1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is cold because it is sno…

"It is cold because it is snowing."

Translation:Il fait froid parce qu'il neige.

March 29, 2018

8 Comments


SamuelA2002

Can I not use car instead of parce que in this instance


Lizzie898860

Yes, I’m asking the same question. Thanks.


mcconnell.jd

"Il fait froid car il neige" not accepted? When should you use "car" vs "parce que"


D9PyKDFm

I, too, wrote "car." I just found this 3 year old discussion which helps explain the difference between car and parce que: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9106899/Car-vs-Parce-que And here is another excellent discussion: https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-difference-between-parce-que-and-car.html/


La_Mariette

All I got from that is that "car" is a bit posh/old-fashioned and should not be used to start a sentence. So...I think it should be accepted in this case, right?


Peter435682

Ou peut etre, il neige parce qu'il fait froid. Le poulet ou l'œuf


JohnLennon96485

L'œuf avant la poule. Le temps ne fonctionne pas comme ça.


Peter435682

Mais surement vous savez que la question evidente nous viendra: "d'où vient l'œuf?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.