1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je le mets sur l'étagère."

"Je le mets sur l'étagère."

Translation:I am putting it on the shelf.

March 29, 2018

3 Comments


TraceyVP

"I put it on the shelf" was rejected. Perhaps because first-person present and past tenses of "put" are the same spelling?


Trofaste

More through oversight. Added it now, because while it could be interpreted as past tense it's certainly a correct translation. The sentence for translation from English to French will remain "I am putting", of course.


Ripcurlgirl

That seems like a likely reason.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.