"Laquelle est-ce ?"

Translation:Which one is it?

March 29, 2018

10 Comments


John27805

The audio in the app sounds like "lequel est-ce?" not "laquelle est-ce?"

March 30, 2018

AlienWalker

I have now attempted to speak into the microphone several times to repeat this sentence and each time it only accepts the word Laquelle and won't record the est-ce part. There is nothing wrong with my pronunciation, I've been doing this successfully for 3 years now. I'm having to accept that what I say is incorrect and move on, which spoils my record. Please do something about it!

March 29, 2018

Trofaste

There's nothing the course creators can do about it. It might be an issue with how your microphone is picking your voice up today, or it might be an issue with Duo; you can submit a bug report here.

March 29, 2018

Bob864206

Maybe the technology of voice to text is not yet perfected. maybe as much as 5% of my spoken responses are marked wrong, even after I practice speaking right along with the speaker many times. Yet other times, even before the words are all out of my mouth, i get credit and we move on. It would be nice if there was a way to know how/why a spoken response didn't qualify.

March 29, 2018

PatriciaDo835675

Totally agree.

December 17, 2018

Ligriv

Which which is which? Lequel is masculine and lequelle is feminine. How can you tell this is a feminine question?

June 13, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Laquelle is feminine and sounds a little different than lequel.

June 13, 2018

PatriciaDo835675

That was my problem!

December 17, 2018

RobynCooga

Lequel est-ce was rejected for me too. No fair!

January 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.