"It is cold because it is snowing."

Translation:Il fait froid parce qu'il neige.

March 29, 2018

8 Comments


SamuelA2002

Can I not use car instead of parce que in this instance

March 29, 2018

Lizzie898860

Yes, I’m asking the same question. Thanks.

June 25, 2018

mcconnell.jd

"Il fait froid car il neige" not accepted? When should you use "car" vs "parce que"

August 1, 2018

D9PyKDFm

I, too, wrote "car." I just found this 3 year old discussion which helps explain the difference between car and parce que: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9106899/Car-vs-Parce-que And here is another excellent discussion: https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-difference-between-parce-que-and-car.html/

September 6, 2018

La_Mariette

All I got from that is that "car" is a bit posh/old-fashioned and should not be used to start a sentence. So...I think it should be accepted in this case, right?

March 30, 2019

Peter435682

Ou peut etre, il neige parce qu'il fait froid. Le poulet ou l'œuf

October 7, 2018

JohnLennon96485

L'œuf avant la poule. Le temps ne fonctionne pas comme ça.

March 15, 2019

Peter435682

Mais surement vous savez que la question evidente nous viendra: "d'où vient l'œuf?"

March 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.