1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait beau et chaud."

"Il fait beau et chaud."

Translation:It is nice and warm out.

March 29, 2018

62 Comments


Gloria784296

'out' is totally unnecessary in this sentence! We're already talking about the weather so it is obvious!


LeeBrownst1

The speaker could be changing the subject to start talking about the weather. Since several things can be "nice" or "warm", the use of "out" clarifies that the new topic is the weather.


Mary720202

'Out' is not unnecessary, it's translating it to the English usage, and that is the expression that we use (here in the United States, anyway).


kukabara_1

Doesn't seem right, Il fait beau simply should be either The weather is beautiful or it's beautiful outside, it's beautiful out doesn't seem write, nevertheless my answer should have been marked correct.


Trofaste

"It's beautiful out" is an acceptable way to say that the weather is beautiful, at least in some parts of the world.

We can't see what your answer was or what the computer told you. What was your sentence?


EuropeanDude

What parts of the world?


alex.petku

Metro Detroit, Michigan.


DreamingOdelia

Wisconsin, USA :)


Lrtward

Georgia, Texas, Tennessee, North Carolina, Mississippi, and West Virginia, USA


carlo879640

The weather is nice and warm.
Is also correct


SylviaArle1

It was not accepted but you are right


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "the weather is good and it is hot", "correcting" it to "The weather is good and hot." But "good and hot" is idiomatic for "very hot," so I was trying to avoid that ambiguity. Reported 14 April 2018. Also "nice and warm" is idiomatic for "agreeably warm", like "toasty." That too is ambiguous.


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

From what I can tell, there aren't separate words to distinguish between "hot" and "warm" (similar to "froid" and "frais")? Would it simply be "très chaud"?

It is hot in Middle East (and other areas), rarely hot in the Pacific Northwest.

Would it simply be "Il fait très chaud in Baghdad"?


Ripcurlgirl

Chaud does mean both "hot" and "warm", but froid means "cold" and frais means "fresh".

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/froid
https://www.wordreference.com/fren/frais


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Thank you. (And sorry for the bad phrasing in the question.... I didn't make it clear that I understood the definitions for "froid" and "frais". Writing in forums is a bit of an art!)


CherylFont1

Ripcurlgirl - how would you differentiate between hot and warm in French. By the way I really appreciate your common sense comments and answers to questions. You really add a lot of knowledge to this site. Merci beacoup!


BizzLizz

I have found the best way to get a correct answer (in this section) to any question beginning with "Il fait ... " is to begin your sentence with "The weather is ... "


Chiara707843

"Il fait beau et chaud" translated as "It is nice and it's warm" was marked wrong and I don't understand why


Ripcurlgirl

it is / it's is not repeated in the the given sentence.


GabeDC

Although I first tried that one as "It is nice and warm," which Duo also rejected, telling me the correct answer was hot. I suspect it's just a matter of enough people's reporting it.


JosMorn

Why is my answer incorrect? "the weather is beautiful and warm out"


Lrtward

If I had to guess, I'd say it's incorrect due to redundancy. The weather is beautiful and warm, or It's beautiful and warm out ... but not weather and out at the same time.

Note, I'm not a course contributor and I don't have access to the incubator, so this is just a guess.


DebbieWilk12

I don't understand. I put the weather is nice and warm. Incorrect it said. It's nice and warm out


znavez

What is 'fait'?


GabeDC

Fait is the third-person singular conjugation of faire ("to make" or "to do," but the verb is used idiomatically in many expressions, such as those about the weather).


[deactivated user]

    I responded with "It's nice and hot." and was marked correct. My issue is with an earlier question that also began with "Il fait beau" and yet did not accept "It is nice" and required "It is nice out". Why the addition of "out"?


Sally63173

    That's funny. I wrote something similar today and was marked wrong. I wrote "hot" for the second part and was marked wrong. Duolingo wanted "warm" instead of "hot" for chaud!


Black_Cherries

    The answer I got for "chaud" was "warm out." I don't understand; I thought the DL translator insisted on "chaud" meaning "hot."


javier739096

    Il fait beau even by your translations means the weather is beautiful i dont see where it says out. You should revise your correction or pass this excersice ti Gallicism because one thing is a translation and the other a translation. Pilas mucha!


SilverAllen

    If "beau" means "beautiful", then why is the translation "nice"?


noncoupable

    because the weather is not a beautiful person or a beautiful thing


LawrenceRu12

    The normal expression would be it is warm. Where did out come from!?


JelloSmurfs

    Why isn't "the weather is nice and warm" valid? Thank you. c:


CeciliaBir6

    For us who don't have English as our native language 'warm out' os totally new. I have nevet heard it before.


dcseain

    "Warm out" = Warm outside"


Chuckstarchan

    "It's cold out" would not be considered proper english (Queens english) in Australia...


Cynthia901200

    Multiple translations


Kate_Joy

    The weather is nice, etc, not allowed. The trouble is 'it is nice and warm out' is an American expression. Our equivalent would be 'it is a nice, warm day'. Introducting jour? Bet I get dinged! And Dinged I was! But it is the everyday UK English equivalent. 'It' just isn't enough info for this sentence.


RiciaProv

    Why is "It is nice and cool" not accepted?


James614376

    When describing weather the word 'out' is rarely used in English, it's an Americanism. Outside is a given when talking about the weather


Aliona569407

    My unswer was good aswell


vernon89859

    Im abit lost, can anyone tell me whats 'fait' and why we should use it?


Mary720202

    I don't understand why there is a word for cool and a word for cold, but there is only one word for warm and hot. As someone who hates hot weather, there's a huge difference between warm(yay!) and hot(boo!)!


    [deactivated user]

      what does fait mean? and where do you get 'out'? Would it not be c'est?


dcseain

      Fait is "makes" It's used for weather in French. Spanish also uses "makes". Il fait Soleil - It's sunny - but literally "it makes sun". It's idiomatic in the Roman romance languages.


vancoko

      Why do i need "out"?


susanellermann

      These dumb English translations drive me crazy--and I'm a teacher of English as a second language!


jovi54

      it is sunny and warm outside


dcseain

      Yes, but Duo would want warm and sunny, as that's the word order in the French sentence.


SylviaArle1

      Why not "the weather is nice and hot" it is current language...


seagrub

      If i wished to say 'It is nice and warm today' in French, would it simply be 'Il fait beau et chaud aujourd'hui'?


MichalisKa15

      I typed. The weather is good and It is warm Which was wrong...


excellence2018

      Graded correct for:

      "It is nice and warm."


KaIs967201

      What is the literal translation?


dcseain

      "It makes handsome and hot"


revles

      I agree that 'out' not needed and is totally meaningless.


revles

      'out' is totally meaningless


Elisa8088

      I wrote "The weather is nice and it is hot" yet Duo didn't accept it, instead I needed to write "It is nice and warm out" I have read the comments. I am also from the US, California. If you are talking about the weather, which we are in this case, there is no need to say "out". If in some parts of the world it is used, but in some it is not, then both answers should be correct. And "Chaud" means "hot", not "warm". I disagree with this translation


DreamingOdelia

      How about if you are in your kitchen and you say, "It is hot". Do you mean it is hot in the kitchen or do you mean it is hot outside? However, I do see your point. Since we already know that we are talking about the weather, "out" could be used but is not necessary.

      I am also confused about the word "chaud". When does it mean hot and when does it mean warm. For instance, my tea might have been hot 15 minutes ago but now it is just warm. How does French differentiate between hot and warm. They are totally separate temperatures.


Elisa8088

      chaud in French means both, I guess we could use très, or trop, in order to show the subtleties. Otherwise, there is no difference, therefore it should accept hot. Also, you ask about how do we know if we are talking about the kitchen. That should be in context as well. If the sentence is about the weather, then it is usually about outdoors and not indoors.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.