm out

June 16, 2018

znavez

What is 'fait'?

April 25, 2018

GabeDC

Fait is the third-person singular conjugation of faire ("to make" or "to do," but the verb is used idiomatically in many expressions, such as those about the weather).

April 25, 2018

Black_Cherries

The answer I got for "chaud" was "warm out." I don't understand; I thought the DL translator insisted on "chaud" meaning "hot."

May 25, 2018

javier739096

Il fait beau even by your translations means the weather is beautiful i dont see where it says out. You should revise your correction or pass this excersice ti Gallicism because one thing is a translation and the other a translation. Pilas mucha!

May 25, 2018

SilverAllen

If "beau" means "beautiful", then why is the translation "nice"?

June 9, 2018

noncoupable

because the weather is not a beautiful person or a beautiful thing

June 24, 2018

LawrenceRu12

The normal expression would be it is warm. Where did out come from!?

June 18, 2018

AdrianaGar110189

Why isn't "the weather is nice and warm" valid? Thank you. c:

July 10, 2018

CeciliaBir6

For us who don't have English as our native language 'warm out' os totally new. I have nevet heard it before.

July 15, 2018

dcseain

"Warm out" = Warm outside"

July 15, 2018

Chuckstarchan

"It's cold out" would not be considered proper english (Queens english) in Australia...

July 28, 2018

Cynthia901200

Multiple translations

August 7, 2018

Kate_Joy

The weather is nice, etc, not allowed. The trouble is 'it is nice and warm out' is an American expression. Our equivalent would be 'it is a nice, warm day'. Introducting jour? Bet I get dinged! And Dinged I was! But it is the everyday UK English equivalent. 'It' just isn't enough info for this sentence.

August 7, 2018

RiciaProv

Why is "It is nice and cool" not accepted?

August 20, 2018

James614376

When describing weather the word 'out' is rarely used in English, it's an Americanism. Outside is a given when talking about the weather

September 1, 2018

Aliona569407

My unswer was good aswell

September 25, 2018

vernon89859

Im abit lost, can anyone tell me whats 'fait' and why we should use it?

September 25, 2018

Mary720202

I don't understand why there is a word for cool and a word for cold, but there is only one word for warm and hot. As someone who hates hot weather, there's a huge difference between warm(yay!) and hot(boo!)!

October 24, 2018

Savanna_Samuels

what does fait mean? and where do you get 'out'? Would it not be c'est?

November 6, 2018

dcseain

Fait is "makes" It's used for weather in French. Spanish also uses "makes". Il fait Soleil - It's sunny - but literally "it makes sun". It's idiomatic in the Roman romance languages.

November 6, 2018

vancoko

Why do i need "out"?

November 8, 2018

susanellermann

These dumb English translations drive me crazy--and I'm a teacher of English as a second language!

December 22, 2018

jovi54

it is sunny and warm outside

December 27, 2018

dcseain

Yes, but Duo would want warm and sunny, as that's the word order in the French sentence.

December 27, 2018

SylviaArle1

Why not "the weather is nice and hot" it is current language...

January 11, 2019

seagrub

If i wished to say 'It is nice and warm today' in French, would it simply be 'Il fait beau et chaud aujourd'hui'?

February 9, 2019

MichalisKa15

I typed. The weather is good and It is warm Which was wrong...

February 13, 2019

excellence2018

Graded correct for:

"It is nice and warm."

March 13, 2019

KaIs967201

What is the literal translation?

March 30, 2019

dcseain

"It makes handsome and hot"

March 31, 2019

revles

I agree that 'out' not needed and is totally meaningless.

June 18, 2019

revles

'out' is totally meaningless

June 18, 2019

Elisa8088

I wrote "The weather is nice and it is hot" yet Duo didn't accept it, instead I needed to write "It is nice and warm out" I have read the comments. I am also from the US, California. If you are talking about the weather, which we are in this case, there is no need to say "out". If in some parts of the world it is used, but in some it is not, then both answers should be correct. And "Chaud" means "hot", not "warm". I disagree with this translation

July 15, 2019

DreamingOdelia

How about if you are in your kitchen and you say, "It is hot". Do you mean it is hot in the kitchen or do you mean it is hot outside? However, I do see your point. Since we already know that we are talking about the weather, "out" could be used but is not necessary.

I am also confused about the word "chaud". When does it mean hot and when does it mean warm. For instance, my tea might have been hot 15 minutes ago but now it is just warm. How does French differentiate between hot and warm. They are totally separate temperatures.

July 16, 2019

Elisa8088

chaud in French means both, I guess we could use très, or trop, in order to show the subtleties. Otherwise, there is no difference, therefore it should accept hot. Also, you ask about how do we know if we are talking about the kitchen. That should be in context as well. If the sentence is about the weather, then it is usually about outdoors and not indoors.

July 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.