"Est-ce qu'il neige ?"

Translation:Is it snowing?

March 29, 2018

11 Comments


HonkeynutJam

I think the lady saying this needs some water, that voice crack was terrific!

April 2, 2018

David581129

Haha Definitely bra

July 26, 2018

Kay_Wil84

Confused here, why is it "Est-ce qu'il neige" and not "Est-ce que c'est neige"?

I thought "Est-ce qu'il" = "does he/is he"

and "Est-ce que c'est" = "is it"

This was the sample Doulingo gave:

Est-ce qu'il boit ? — Does he drink? / Is he drinking?

Est-ce que c'est un problème ? — Is it a problem?

Est-ce qu'il a un chien ? — Does he have a dog?

March 29, 2018

Warnerau

C'est neige would make it mean "It's snow" (snow being a noun). Il neige, on the other hand (neige being the present tense of neiger), is a set phrase meaning "it is snowing/it snows." Expression relating to weather are expressed with il: Il pleut, il fait chaud, il fait froid, for example.

March 29, 2018

Kay_Wil84

Thanks for the explanation!

March 29, 2018

jagarenflicka1

Is the weather here to refered to as "he"? And what are other cases you can use this "est-ce qu'il *" phrase? Only with the weather?

March 29, 2018

CJ.Dennis

No, the weather is not "he" but "it" (always masculine). A feminine "it" can be referred to as "elle". You could also say "Est-ce qu'il/qu'elle là ?" for instance, "Is he/she/it here?"

April 1, 2018

jagarenflicka1

Thanks ^^

April 2, 2018

Arthur617244

I was guessing all the questions in duolingo!!!!!!!!!

February 7, 2019

Enarose12

Can't see what is wrong with this

April 1, 2018

purpledwarf

Aside from "Is it snowing?" will "Does it snow?" also be a correct/acceptable translation for "Est-ce qu'il neige?" Thanks in advance!

July 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.