1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a des fraises tout auto…

"Il y a des fraises tout autour du gâteau."

Translation:There are strawberries all around the cake.

March 29, 2018

14 Comments


Agger8

home come it is not "le gâteau"?


Trofaste

The preposition is constructed with "de": "autour de le gateau", but "de + le" contracts to "du" (mandatory) => "autour du gateau".


Wanda655505

Yes, but we were taught here that "du" means some and "du gateau" means solely "cake", and "le gateau" is as it is written meaning, "the cake". Please admit that the answer here has changed what we learned!


amselby81

Wanda, you aren't wrong, but that's not how French works. Du can be used as a partitive article, which is what you are thinking of. That's when it means "some of." But in this situation, it is being used because we are saying , "Around the cake." Autour has to be followed by de. You can't say, "Autour de le gâteau." de le has to be changed to du, but it's not being a partitive article here. English has complicated stuff like this too, but we're used to them. English learners think that English is a pain in the butt sometimes too. LOL


Tom419655

The feminine recording liaises "tout autour" as "tooyahtoor" -- is that correct?


Tom419655

The male voice does as expected, with an audible "t" in the liaison.


SamuelA2002

For some sentences it says all around is compulsory, for some it says you should say around. They are essentially synonymous and mean the same thing.


Trofaste

These are new sentences where we may have missed some acceptable answers when adding translations. If you report them as you come across them, we're working on adding them. :)

I added just "around" to this one.


carcs1

Why can't you say "some strawberries" ?


Trofaste

It accidentally got left out of the accepted answers. It's been added now.


Roberre3

'There are all strawberries around the cake' should be correct as well.


johans2103

Est-ce que c'est bien à dire tout simplement "Il y a des fraises autour du gâteau"?


Shirlgirl007

same question here, can someone please answer this?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.