1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nos voisins s'installent dan…

"Nos voisins s'installent dans leur nouvelle maison."

Translation:Our neighbors are getting settled in their new house.

March 29, 2018

13 Comments


Ronnie380928

Our neighbours are settling into their new house. 'Settling down in their new house' is not something i have ever heard anyone say.


CommeuneTexane

"settling into" has been added. Thanks!


RQZ.Sash

Why is "settle in" not correct?


BarbaraSeifert

Can someone exolain why the word 'install' does not have the nous ending of 'ons'?


CommeuneTexane

Certainly.

The subject is "our neighbors/nos voisins" or "they/ils/elles" are getting settled into their new house (third person plural). "We/nous" is not the subject of the sentence.


QIj7UMCg

why can't it be "settling in" their new house?


CommeuneTexane

It can also be "are settling in..."
Added, thanks.


James-Cici-HY

Can it be "Nos voisins s'installent dans leurs vouvelles maisons", at least, when you are asked to write down what you are listening to.


CommeuneTexane

Yes, the audio for the singular and plural are indistinguishable. The sound has been disabled for this exercise.


RQZ.Sash

Why do I have to make them progressive tense in English?


roOodie

Who said you have to?


Peter724589

'my neighbours settle in their new house' is wrong?


CommeuneTexane

It's "our" neighbors, nos voisins.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.