"Das Huhn sah den Fuchs nicht."

Translation:The chicken did not see the fox.

March 29, 2018

9 Comments


Thkgk

hen is also a translation for Huhn.

March 29, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Yeahhh, but a "hen" is specifically a female chicken, isn't it? The German word Huhn, like the English "chicken" can refer to both genders of bird. Hence, by translating it as "hen" you've made it overly specific.

    March 29, 2018

quis_lib_duo

    We also have Henne in German.

    March 29, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      And would you agree that the best DE>EN translations for each would be:
      Huhn = "chicken"
      Henne = "hen"
      ?

      March 30, 2018

don290238

      Well I'll have to call it chook then

      March 8, 2019

vc120

      This sentence... Is sad.

      June 3, 2018

RoniH80

      Not if you're rooting for the fox...

      April 27, 2019

Yonah613

      Why is it der tiger der dolphin der lion but das chicken?

      September 24, 2018

RoniH80

      In slow audio, the man says "tun" instead of "Huhn"...

      April 27, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.