"Les femmes mangent une pizza."

Translation:The women are eating a pizza.

March 29, 2018

40 Comments


JonasH.4

I am legit sad, that you cant hear the difference between singular and plural. Even mangent sounds like mange for me. :(

March 29, 2018

Trofaste

That's because "mange" and "mangent" are pronounced the same way. ;) You have to pay attention to the article. If it's "les" (vowel sound similar to "they"), it's plural. If it's "le" (vowel sound similar to "the") or "la" (similar to the "a" in "father"), it's singular.

March 31, 2018

imralav

I agree, but in the case of this 'Les femmes mangent une pizza.' I was not able to tell whether its 'les' or 'le'.

April 7, 2018

Trofaste

It definitely says "les", but the difference can be hard to hear when you're not used to it. You might find it helpful to listen to the two side by side on Google Translate.

April 7, 2018

Sarah-NC

Thank you. I'd asked somewhere else how to tell the difference between a singular and plural when they sound identical. I was told I could tell from which verb form was used. I looked at the written verb tenses and that made sense. Then I hear mange and mangent spoken and they also sound identical! I've seen languages dropping sounds in the spoken form before, but I don't think I've ever seen so many sounds dropped that carried so much information about the words away along with them. I tried listening to the articles side by side like you said, and you're right, the difference is not easy to hear. But at least a difference is there. I'm starting to notice it a little bit more now, I think because I'm focusing it on it so much. Hopefully it will become more natural over time.

January 26, 2019

StephanieCronk

Why do I have to say "a"? Doesn't "The women are eating pizza" mean the same thing?

March 31, 2018

Trofaste

Not quite. "a pizza" means "one whole". Just "pizza" really means "some pizza", an undefined quantity. The former is expressed with the article "une" (or "un" if the noun is masculine) in French, while the latter uses a partitive article:

  • "du" for masculine nouns beginning with a consonant sound: "du fromage"
  • "de la" for feminine nouns beginning with a consonant sound: "de la pizza"
  • "de l'" for masculine and feminine nouns beginning with a vowel sound: "de l'huile", "de l'eau"
March 31, 2018

Michelle620889

All this talk about pizza made me hungry T_T

June 29, 2018

dejanradoj

Bonne appetit or bon appetit who knows.

November 25, 2018

Trofaste

"bon appetit". "appetit" is masculine, so "bon" uses the masculine form to agree. "bonne" is the feminine singular form.

November 25, 2018

duucavalcanti

good to know. thanks!

December 30, 2018

Siena314

Bonne is feminine, and bon is masculine, even though they both mean "good". If you compare most masculine and feminine words, the feminine will have an extra letter(s), like "e", at the end. In this case, there is an "ne" and the end of "bon", making it feminine. Just wanted to put that out there ;)

March 3, 2019

RichardHiatt

Found myself stuck in a loop. Unable to complete the lesson as my answer is marked incorrect despite being identical to the correct answer given. Very frustrating. Thought it was me at first so asked my partner to check. I was correct. Repoted the bug and hope to see it fixed soon

April 9, 2018

Trofaste

What was your exact answer? Are you sure it wasn't "the woman are eating a pizza" rather than "the women are eating a pizza" (I see a report for that with the same timestamp as your comment, so just checking)?

April 10, 2018

Michellevfx

I'm glad someone asked and you answered. I also overlooked that i put woman instead of women but didn't see it and was thinking there was a bug. Thanks!! :-)

June 21, 2018

Trofaste

Thanks for the thanks! Nice comments like this make reading and answering the dozens of comments from others who did the same thing and didn't notice worthwhile. :-)

June 21, 2018

jkelly2018

Can somebody explain the different form of "mange" to me and when they are used?

April 24, 2018

Trofaste

It depends on the subject. French verbs have extensive conjugations and which form is used changes depending on whether the subject is "je", "tu", "il", etc. Here is the full conjugation of manger - to eat in present simple:

aaaasingularaaaa aaaapluralaaaa
je mange nous mangeons
tu manges vous mangez
il/elle mange ils/elles mangent

a
For a more extensive explanation of French conjugation, see this comment.

April 27, 2018

AlondraMtz4

Umm why does it correct me with "woman" and "women" is it spelled wrong or what

May 4, 2018

Trofaste

Do you mean you answered with "woman" and you were corrected to "women"? That's because "woman" is singular, one woman, while "women" is plural, two or more women, and the French sentence is in plural so the English must be as well.

May 28, 2018

le-pretre-frollo

Couldn't it be "The women eat a pizza?" Cause conjugating the verb "manger" or any verb actually, it usually is "I do/I am doing."

May 22, 2018

Trofaste

It can be, yes, and that answer is accepted.

May 28, 2018

suehumphrey

No it's not!

January 15, 2019

suehumphrey

Ohh apologies. I missed out the 'a'....

January 15, 2019

jrk.jrk

why does "les femmes mangent une pizza" sound exactly the same as "le femme mange une pizza"? any tips for hearing the difference between the two?

July 6, 2018

sean.mullen

They will never sound the same, and you're using the wrong gender for the singular anyway:

la (singular fem.) = LAH

le (singular masc.) = LUH

les (plural for both) = LEH (like "lay" but without the "y")

July 9, 2018

jrk.jrk

thank you :)

July 10, 2018

DoodlyDood

Le femme and les femmes sounds freaking similar

August 13, 2018

sean.mullen

First of all, it's "la femme", and secondly, the difference is very important to train your ears for: la = LAH, les = LEH (like "lay" but without the 'y' sound).

August 13, 2018

Its_just_me.

Okay, but, when they say it it sounds the same, singular and plural XD

October 4, 2018

Trofaste

Try listening to the article rather than the noun or the verb. If it's "les" (vowel sound similar to "they"), it's plural. If it's "le" (vowel sound similar to "the") or "la" (similar to the "a" in "father"), it's singular.

October 4, 2018

MaltWalton

How come it is 'mangent' rather than 'sont mange'

October 27, 2018

sean.mullen

There is no such thing as 'sont mange' in French. In English, present tense of the verb 'be' + present participle makes the present progressive aspect (e.g., "I am eating a pizza"), but in French, the present tense conjugation can mean both the simple present ('they eat') and the present progressive ('they are eating'). So, « elles mangent » means both "they eat" and "they are eating".

October 29, 2018

william803231

listening to it I could not hear they were talking in plurals How can you tell, I couldn't

October 29, 2018

sean.mullen

Yes, you have to listen to the article les -- that's where you hear the plurality:

singular la = LAH

plural les = LEH (like 'lay' but as a monophthong, i.e., without the 'y')

October 29, 2018

LudoPunk

the women eat pizza = the women are eating a pizza.... ITS THE SAME #$@&%* THING

November 8, 2018

Trofaste

Actually they aren't quite the same. "a pizza" means "one whole". Just "pizza" really means "some pizza", an undefined quantity. The former is expressed with the article "une" (or "un" if the noun is masculine) in French, while the latter uses a partitive article:

  • "du" for masculine nouns beginning with a consonant sound: "du fromage"
  • "de la" for feminine nouns beginning with a consonant sound: "de la pizza"
  • "de l'" for masculine and feminine nouns beginning with a vowel sound: "de l'huile", "de l'eau"
November 8, 2018

justallissa

I put woman instead of women as a typo. Got it wrong.

November 23, 2018

sean.mullen

You'll get your alternative marked as a typo if it is not a meaningful word. Since 'woman' is a meaningful word, you got it wrong.

November 24, 2018

DavidATorrealba

Why "the girls eat a pizza" is not accepted?

January 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.