"Sa famille vit en Australie."

Translation:His family is living in Australia.

March 29, 2018

7 Comments


CharlotteMertz

Some country names are preceded by le or la. Why is it not used here? It seems inconsistent. Is there an explanation about when the definite article is needed?

April 12, 2018

CJ.Dennis

For feminine countries (la France, l'Australie) you use "en". You don't use an article with "en".

For masculine countries starting with a vowel (l'Équateur, l'Uruguay) you use "en" as well.

For masculine countries starting with a consonant (le Canada, le Portugal) you use "au" which already includes the article.

For plural countries (les États-Unis, les Pays-Bas) you use "aux" which also includes the article.

May 14, 2018

Shirlgirl007

so for masculine countries starting with a vowel, you use en, but I am seeing the article, and you said not to use the article with en, still not getting it..

November 22, 2018

Philomena153819

family is singular - therefore response should be his family live in Australia

March 29, 2018

Trofaste

Whether "family" takes a singular or plural verb is regional - both are accepted in this course.

"live" is actually the plural form: "he/she/it lives", "they live".

March 29, 2018

CharlotteMertz

In English, collective noun can often be treated as either singular or plural, depending on the usage or mindset. For instance, if the family all lives together, we may treat the members as a single unit; on the other hand, if they consider themselves a family group but maintain separate households or are known in separate contexts, we may treat them as multiple individuals. It appears that collective nouns are handled similarly in French.

April 12, 2018

Naquada28

Dans cette phrase, je suis très sceptique quant à l'emploi du présent continue. Le présent simple aurait été plus approprié.

January 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.