1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "On a pris froid avec cette c…

"On a pris froid avec cette climatisation."

Translation:We caught a cold with that air conditioning.

March 29, 2018

8 Comments


coatar

No article needed before froid in french?


Trofaste

Nope! "prendre froid" = "to catch a cold"


RQZ.Sash

"we caught a cold with this air conditioner" got wrong, why?


UBGpGgRa

On HAS to we not you. What is the rule for this"?


Trofaste

"on" is commonly used as a replacement for "nous" (probably because it's easier to conjugate verbs for "on"), hence "we". The other use is equivalent to impersonal "you" or "one" in English, eg. "One/You should not go to sleep too late." = "On ne devrait pas aller dormir trop tard."


n6zs

"On" is commonly used as the generic "we", the generic "you", and the generic "they".


StuartBerg2

"With" implies the A/C also caught a cold. Dans seems more appropriate.


LindaMundy1

In Australia where we use airconditioning a lot, it is usually one word.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.