"Nous aidons les uns et les autres."

Translation:We help each other.

March 29, 2018

12 Comments


A_Copeland

In the audio she clearly says "les unes" instead of "les uns" at both speeds.

May 25, 2018

Gordon964264

Totally agree

June 5, 2018

robertpickford1

I would use 'We are helping one another'

March 29, 2018

Adam14701470

Would 'nous nous aidons' also be a correct translation?

April 6, 2018

Nicholas-norfre

"We help ourselves"?

April 8, 2018

Will698267

This sounds like some kind of semi-idiomatic construction. Doing a search on Reverso seems to give the same sense: http://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/les+uns+et+les+autres my interpretation here would be that this is a phrase intended to mean something like "to each person," emphasizing the "each" part, by saying "ones" and "others" distinctly.

October 3, 2018

Mahty1776

Am i wrong to think that "we help one and another" should be acceptable?

June 15, 2018

ArpineAghjoyan

How do I say in French "we are helping ones and anothers", meaning orphans and eldelry

April 24, 2018

Roody-Roo

That is incorrect English.

May 14, 2019

CathyDay1

Doesnt aid and help mean the same..we aid each other means the same as we help each other in English.

April 8, 2019

EEDIEPEREZ

Hi there, anybody: How do you pronounce "les uns" in this sentence, I cannot hear correctly the pronunciation given.

October 6, 2018

penny776032

We help them one and all is a good expression for this I think. ... meaning we help everyone... all comers.

February 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.