1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce qu'il neige ?"

"Est-ce qu'il neige ?"

Translation:Is it snowing?

March 29, 2018

11 Comments


HonkeynutJam

I think the lady saying this needs some water, that voice crack was terrific!


David581129

Haha Definitely bra


Kay_Wil84

Confused here, why is it "Est-ce qu'il neige" and not "Est-ce que c'est neige"?

I thought "Est-ce qu'il" = "does he/is he"

and "Est-ce que c'est" = "is it"

This was the sample Doulingo gave:

Est-ce qu'il boit ? — Does he drink? / Is he drinking?

Est-ce que c'est un problème ? — Is it a problem?

Est-ce qu'il a un chien ? — Does he have a dog?


Warnerau

C'est neige would make it mean "It's snow" (snow being a noun). Il neige, on the other hand (neige being the present tense of neiger), is a set phrase meaning "it is snowing/it snows." Expression relating to weather are expressed with il: Il pleut, il fait chaud, il fait froid, for example.


Kay_Wil84

Thanks for the explanation!


jagarenflicka1

Is the weather here to refered to as "he"? And what are other cases you can use this "est-ce qu'il *" phrase? Only with the weather?


CJ.Dennis

No, the weather is not "he" but "it" (always masculine). A feminine "it" can be referred to as "elle". You could also say "Est-ce qu'il/qu'elle là ?" for instance, "Is he/she/it here?"


Arthur617244

I was guessing all the questions in duolingo!!!!!!!!!


Enarose12

Can't see what is wrong with this


purpledwarf

Aside from "Is it snowing?" will "Does it snow?" also be a correct/acceptable translation for "Est-ce qu'il neige?" Thanks in advance!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.