"Les chaussures sont jaune pâle."

Translation:The shoes are pale yellow.

March 29, 2018

20 Comments


FilippaMD

why is "light" not accepted - do you not say that in english?

March 29, 2018

CommeuneTexane

A closer translation to light yellow is "jaune clair" in French.

March 30, 2018

hec10tor

to me pale and light are good synomyns.

April 2, 2018

CommeuneTexane

As explained to me by someone with more experience in these nuances than I have, light refers to color saturation or intensity. Pale is a matter of how much white is mixed in with the color. The more white, the paler the color.

This distinction is important in French even if we are more casual about such terms in English.

June 8, 2018

Christian491946

Agreed.

June 8, 2018

FilippaMD

okay thanks!

March 30, 2018

Nautilier

"The shoes are light yellow" accepted 10/2/2019

February 10, 2019

Donna215004

Since "chaussures" is plural, wouldn't the adjectives be plural as well, i.e. "jaunes pâles"?

April 15, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Colors are a bit tricky in French. When you have a modified color, it becomes invariable. This means that you don't alter it to account for gender or number.

Example:
Les livres sont vert foncé. (dark green)
Nos clés sont gris clair. (light gray)
Mes fraises sont rouge foncé. (dark red)

Basically when you have two words in a row describing the color, the words stay singular and masculine.

April 16, 2018

tkayaozkan

this is a bit overwhelming. but thank you regardless.

August 10, 2018

CommeuneTexane

You are welcome! Each new concept does feel a bit overwhelming at first, doesn't it? It gets better with time and practice. ;-)

August 15, 2018

MrHazard

Here's a good site that addresses this issue: https://www.thoughtco.com/invariable-french-adjectives-1368796

May 1, 2018

FilippaMD

I'm not sure but I think that only applies if you'd say "the pale yellow shoes", but since it's "the shoes ARE pale yellow" that's not needed (maybe because it's already implied that they are plural thanks to the plural form of "are")

April 15, 2018

Ross468731

Pale and light are the same in English

May 21, 2018

Wollrich

Agreed. The only place I've heard "pale" in the context of color is on BBC, so maybe Brits make the distinction? But colloquially in the United States, one would say "light yellow" in this context. That isn't to say "pale" would be wrong in the U.S. nor to say it's never used, but "light" is more common.

May 24, 2018

Ava5614

Why isn't "The shoes are a pale yellow accepted"?

April 9, 2018

Christian491946

In american english it is very uncommon to say "pale yellow". Light yellow should be an acceptable answer for american learners but only when translating this sentence from french to english.

June 8, 2018

Hanan912343

why we say jaune and not jaunes with les chaussures as they are plural

June 14, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Colors that have been modified by another word like (pâle, clair, foncé...) become invariable. They don't form agreements with the noun they describe.

So it is always:
jaune pâle
rouge foncé
gris clair

June 16, 2018

Cecilia203378

I hear it as cho su vey for chaussures... struggling with the pronunciation

May 18, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.