1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We get up."

"We get up."

Translation:Wir stehen auf.

March 29, 2018

10 Comments


Adam581438

Literal translation- We stand up.


SyamkumarR

Wir wecken auf is wrong. Why?


mizinamo

(auf)wecken is to wake someone else up.

It does not mean to get up out of bed, nor even to wake up (by yourself), which is aufwachen.


Rodrik1406

I thought it was: "wir stehen an" what did I say in german?


mizinamo

I thought it was: "wir stehen an" what did I say in german?

"We are standing in line / We are queuing."


mizinamo

Wir gehen hinauf

That would mean "we go up(wards)", not "we get up (out of bed)".


Peter430318

What about 'wir steigen auf' as in we get up the mountain not we get up out of bed?


pbrazina

I put the same thing and was marked wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.