"Je peux lire mon courriel sur mon portable."

Translation:I can read my email on my cell phone.

March 29, 2018

9 Comments


NellyLusch

Not sure if it has been explained before, but "portable" could mean both "téléphone portable" or "ordinateur portable". A bit ambigous, even for the native speakers (at least in France) if the context is too vague.

March 29, 2018

claude295345

I can read my email on my mobile is accepted

April 2, 2018

Betsy134556

I tried "tablet," and it was marked wrong. If both "phone" and "laptop" are included in "portable," why not tablets?

May 8, 2018

sean.mullen

Because 'a tablet' is « une tablette ». « Un portable » only covers mobile phones and laptops.

May 8, 2018

42Sean

Isn't "email" a fairly commonly used anglicism in French?

April 13, 2018

claude295345

yes it is but "courriel" is the correct word .

April 14, 2018

SiobanSnyd

That would depend how you define "correct". "Courriel" is from a group of words created in Quebec the 1990s to "encourage" people to protect their French cultural heritage by not using the technology terms from the other languages.

The term "Email" has been around since the seventies and is still commonly used. The French and Quebec governments have tried to get rid of it, but just like «weekend» , «email» is still a french word.

So, courriel is "the only correct term" if you work for or care about the opinions of L'Académie Française, L'Office québécois de la langue française or the government's in France or Quebec. But no one in any French speaking country that I know of is going to misunderstand you if you say «email» or the related term «mél» (which is short for messagerie électronique but sounds similar to both "mail" and «tél» in French).

May 24, 2018

Cred5

Is "portable" still acceptable for smartphones today? I remember in high school (2009-11) French they would teach this word for those old flip phones.

February 4, 2019

hptroll

Doesn't matter how advanced the phone is, you hardly ever hear a French native talk about his "smartphone". We still mostly use "portable", in France, or "GSM" in Belgium

February 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.