"I want my bread."

Translation:Θέλω το ψωμί μου.

March 29, 2018

6 Comments


adelaidada21

Why I have to use 'το'?

March 29, 2018

D_..
Mod

    In Greek you cannot use the possessive on its own after the noun, the definite article has to accompany the noun.

    March 29, 2018

Mel428744

    My yiayia will ask me sometimes "θέλεις ψωμί;" (you want bread?) I think it's like saying "do you want the bread?" vs. "you want bread?" with the first one being more proper and correct but the second being comfortable and easier, but not necessarily incorrect. If you were to sit a Greek test or something and give the second answer, it would probably be marked wrong. But in a casual social setting it's fine :)

    May 20, 2018

Ollem_Mello

    when we use 'το'???

    July 2, 2018

Adam230579

    Does this work ? "Εγώ θέλω το ψωμί μου"

    December 12, 2018

Dimitra956826

    It wouldn't be wrong. This is included in the alternative translations. However, if you don't want to give any emphasis on the person, you can omit the personal pronouns in Greek, since there is a different verb form for each pronoun. ^.^

    December 12, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.