"On a pris froid avec cette climatisation."

Translation:We caught a cold with that air conditioning.

March 29, 2018

8 Comments


coatar

No article needed before froid in french?

April 4, 2018

Trofaste

Nope! "prendre froid" = "to catch a cold"

April 27, 2018

Mega-Slowking

"we caught a cold with this air conditioner" got wrong, why?

February 1, 2019

UBGpGgRa

On HAS to we not you. What is the rule for this"?

April 22, 2018

Trofaste

"on" is commonly used as a replacement for "nous" (probably because it's easier to conjugate verbs for "on"), hence "we". The other use is equivalent to impersonal "you" or "one" in English, eg. "One/You should not go to sleep too late." = "On ne devrait pas aller dormir trop tard."

April 27, 2018

n6zs

"On" is commonly used as the generic "we", the generic "you", and the generic "they".

May 18, 2018

StuartBerg2

"With" implies the A/C also caught a cold. Dans seems more appropriate.

November 21, 2018

LindaMundy1

In Australia where we use airconditioning a lot, it is usually one word.

February 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.