1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les femmes mangent une pizza…

"Les femmes mangent une pizza."

Translation:The women are eating a pizza.

March 29, 2018

40 Comments


JonasH.4

I am legit sad, that you cant hear the difference between singular and plural. Even mangent sounds like mange for me. :(


Trofaste

That's because "mange" and "mangent" are pronounced the same way. ;) You have to pay attention to the article. If it's "les" (vowel sound similar to "they"), it's plural. If it's "le" (vowel sound similar to "the") or "la" (similar to the "a" in "father"), it's singular.


imralav

I agree, but in the case of this 'Les femmes mangent une pizza.' I was not able to tell whether its 'les' or 'le'.


Trofaste

It definitely says "les", but the difference can be hard to hear when you're not used to it. You might find it helpful to listen to the two side by side on Google Translate.


Sarah-NC

Thank you. I'd asked somewhere else how to tell the difference between a singular and plural when they sound identical. I was told I could tell from which verb form was used. I looked at the written verb tenses and that made sense. Then I hear mange and mangent spoken and they also sound identical! I've seen languages dropping sounds in the spoken form before, but I don't think I've ever seen so many sounds dropped that carried so much information about the words away along with them. I tried listening to the articles side by side like you said, and you're right, the difference is not easy to hear. But at least a difference is there. I'm starting to notice it a little bit more now, I think because I'm focusing it on it so much. Hopefully it will become more natural over time.


StephanieCronk

Why do I have to say "a"? Doesn't "The women are eating pizza" mean the same thing?


Trofaste

Not quite. "a pizza" means "one whole". Just "pizza" really means "some pizza", an undefined quantity. The former is expressed with the article "une" (or "un" if the noun is masculine) in French, while the latter uses a partitive article:

  • "du" for masculine nouns beginning with a consonant sound: "du fromage"
  • "de la" for feminine nouns beginning with a consonant sound: "de la pizza"
  • "de l'" for masculine and feminine nouns beginning with a vowel sound: "de l'huile", "de l'eau"

Michelle620889

All this talk about pizza made me hungry T_T


dejanradoj

Bonne appetit or bon appetit who knows.


Trofaste

"bon appetit". "appetit" is masculine, so "bon" uses the masculine form to agree. "bonne" is the feminine singular form.


Siena314

Bonne is feminine, and bon is masculine, even though they both mean "good". If you compare most masculine and feminine words, the feminine will have an extra letter(s), like "e", at the end. In this case, there is an "ne" and the end of "bon", making it feminine. Just wanted to put that out there ;)


RichardHiatt

Found myself stuck in a loop. Unable to complete the lesson as my answer is marked incorrect despite being identical to the correct answer given. Very frustrating. Thought it was me at first so asked my partner to check. I was correct. Repoted the bug and hope to see it fixed soon


Trofaste

What was your exact answer? Are you sure it wasn't "the woman are eating a pizza" rather than "the women are eating a pizza" (I see a report for that with the same timestamp as your comment, so just checking)?


Michellevfx

I'm glad someone asked and you answered. I also overlooked that i put woman instead of women but didn't see it and was thinking there was a bug. Thanks!! :-)


Trofaste

Thanks for the thanks! Nice comments like this make reading and answering the dozens of comments from others who did the same thing and didn't notice worthwhile. :-)


jkelly2018

Can somebody explain the different form of "mange" to me and when they are used?


Trofaste

It depends on the subject. French verbs have extensive conjugations and which form is used changes depending on whether the subject is "je", "tu", "il", etc. Here is the full conjugation of manger - to eat in present simple:

aaaasingularaaaa aaaapluralaaaa
je mange nous mangeons
tu manges vous mangez
il/elle mange ils/elles mangent

a
For a more extensive explanation of French conjugation, see this comment.


AlondraMtz4

Umm why does it correct me with "woman" and "women" is it spelled wrong or what


Trofaste

Do you mean you answered with "woman" and you were corrected to "women"? That's because "woman" is singular, one woman, while "women" is plural, two or more women, and the French sentence is in plural so the English must be as well.


kkk-kkmk-kk2

Couldn't it be "The women eat a pizza?" Cause conjugating the verb "manger" or any verb actually, it usually is "I do/I am doing."


Trofaste

It can be, yes, and that answer is accepted.


suehumphrey

Ohh apologies. I missed out the 'a'....


jrk.jrk

why does "les femmes mangent une pizza" sound exactly the same as "le femme mange une pizza"? any tips for hearing the difference between the two?


sean.mullen

They will never sound the same, and you're using the wrong gender for the singular anyway:

la (singular fem.) = LAH

le (singular masc.) = LUH

les (plural for both) = LEH (like "lay" but without the "y")


DoodlyDood

Le femme and les femmes sounds freaking similar


sean.mullen

First of all, it's "la femme", and secondly, the difference is very important to train your ears for: la = LAH, les = LEH (like "lay" but without the 'y' sound).


Its_just_me.

Okay, but, when they say it it sounds the same, singular and plural XD


Trofaste

Try listening to the article rather than the noun or the verb. If it's "les" (vowel sound similar to "they"), it's plural. If it's "le" (vowel sound similar to "the") or "la" (similar to the "a" in "father"), it's singular.


MaltWalton

How come it is 'mangent' rather than 'sont mange'


sean.mullen

There is no such thing as 'sont mange' in French. In English, present tense of the verb 'be' + present participle makes the present progressive aspect (e.g., "I am eating a pizza"), but in French, the present tense conjugation can mean both the simple present ('they eat') and the present progressive ('they are eating'). So, « elles mangent » means both "they eat" and "they are eating".


william803231

listening to it I could not hear they were talking in plurals How can you tell, I couldn't


sean.mullen

Yes, you have to listen to the article les -- that's where you hear the plurality:

singular la = LAH

plural les = LEH (like 'lay' but as a monophthong, i.e., without the 'y')


LudoPunk

the women eat pizza = the women are eating a pizza.... ITS THE SAME #$@&%* THING


Trofaste

Actually they aren't quite the same. "a pizza" means "one whole". Just "pizza" really means "some pizza", an undefined quantity. The former is expressed with the article "une" (or "un" if the noun is masculine) in French, while the latter uses a partitive article:

  • "du" for masculine nouns beginning with a consonant sound: "du fromage"
  • "de la" for feminine nouns beginning with a consonant sound: "de la pizza"
  • "de l'" for masculine and feminine nouns beginning with a vowel sound: "de l'huile", "de l'eau"

justallissa

I put woman instead of women as a typo. Got it wrong.


sean.mullen

You'll get your alternative marked as a typo if it is not a meaningful word. Since 'woman' is a meaningful word, you got it wrong.


DavidATorrealba

Why "the girls eat a pizza" is not accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.