"Nos voisins s'installent dans leur nouvelle maison."

Translation:Our neighbors are getting settled in their new house.

March 29, 2018

13 Comments


Ronnie380928

Our neighbours are settling into their new house. 'Settling down in their new house' is not something i have ever heard anyone say.

March 29, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"settling into" has been added. Thanks!

March 30, 2018

RQZ.Sash

Why is "settle in" not correct?

January 17, 2019

BarbaraSeifert

Can someone exolain why the word 'install' does not have the nous ending of 'ons'?

August 17, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Certainly.

The subject is "our neighbors/nos voisins" or "they/ils/elles" are getting settled into their new house (third person plural). "We/nous" is not the subject of the sentence.

August 19, 2018

QIj7UMCg

why can't it be "settling in" their new house?

January 8, 2019

CommeuneTexane

It can also be "are settling in..."
Added, thanks.

January 9, 2019

James-Cici-HY

Can it be "Nos voisins s'installent dans leurs vouvelles maisons", at least, when you are asked to write down what you are listening to.

November 9, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Yes, the audio for the singular and plural are indistinguishable. The sound has been disabled for this exercise.

November 9, 2018

RQZ.Sash

Why do I have to make them progressive tense in English?

January 17, 2019

Roody-Roo

Who said you have to?

February 14, 2019

Peter724589

'my neighbours settle in their new house' is wrong?

February 28, 2019

CommeuneTexane

It's "our" neighbors, nos voisins.

March 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.